Truckee, North Tahoe swimming | Wolverines post top results in league meet | SierraSun.com

Back to: Sports

Truckee, North Tahoe swimming | Wolverines post top results in league meet

Boys individual (top-5 finishes)

Kaleb Rodarte: 1st 200 IM (2:15.88), 1st 100 butterfly (57.50)

Marcus Rodarte: 1st 100 free (50.90), 1st 100 backstroke (59.67)

Jake Hamilton: 1st 100 breaststroke (1:10.18), 2nd 100 free (51.08)

Samuel Robertson: 1st 500 free (5:48.76), 3rd 100 butterfly (1:05.34)

Bryce Castillo: 1st 50 free (26.75), 5th 100 free (1:03.68)

Brenden McKeen: 3rd 50 free (28.57), 3rd 100 backstroke (1:09.92)

200 medley relay (M Rodarte, Hamilton, K Rodarte, Robertson): 1st (1:52.16)

200 medley relay (McKeen, Breuch, Castillo, Garcia): 5th (2:24.11

200 free relay (Hamilton, K Rodarte, Robertson, M Rodarte): 1st (1:40.07)

400 free relay (Castillo, McKeen, Garcia, Breuch): 3rd (5:12.69)

Boys team results

Truckee 133, Fernley 75

South Tahoe 170, North Tahoe 0

South Tahoe 128, Truckee 113

Fernley 104, North Valley 0

Girls individual (top-5 finishes)

Brittney Straw: 1st 200 IM (2:19.50), 1st 100 breaststroke (1:09.73)

Brittany Percin: 1st 100 free (58.75), 1st 500 free (5:45.72)

Kyla Burill: 1st 100 butterfly (1:05.80), 2nd 500 free (6:10.16)

Niki Kates: 2nd 100 backstroke (1:04.06), 3rd 200 IM (2:28.60)

Alexis Glander: 3rd 100 backstroke (1:17.15), 5th 200 IM (2:49.43)

Annie Kruck: 4th 50 free (30.04), 4th 100 backstroke (1:17.83)

Anna Keith: 5th 50 free (30.87)

200 medley relay (Kates, Burill, Straw, Percin): 1st (2:00.54)

400 free relay (Burill, Straw, Kates, Percin): 1st (4:09.22)

400 free relay (Keith, Kruck, Angeles, Stokes): 4th (5:17.43)

Girls team results

Truckee 121, Fernley 75

Fernley 164, North Tahoe 35

South Tahoe 205, North Tahoe 22

South Tahoe 163, Truckee 95

Truckee and North Tahoe swimmers recorded top finishes in a league meet against Fernley and South Tahoe this past Saturday.

Brittany Percin and Brittney Straw each won two races for the Truckee girls and were part of two winning relay teams, while teammate Kyla Burill placed first and second and also was part of the two winning relays along with Niki Kates, who posted second- and third-place finishes individually.

Alexis Glander led North Tahoe with a third and fifth place.

For the boys, Truckee brothers Kaleb and Marcus Rodarte each won two races individually and helped lead two relays to victory along with Jake Hamilton and Samuel Robertson. Individually, Hamilton posted a first- and second-place finish, and Robertson took first and third.

Bryce Castillo also recorded a win for the Wolverines.

The Northern Region swimming trials are scheduled for Friday, May 16, at the Carson Aquatic Facility, with the finals to follow the next day. For the Division I-A, the top four individual finishers from regionals and the top four relay teams per event will advance to the state championship in Las Vegas on May 24.