Incline soccer | Andrade voted Northern Division III MVP | SierraSun.com

Back to: Sports

Incline soccer | Andrade voted Northern Division III MVP

Northern Division III All-League girls soccer

Coach of the Year: Becki Bath, White Pine

Most Valuable Player: Vanessa Andrade, Incline, Soph.

First team

Jenny Shepack, Whittell, Sr.

Kenya Maltase, Whittell, Soph.

Elise Nelson, Incline, Sr.

Ali Copsy, Whittell, Fresh.

Emily Pieper, North Tahoe, Sr.

Kassandra Luna, Incline, Fresh.

Jane Murdock, White Pine, Jr.

Kerrie Tonking, Incline, Sr.

Kami Abi-Nader, North Tahoe, Sr.

Skylar Smith, Whittell, Sr.

Angela Wood, North Tahoe, Sr.

Second team

Mikayla Renfroe, Pershing County, Fresh.

Bryn Anderson, North Tahoe, Soph.

Madison Collins, White Pine, Sr.

Caitlin May, Incline, Jr.

Jasmine Ruiz, West Wendover, Fresh.

Sabrina Trachsel, Whittell, Jr.

Michael Gardner, Whittell, Jr.

Maritza Gonzalez, Battle Mountain, Jr.

Misha Gehring, Incline, Sr.

Brittany Bennett, White Pine, Sr.

Amanda Allred, White Pine, Sr.

Honorable mention

Tai Nui Brewster, White Pine, Jr.

Jazmine Bonilla, Yerington, Soph.

McKenna Edens, Battle Mountain, Sr.

Madison Idso, Whittell, Fresh.

Alondra Luna, Incline, Jr.

Briana Garcia, Pershing County, Jr.

Lisset Ruiz, West Wendover, Sr.

Allison Wright, North Tahoe, Soph.

Daria Sharon, Whittell, Soph.

Kimberly May, Incline, Jr.

Sarah Wright, Incline, Sr.

Northern Division III All-League boys soccer

Coach of the Year: Beto Alcaraz, North Tahoe

Most Valuable Player: Angel Guerrero, North Tahoe, Jr.

First team

Aubrey Felton, Whittell, Soph.

Oscar Gudino, Incline, Sr.

Spencer Bucholz, Whittell, Sr.

Garrett Williams, White Pine, Sr.

Lucas Earley, North Tahoe, Jr.

RJ Rupp, Whittell, Sr.

Humberto Rios, Battle Mountain, Sr.

Salvador Vargas, Incline, Jr.

Rey Estrada, Incline, Soph.

Adrian Ortega, North Tahoe, Sr.

Mark Waite, Whittell, Sr.

Second team

Nic Johnson, White Pine, Sr.

Garret Driller, North Tahoe, Sr.

Vince Bolton, Yerington, Jr.

Marlon Correa, Incline, Jr.

Hugo Garcia, Incline, Jr.

Chase Whitney, North Tahoe, Jr.

Garret Douglas, Yerington, Sr.

Wildon DesLauriers, North Tahoe, Sr.

Alex Alcantara, Incline, Fresh.

Bryce Bronken, Whittell, Jr.

Honorable mention

Omar Vargas, North Tahoe, Sr.

Jose Chavez, North Tahoe, Sr.

Osvaldo Reyes-Lucero, Whittell, Jr.

Charles Jurzenski, Whittell, Sr.

Jesse Petersen, White Pine, Sr.

Dee Fullmer, White Pine, Sr.

Ivan Rios, Battle Mountain, Sr.

Sean Peasmall, Battle Mountain, Sr.

Jaime Hernandes, Yerington, Sr.

Gonzalo Martinez, Yerington, Sr.

Fernando Martinez, Incline, Soph.

Daniel Guerrero, Incline, Fresh.

Johnny Ruiz, West Wendover, Sr.

Stefan Everth, West Wendover, Jr.

State champion Incline soccer players were well represented in Northern Division III All-League voting, with eight boys and nine girls receiving honors.

Incline sophomore Vanessa Andrade earned the highest honor of all, as she was voted league MVP. Becki Bath of White Pine was Coach of the Year. All the awards were voted on by the league’s coaches.

Aside from Andrade, three Incline girls were named to the first team — seniors Elise Nelson and Kerrie Tonking and freshman Kassandra Luna.

Senior Misha Gehring and junior Caitlin May made the second team, and Sarah Wright, Kimberly May and Alondra Luna received honorable mention recognition.

In boys All-League voting, North Tahoe junior Angel Guerrero was voted MVP and his coach, Beto Alcaraz, was voted Coach of the Year.

Incline senior Oscar Gudino was honored on the first team along with junior teammate Salvador Vargas and sophomore Rey Estrada.

Incline juniors Marlon Correa and Hugo Garcia and freshman Alex Alcantara made second team, while Fernando Martinez and Daniel Guerrero received honorable mention.