Ohio runner claims win in Firecracker Mile | SierraSun.com

Back to: Sports

Ohio runner claims win in Firecracker Mile

2013 Results

Place Time Bib First Last Age Gender Hometown State

1 04:18.1 331 Nicholas Fresenko 21 M Canton OH

2 04:18.5 330 Michelino Sunseri 21 M Canton OH

3 04:22.1 382 Trent Brendel 18 M Granite Bay CA

4 04:38.5 391 Austin Meng 20 M Truckee CA

5 04:40.2 134 Spencer Eusden 23 M Truckee CA

6 04:47.1 319 Andy Starostka 45 M Reno NV

7 04:56.4 0 Gustavo Johnson 23 M Truckee CA

8 04:56.8 43 Dylan McGarthwaite 19 M Hayward CA

9 04:58.1 75 James Blakemore 45 M London UK

10 04:58.7 135 Riley Eusden 21 M Truckee CA

11 04:59.3 235 Nicholas Martin 28 M Truckee CA

12 05:02.0 491 Martin Benes 27 M

13 05:02.9 334 Peter Carroll 16 M Truckee CA

14 05:03.4 305 Shaso Novitsky 15 M Woodside CA

15 05:04.9 52 Leigh Moffett 17 F Fresno CA

16 05:07.6 472 Paul O’Neill 41 M

17 05:12.4 136 Alec Mcgovern 21 M Truckee CA

19 05:13.3 143 Gabrielle Rinne 16 F Truckee CA

20 05:14.5 408 Anja Gruber 22 F Burlington VT

21 05:15.3 433 Luke Hoffman 19 M Gig Harbor WA

22 05:20.8 521 Gretchen Burgmann F Truckee CA

23 05:22.2 101 Sam Zabell 15 M Truckee CA

24 05:25.8 180 Pat Fahy 28 M Petaluma CA

25 05:29.7 78 Brandon Herhusky 15 M Brockway CA

26 05:30.2 267 Skyler Flora 16 F Truckee CA

27 05:31.5 443 Kevin Guarnotta 41 M Jamaica Plain MA

28 05:33.6 461 Alex Ferneyhough 24 M

29 05:34.0 420 Lucia Lake 37 F Truckee CA

30 05:34.4 421 Sarah Raitter 40 F Reno NV

31 05:36.9 44 Michael Griesmer 59 M Truckee CA

32 05:37.7 273 Dan Foehner 44 M Pleasanton CA

33 05:38.7 486 Jeff Camp 43 M

34 05:39.5 100 Dawson Smith 13 M Truckee CA

35 05:41.3 360 Mason Payne 12 M Half Moon Bay CA

36 05:41.7 429 Tyler Ferrera 13 M Truckee ca

37 05:42.4 426 Andy Pasternak 45 M Reno NV

38 05:43.3 363 Ryland Belisle 15 M Truckee CA

39 05:44.1 166 Hannah Halvorsen 15 F Truckee CA

40 05:44.6 96 Jeff VanDell 43 M Redwood City CA

41 05:45.0 311 Jason O’Neil 42 M Oakland CA

42 05:45.3 435 Levi Hoffman 15 M Gig Harbor WA

43 05:45.6 37 Zach Haas 12 M Truckee CA

44 05:46.6 95 Nathan VanDell 13 M Redwood City CA

45 05:49.0 194 Brooks Anderson 18 M

46 05:49.8 313 Andrew Salyer 18 M Sugar Land TX

47 05:50.8 300 Nikhel Goel 15 M Redwood City CA

48 05:53.6 98 Skyler Mullings 15 M Truckee CA

49 05:54.5 336 Ryan Guinn 14 M Truckee CA

50 05:54.8 26 Dave Schyberg M Petaluma CA

51 05:56.0 508 Holden Reed 17 M

52 05:56.7 275 Jake Foehner 15 M

53 05:57.8 165 Haydn Halvorsen 12 M Truckee CA

54 05:58.6 254 Ian Smith 13 M Truckee CA

55 05:59.7 522 Bill Sven 37 M

56 06:00.7 411 Jillian Ferre 12 F Truckee CA

57 06:04.6 383 Syra Fillat 14 F Truckee CA

58 06:05.5 372 Bryan Crofts 29 M Novato CA

59 06:06.9 172 Chris Faulknor 17 M Petaluma CA

60 06:12.4 469 David Dalicandro 14 M

61 06:14.0 423 Patrick Sullivan 12 M Truckee ca

62 06:14.7 310 Maureen O’Neil 33 F Oakland CA

63 06:15.6 124 Hailey Farrell 15 F Sacramento CA

64 06:15.9 33 Frances Hamilton 11 F Truckee CA

65 06:16.3 362 Monique Fellows 12 F Truckee CA

66 06:17.0 77 Jillian Merritt 12 F Truckee CA

67 06:17.8 284 Steve Walker 49 M Truckee CA

68 06:18.2 299 AJ Hamer 15 M Redwood City CA

69 06:18.6 385 Carly Harris 13 F Orinda CA

70 06:21.5 431 Daniel Kraft 19 M Benlomond CA

71 06:23.9 432 Jed Kraft 15 M Benlomond CA

72 06:25.3 190 Rachel Bolger 28 F Reno NV

73 06:26.1 515 Mark Hawk 48 M

74 06:26.6 168 Jon Halvorsen 41 M Truckee CA

75 06:27.4 425 JoAnn Ellero 44 F Reno NV

76 06:28.2 320 K.C. Larkins 11 M Truckee CA

77 06:29.4 148 Liam Pierce 10 M Hillsborough CA

78 06:30.2 455 Ava Solberg 8 F

79 06:30.8 456 Ryan Solberg 39 M

80 06:31.8 88 Tony Dodge 43 M San Mateo CA

81 06:32.5 50 Shane Figg 11 M Truckee CA

82 06:33.1 34 Eleanore Hamilton 13 F Truckee CA

83 06:33.6 370 Abbey Tweten 13 F Truckee CA

84 06:40.2 369 Randy Tweten 54 M Truckee CA

85 06:44.5 12 Bri Parker 14 F Truckee CA

86 06:46.8 89 Owen Dodge 10 M San Mateo CA

87 06:49.4 440 Nina Seemann 10 F South Lake Tahoe CA

88 06:51.0 97 Kianna Mullings 11 F Truckee CA

89 06:51.7 342 David Tirman 57 M Truckee CA

90 06:52.4 206 Tom Slack 52 M

91 06:54.5 434 Alyssa Hoffman 18 F Gig Harbor WA

93 06:55.1 501 Aspen Morris 10 F

94 06:56.3 378 Delaney Kidwell 11 F Mountain View CA

95 06:56.8 400 Aidan Ashe 10 M Mill Valley CA

96 06:57.4 53 Mike Noonem 50 M Truckee CA

97 06:58.4 99 Vincent Castillo 10 M Moraga CA

98 06:58.9 499 Brian Morris 45 M

99 06:59.2 79 Ryan Herhusky 10 M Brockway CA

100 07:00.7 507 Ethan Raymore 7 M

101 07:01.8 506 Paul Raymore 37 M

102 07:02.5 189 Lindsey Reider 51 M Syracuse NY

103 07:05.1 68 Emma Cottrill 14 F Diablo CA

104 07:06.1 205 Ann Slack 47 F Broadlands VA

105 07:10.1 5 Nicole Rathbun 15 F Truckee CA

106 07:11.5 438 Liz Muckerman 52 F South Lake Tahoe CA

107 07:14.9 324 Dara Coyne 8 M Novato CA

108 07:19.0 364 Emma Warmerdam 10 F El Dorado Hills CA

109 07:22.2 236 Polly Swainston 45 F Reno NV

110 07:23.0 314 Blake Gentry 28 M San Francisco CA

111 07:23.9 164 Bjorn Halvorsen 10 M Truckee CA

112 07:25.2 422 Sophia Sullivan 10 F Truckee CA

113 07:26.2 424 Robert Sullivan 50 M Truckee ca

114 07:27.4 497 Diego Rodriguez 9 M

115 07:28.2 484 Sawyer Coll 8 M

116 07:29.5 145 Eric Bromstead 8 M Walnut Creek CA

117 07:30.1 321 Olivia Corvin 21 F Novato CA

118 07:31.1 15 Griffin Scheinman 15 M Redwood City CA

119 07:31.7 527 Lucy Hawkins 40 F

120 07:32.7 139 Grace Hodous 10 F Truckee CA

121 07:33.9 219 Julian Byrd 20 M Reno NV

122 07:34.8 361 Tessa Payne 10 F Half Moon Bay CA

123 07:37.2 327 Anna Cohen 12 F Sacramento CA

124 07:38.9 335 Aelish Guinn 17 F Truckee CA

125 07:39.3 306 Rylee Guinn 7 F Brentwood CA

126 07:39.8 333 Teresa Guinn 40 F Rocklin CA

127 07:40.9 71 Chris Stone 51 M Truckee CA

128 07:42.5 476 Annika Winans 16 F

129 07:43.9 474 Mia Winans 13 F

130 07:48.5 475 Britta Winans 11 F

131 07:55.9 460 Karen Mazur 55 F

132 07:56.6 292 Brenna WapstreScott 13 F Truckee CA

133 07:58.8 471 Hannah Reidy 11 F

134 07:59.1 470 Dan Reidy 42 M

135 07:59.4 530

136 07:59.7 67 Ellie Cottrill 11 F Diablo CA

137 08:00.0 66 Mary Kate Cottrill 9 F Diablo CA

138 08:00.3 248 Ethan Dagemjian 15 M San Mateo CA

139 08:02.1 150 Charlie Meenaghan 12 M Los Angeles CA

140 08:02.9 415 Jack Porter 9 M Mill Valley CA

141 08:03.5 401 Neil Ashe 12 M Mill Valley CA

142 08:03.8 402 Rona Ashe 43 F Mill Valley CA

143 08:04.0 413 Jon Porter 45 M Mill Valley CA

144 08:04.6 18 Mia Castillo 10 F Moraga CA

145 08:25.5 14 Maddy Scheinman 8 F Redwood City CA

146 08:27.2 13 Maureen Murphy 46 F Redwood City CA

147 08:28.2 340 Jack Schrady 7 M Truckee CA

148 08:29.1 341 Christine Doo 33 F Truckee CA

149 08:30.3 459 Ariana Kandall 12 F

150 08:31.1 525 Timothy Hawkins 40 M

151 08:32.0 528 James Bond 40 M

152 08:33.1 526 Chris Hawkins 5 M

153 08:34.8 144 Carolyn Bromstead 43 F Walnut Creek CA

154 08:36.4 282 Ryan Carlson 11 M Tiburon CA

155 08:37.0 73 Natalie Lang-Ree 11 F Truckee CA

156 08:37.3 72 Claire Lang-Ree 13 F Truckee CA

157 08:37.9 390 Audrey Colburn 14 F Truckee CA

158 08:39.0 210 Brett Hopkins 10 M

159 08:40.0 464 Miles Henry 10 M

160 08:40.7 466 Devin Pitler 10 M

161 08:41.3 323 Riona Coyne 10 F Novato CA

162 08:41.8 322 Sophia Pattison 10 F Novato CA

163 08:42.2 193 Bob Anderson 51 M San Ramon CA

164 08:42.9 463 Kristin Henry 43 F

165 08:43.9 161 Kelly Bate 8 M Truckee CA

166 08:44.7 162 Jamie Bate 45 M Truckee CA

167 08:45.5 137 Pat Hodous 46 M Truckee CA

168 08:45.8 373 Tahnee Kennedy 24 F Novato CA

169 08:46.2 208 Sean Hopkins 49 M

170 08:46.7 224 Patricia Nuccio 49 F Reno NV

171 08:47.3 266 Marya Smith 14 F San Anselmo CA

172 08:49.1 203 Hayden Kavanaugh 9 M Danville CA

173 08:50.3 65 Luke Cottrill 7 M Diablo CA

174 08:54.4 70 Lance Cottrill 39 M Diablo CA

175 08:56.5 17 Elan Scheinman 48 M Redwood City CA

176 08:57.4 276 Anna Foehner 12 F

177 08:58.6 47 Katie Benty 42 F Truckee CA

178 08:59.3 312 Michael Salyer 45 M Sugar Land TX

179 09:00.6 48 Cora Benty 9 F Truckee CA

180 09:02.1 529

181 09:03.0 494 Alex Kopytko 18 M Trukckee CA

182 09:04.5 279 Heather Staples 43 F Tiburon CA

183 09:05.7 237 Jonathan Craig 41 M San Francisco CA

184 09:07.5 239 Monty Craig 8 M San Francisco CA

185 09:26.0 40 Phil Kessel 79 M Truckee CA

186 09:27.4 10 Jason McCay-Moran 13 M Truckee CA

187 09:28.7 22 Sean Beel 9 M Truckee CA

188 09:33.4 21 Tita Beel 44 F Truckee CA

189 09:33.5 146 Mia Herrera 12 F Truckee CA

190 09:33.6 389 Olivia Omar 13 F Truckee CA

191 09:33.7 315 Sam Gentry 24 F San Francisco CA

192 09:33.8 11 Jean Parker 48 F Truckee CA

193 09:33.9 399 Lexi Cilley 10 F San Carlos CA

194 09:34.0 264 Susan Bromann-Smith 49 F San Anselmo CA

195 09:34.1 76 Steve Merritt 53 M Truckee CA

196 09:34.2 332 Janey Brooks 40 F Siotland UK

197 09:34.3 74 Jen Lang-Ree 45 F Truckee CA

198 09:34.4 393 Matthew Taner 7 M Orinda CA

199 09:34.5 39 Jasmine Harris 9 F Truckee CA

200 09:34.6 465 George Henry 9 M

201 09:34.7 462 Andrew Henry 42 M

202 09:34.8 396 Madison Pietsch 8 F San Carlos CA

203 09:34.9 211 Jessica Hopkins 12 F Las Vegas NV

204 09:35.0 502 Cole Morris 7 M

205 09:35.1 304 Samantha Crowther 6 F Belmont CA

206 09:35.2 301 John Crowther 43 M Belmont CA

207 09:35.3 509 Fitz Brockway 7 M

208 09:35.4 513 Greg Brockway 46 M

209 09:35.5 112 Sofia Barr 7 F Truckee CA

210 09:35.6 379 Christa Kidwell 45 F Mountain View CA

211 09:35.7 377 Reilly Kidwell 9 F Mountain View CA

212 09:35.8 380 Rob Kidwell 46 M Mountain View CA

213 09:35.9 209 Kendall Hopkins 12 F

214 09:36.0 500 Jake Doughty 7 M

215 09:36.1 54 Thomas Noonem 15 M Truckee CA

216 09:36.2 445 Quinn Clark 10 M Reno NV

217 09:36.3 446 Jade Clark 12 F Reno NV

218 09:36.4 444 Mike Holmes 57 M Reno NV

219 09:36.5 132 Tawny Strotz 8 F Tiburon CA

220 09:36.6 199 Whitney Strotz 42 M Tiburon CA

221 09:36.7 343 Emma Nylund 10 F Truckee CA

222 09:36.8 274 Kelly Foehner 45 F

223 09:36.9 404 Madasyn Mueller 10 F Auburn CA

224 09:37.0 405 Kelby Lewandowski 10 M Auburn CA

225 09:37.1 514 Kerry Hawk 48 F

226 09:37.2 222 Will Bonini 9 M

227 09:37.3 220 Chelsea Bonini 41 F San Mateo CA

228 09:37.4 62 Alex Castellar 6 M Truckee CA

229 09:37.5 61 Clara Castellar 8 F Truckee CA

230 09:37.6 60 Helen Pelster 40 F Truckee CA

231 09:37.7 59 Javier Castellar 46 M Truckee CA

232 09:37.8 294 Eric WapstreScott 44 M Truckee CA

233 09:37.9 291 Anson WapstreScott 11 M Truckee CA

234 09:38.0 94 Annie Reiswig 18 F Truckee CA

235 09:38.1 93 Vincent Benvin 23 M Truckee CA

236 09:38.2 90 Tammy Malley 47 F Truckee CA

237 09:38.3 92 Katie Reiswig 23 F Truckee CA

238 09:38.4 447 Mariah Flickinger 11 F El Dorado Hills CA

239 09:38.5 458 Kasandra Furtado 30 F

240 09:38.6 371 Patty Lyn Tweten 50 F Truckee CA

241 09:38.7

242 09:38.8

243 09:38.9 202 britani Kavanaugh 40 F danville CA

244 09:39.0 204 Hunter Kavanaugh 7 M Danville CA

245 09:39.1 387 Brian Harris 11 M Orinda CA

246 09:39.2 240 Max craig 6 M San Francisco CA

247 09:39.3 238 Patty Nozato 43 F San Francisco CA

248 09:39.4 263 Grace Apple 14 F San Francisco CA

249 09:39.5 38 Kim Harris 45 F Truckee CA

250 09:39.6 485 Wayne Browning 76 M

251 09:39.7 214 sheila coble 25 F Truckee CA

252 09:39.8 234 Melissa Giannetto 30 F Truckee CA

253 09:39.9 51 Ted Norgard 74 M Truckee CA

254 09:40.0 427 Oscar Costamagma 7 M Truckee CA

255 09:40.1 467

256 09:40.2 468

257 09:40.3 138 Men Hodous 7 F Truckee CA

258 09:40.4 140 Melissa Hodous 43 F Truckee CA

259 09:40.5 495 Alex Lange 14 F

260 09:40.6 64 Bruce Jones 66 M Diablo CA

261 09:40.7 316 Lucas Starostka 10 M Reno NV

262 09:40.8 317 Nick Starostka 16 M Reno NV

263 09:40.9 149 Ethan Pierce 8 M Hillsborough CA

264 09:41.0 147 Katie Pierce 47 F Hillsborough CA

265 09:41.1 498 Harry Rodriguez 12 M

266 09:41.2 109 Andy Barr 42 M Truckee CA

267 09:41.3 108 Alicia Barr 39 F Truckee CA

268 09:41.4 107 Isaac Mozen 12 M Olympic Valley CA

269 09:41.5 131 Skyler Strotz 11 F Tiburon CA

270 09:41.6 133 Vicki Strotz 42 F Tiburon CA

271 09:41.7 29 Dominique Lopez 8 M Truckee CA

272 09:41.8 23 Wendy Schyberg F Petaluma CA

273 09:41.9 120 Randall Cook 47 M Oakland CA

274 09:42.0 123 Quinn Cook 7 M Oakland CA

275 09:42.1 516 Dianna Kohler 70 F

276 09:42.2 517 Linda Crow 44 F

277 09:42.3 436 Laurel Kraft 6 F Scotts Valley CA

278 09:42.4 482 Trinity Coll 8 F

279 09:42.5 325 Marycora Pattison 6 F Novato CA

280 09:42.6 398 Julia Cilley 9 F San Carlos CA

281 09:42.7 395 Cassidy Pietsch 6 F San Carlos CA

282 09:42.8 397 Caitlyn Cilley 6 F San Carlos CA

283 09:42.9

284 09:43.0 384 Steve DeGuire 40 M Truckee CA

285 09:43.1 403 Kris Mueller 47 F Auburn CA

286 09:43.2 419 Carol Stark 44 F Truckee CA

287 09:43.3

288 09:43.4 293 Schyelor WapstreScott 8 M Truckee CA

289 09:43.5 290 Shana WapstreScott 48 F Truckee CA

290 09:43.6 83 Sophie Hernandez 6 F Monte Serene CA

291 09:43.7 80 Stephen Jackson 74 M Monte Serene CA

292 09:43.8 163 Sven Halvorsen 6 M Truckee CA

293 09:43.9 167 Julie and Chasen Halvorsen 41 F Truckee CA

294 09:44.0 151 Devon Meenaghan 8 F Los Angeles CA

295 09:44.1 153 Margaret Meenaghan F Los Angeles CA

296 09:44.2 355 Carmen Cook 48 F Truckee CA

297 09:44.3 354 Mark Iwagala 58 M Truckee CA

298 09:44.4 285 John Giordani 36 M Truckee CA

299 09:44.5 286 Sara Giordani 36 F Truckee CA

300 09:44.6 287 James Giordani 7 M Truckee CA

301 09:44.7 288 Landi Giordani 6 M Truckee CA

302 09:44.8 448 Martin Levine 4 M Sacramento CA

303 09:44.9 368 Ava Deidrich 7 F El Dorado Hills CA

304 09:45.0 121 Kyla Cook 9 F Oakland CA

305 09:45.1 122 Eliane Cook 11 F Oakland CA

306 09:45.2 119 Wendy Chow 45 F Oakland CA

307 09:45.3 192 Chase Booth 5 M Reno NV

308 09:45.4 6 Drayson Sick 5 M Truckee CA

309 09:45.5 9 Dave Sick 40 M Truckee CA

310 09:45.6 191 Kerry Booth 28 F Reno NV

311 09:45.7 8 Stacy Carr 40 F Truckee CA

312 09:45.8 7 Ashlyn Sick 7 F Truckee CA

313 09:45.9 35 Maya Demm 7 F Truckee CA

314 09:46.0 36 Anna Demm 42 F Truckee CA

315 09:46.1 86 Chloe Damm 8 F Shorewood WI

316 09:46.2 85 Sylvie Damm 6 F Shorewood WI

317 09:46.3 87 Jennifer Damm 39 F Shorewood WI

318 09:46.4 32 Teresa Mokales 33 F Truckee CA

319 09:46.5 31 Dominic Bourdean 4 M Truckee CA

320 09:46.6 141 Sonja Davis 42 F Truckee CA

321 09:46.7 142 Johnny Simko 54 M Truckee CA

322 09:46.8 392 Meghan Taner 12 F Orinda CA

323 09:46.9 170 Brian Baker 9 M Truckee CA

324 09:47.0 169 Jessie Baker 39 F Truckee CA

325 09:47.1 283 Annika Carlson 10 F Tiburon CA

326 09:47.2 281 Audrey Staples 39 F Truckee CA

327 09:47.3 365 Aiden Warmerdam 8 M El Dorado Hills CA

328 09:47.4 367 Katrina Warmerdam 18 F El Dorado Hills CA

329 09:47.5 366 Addison Warmerdam 5 F El Dorado Hills CA

330 09:47.6 496 Catherine Lange 12 F

331 09:47.7 28 Brienne Lopez 33 F Truckee CA

332 09:47.8 30 Alisa Lopez 5 F Truckee CA

333 09:47.9 212 Dan Pearson 55 M san ramon CA

334 09:48.0 213 Kelly Pearson 25 F HI

335 09:48.1 480 Amber White 15 F

336 09:48.2 182 Amber Bailey 16 F Truckee CA

337 09:48.3 410 Margaret Peet 12 F Truckee CA

338 09:48.4 409 Stella Peet 8 F Truckee CA

339 09:48.5 359 Brogan Danby 8 M Truckee CA

340 09:48.6 357 Craig Danby 46 M Truckee CA

341 09:48.7 298 Alex Halsey 4 M Truckee CA

342 09:48.8 296 Jennifer Halsey 42 F Truckee CA

343 09:48.9 207 Claire Hopkins 47 F Las Vegas NV

344 09:49.0 129 Max Sod 10 M San Francisco CA

345 09:49.1 130 Alex Sod 6 M San Francisco CA

346 09:49.2 127 Gabriel Sod 45 M San Francisco CA

347 09:49.3 346 Paige Rock 8 F Truckee CA

348 09:49.4 344 Bill Rock 47 M Truckee CA

349 09:49.5 328 Naomi Cohen 10 F Sacramento CA

350 09:49.6 457 Jesse Furtado 10 M

351 09:49.7 105 India Wickers 6 F Los Angeles CA

352 09:49.8 104 Alonzo Wickers V 6 M Los Angeles CA

353 09:49.9 103 Casey Bloys 41 M Los Angeles CA

354 09:50.0 102 Alonzo Wickers IV 45 M Los Angeles CA

355 09:50.1 394 Will Taner 10 M Orinda CA

356 09:50.2 386 Olivia Harris 8 F Orinda CA

357 09:50.3 252 Freya Davis 14 F Rocklin CA

358 09:50.4 253 Will Davis 8 M

359 09:50.5 158 Lexy Denis 3.5 F Olympic Valley CA

360 09:50.6 157 Brandt Lincoln 40 M Olympic Valley CA

361 09:50.7 265 Larry Smth 50 M san Anselmo CA

362 09:50.8 16 Mackenzie Scheinman 17 F Redwood City CA

363 09:50.9 412 Lindsey Porter 48 F Mill Valley CA

364 09:51.0 414 Ben Porter 6 M Mill Valley CA

365 09:51.1 503 Dylon O’Connor 6 M

366 09:51.2 505 Mark O’Connor 46 M

367 09:51.3 490 Beth Hirsh 44 F

368 09:51.4 489 Kevin Hirsh 47 M

369 09:51.5 375 Austin Bond 43 M Bethesda MD

370 09:51.6 376 Julian Bond 6 M Bethesda MD

371 09:51.7 152 Brooke Meenaghan 7 F Los Angeles CA

372 09:51.8 154 Jim Meenaghan F Los Angeles CA

373 09:51.9 430 Kai Jarkow 7 F Truckee ca

374 09:52.0 257 Barrett Thomas 6 M

375 09:52.1 256 Matt Thomas 39 M

376 09:52.2 244 Meghan Hammonds 27 F

377 09:52.3 258 Heidi Thomas 7 F

378 09:52.4 255 Kelly Thomas 16 F Cypress TX

379 09:52.5 243 Kaylee Hammonds 9 F

380 09:52.6 241 Jennifer Hammonds 40 F Cypress TX

381 09:52.7 246 Jacob Hammonds 10 M Cypress TX

382 09:52.8 242 Mackenzie Hammonds 12 F

383 09:52.9 418 Michael Stark 50 M Truckee CA

384 09:53.0 483 Rio Coll 6 M

385 09:53.1 481 Shawni Coll 40 F

386 09:53.2 488 Jacqui Cotter 12 F

387 09:53.3 329 Edan Cohen 4 M Sacramento CA

388 09:53.4 326 Estee Cohen 45 F Sacramento CA

389 09:53.5 217 Ethan Leuteneker 5 M Denver CO

390 09:53.6 215 Judy Leuteneker 36 F Denver CO

391 09:53.7 216 Mike Leuteneker 38 M Denver CO

392 09:53.8 527 Allison Hawkins 40 M

393 09:53.9 128 Lorenza Arnal 42 F San Francisco CA

394 09:54.0 126 Michael Shelley 9 M San Francisco CA

395 09:54.1 504 Hannah O’Connor 6 F

396 09:54.2 295 John Halsey 48 M Truckee CA

397 09:54.3 297 Mia Halsey 6 F Truckee CA

398 09:54.4 303 Paige Crowther 6 F Belmont CA

399 09:54.5 302 Adrienne Crowther 47 F Belmont CA

400 09:54.6 417 Julia Valentine 4 F Oakland CA

401 09:54.7 3 Kayliann Gregory 5 F Truckee CA

402 09:54.8 2 Jennifer Gregory 33 F Truckee CA

403 09:54.9 381 Cameron Wilhelm 10 M Truckee CA

404 09:55.0 4 Sandra Gonzales 51 F Truckee CA

405 09:55.1 69 Amy Cottrill 39 F Diablo CA

406 09:55.2 63 Nancy Jones 66 F Diablo CA

407 09:55.3 428 Lucy Costamagma 5 F Truckee ca

408 09:55.4 181 Deby Harris 38 F Truckee CA

409 09:55.5 416 Danger Harris 9 M

410 09:55.6 227 Jake Cleary 5 M Novato CA

411 09:55.7 228 Trevor Cleary 5 M Novato CA

412 09:55.8 229 Kevin Cleary 47 M Novato CA

413 09:55.9 1 Griffin Tuscano 2 M Soda Springs CA

414 09:56.0 350 Adeline Purvance-Rassuchine 3 F Truckee CA

415 09:56.1 349 Matt Purvance 36 M Truckee CA

416 09:56.2 348 Jenny Rassuchine 33 F Truckee CA

417 09:56.3 351 Kellen Purvance-Rassuchine 1 M Truckee CA

418 09:56.4 479 Cassie Hueber 6 F

419 09:56.5 477 Peter Hueber 44 M

420 09:56.6 19 Jackson Geddes 4 M El Dorado Hills CA

421 09:56.7 20 Joe Geddes 41 M El Dorado Hills CA

422 09:56.8 441 Chris Riedy 38 M San Francisco CA

423 09:56.9 442 Willa Riedy 6 F San Francisco CA

424 09:57.0 188 Maitland Wais 5 M

425 09:57.1 186 Lisa Wais 49 F San Francisco CA

426 09:57.2 187 Mike Wais 50 M

427 09:57.3 278 Brighton Hamilton 4 F Reno NV

428 09:57.4 277 Angela Hamilton 39 F Reno NV

429 09:57.5 406 Bryan Walker 39 M Reno NV

430 09:57.6 407 Chilly Walker 5 M Reno NV

431 09:57.7 156 Lorenzo Worster 37 M Truckee CA

432 09:57.8 155 Sage Worster 4 F Truckee CA

433 09:57.9 374 Ben Cleary 3 M Novato CA

434 09:58.0 226 Jennifer Cleary 44 F Novato CA

435 09:58.1 159 Lyla Denis 3.5 F Olympic Valley CA

436 09:58.2 308 Christina Guinn 36 F Brentwood CA

437 09:58.3 337 Patrick Guinn 12 M Truckee CA

438 09:58.4 307 Danny Guinn 4 M Brentwood CA

439 09:58.5 309 Tim Guinn 36 M Brentwood CA

440 09:58.6 171 Robin Faulknor 44 F Petaluma CA

441 09:58.7 177 Jan Forni 55 F Petaluma CA

442 09:58.8 173 Michelle Law 45 F Petaluma CA

443 09:58.9 160 Lorna Stucky 47 F Olympic Valley CA

444 09:59.0 113 Carol Scheyberg 49 F Sacramento CA

445 09:59.1 25 Elisabeth Schyberg F Petaluma CA

446 09:59.2 114 Anne Wickers 39 F Los Angeles CA

447 09:59.3 347 Jennifer Rock 41 F Truckee CA

448 09:59.4 345 Tyler Rock 8 M Truckee CA

449 09:59.5 478 Laura Hueber 47 F

450 09:59.6 84 Rachel Hernandez 6 F Monte Serene CA

451 09:59.7 81 Eva-Jackson Hernandez 47 F Monte Serene CA

452 09:59.8 524 Conner Sven 3 M

453 09:59.9 27 Daniel Schyberg M Petaluma CA

454 10:00.0 24 Emma Schyberg F Petaluma CA

455 10:00.1 449 Julia Plungy 19 F San Jose CA

456 10:00.2 201 joyce stewart 77 F Menlo Park CA

457 10:00.3 339 Cash Jones 4 M Truckee CA

458 10:00.4 338 Karla Jones 42 F Truckee CA

459 10:00.5 451 Sara Isaacson 42 F

460 10:00.6 452 Paul Isaacson 51 M

461 10:00.7 218 Ellen Minetto 53 F Reno NV

462 10:00.8 318 Mary Jo Starostka 47 F Reno NV

463 10:00.9 519 Ben Naylor 40 M

464 10:01.0 518 Darsy Naylor 71 F

465 10:01.1 453 Chris Warren 72 F

466 10:01.2 520 Nick Naylor 3.5 M

467 10:01.3 454 Gary Warren 68 M

468 10:01.4 450 Lisa Plungy 43 F San Jose CA

469 10:01.5

470 10:01.6

471 10:01.7

472 10:01.8

473 10:01.9

474 10:02.0

475 10:02.1

476 10:02.2

477 10:02.3

478 10:02.4

479 10:02.5

480 10:02.6

481 10:02.7

482 10:02.8

483 10:02.9

484 10:03.0

485 10:03.1

486 10:03.2

487 10:03.3

488 10:03.4

489 10:03.5

490 10:03.6

491 10:03.7

492 10:03.8

493 10:03.9

494 10:04.0

495 10:04.1

496 10:04.2

497 10:04.3

498 10:04.4

499 10:04.5

500 10:04.6

501 10:04.7

502 10:04.8

503 10:04.9

504 10:05.0

505 10:05.1

506 10:05.2

507 10:05.3

508 10:05.4

509 10:05.5

510 10:05.6

511 10:05.7

512 10:05.8

513 10:05.9

514 10:06.0

515 10:06.1

516 10:06.2

517 10:06.3

518 10:06.4

519 10:06.5

520 10:06.6

521 10:06.7

522 10:06.8

523 10:06.9

524 10:07.0

Using a strong final kick, 21-year-old Nicholas Fresenko of Canton, Ohio, overtook Incline’s Mike Sunseri just before the finish line to win the Firecracker Mile run in downtown Truckee on Thursday.

Fresenko posted a time of 4:18.1 to Sunseri’s 4:18.5. Trent Brendel, 18, of Granite Bay finished third in 4:22.1, while 20-year-old Austin Meng of Truckee was fourth in 4:38.5 and Truckee’s Spencer Eusden, 23, rounded out the top five in 4:40.2.

Leigh Moffett, 17, of Fresno was the top woman and 15th overall in a time of 5:04.9. She was followed by Truckee High track standout Gabrielle Rinne, 16, who was second in the women’s field and 19th overall in 5:13.3, and Anja Gruber, 22, of Burlington, Vt., who was the third woman and 20th overall in 5:14.5.

More than 500 people participated in the annual fundraising run, which begins on Donner Pass Road and ends in downtown Truckee, among a sea of spectators on hand for the Fourth of July Parade. The run benefits Auburn Ski Club’s youth and Junior Nordic programs.

Among other local runners, Truckee’s Gustavo Johnson finished seventh in 4:56.4 and was followed by Riley Eusden (10th, 4:58.7), Nicholas Martin (11th, 4:59.3), Martin Benes (12th, 5:02.0), Peter Carroll (13th, 5:02.9) and Alec McGovern (17th, 5:12.4).

Gretchen Brugman of Truckee placed fourth among women and 22nd overall (5:20.8), Truckee’s Skyler Flora was the fifth woman and 26th overall (5:30.2) and Lucia Lake of Truckee was the sixth woman and 29th overall (5:34.0). Hannah Halvorsen of Truckee was the seventh woman (5:44.1).

Find a Sierra Sun photo gallery from the run here. View Mark Nadell’s photo gallery at http://macbethgraphics.smugmug.com/RUNNING-COMPETITIONS/Truckee-Firecracker-Mile-2013/.

Complete race results are available at http://auburnskiclub.com/nordic/summer-fun-runs/.