Nine Lake Tahoe School students headed to regional science fair | SierraSun.com

Nine Lake Tahoe School students headed to regional science fair

Peyton Jobe | Special to the Bonanza

INCLINE VILLAGE, Nev. — All too many students in elementary, middle and even high schools throughout the country will never experience what it means to spend a prolonged period of time engaged in scientific inquiry and producing a poster presentation to an audience of their peers, parents, teachers and administrators.

At Lake Tahoe School, participation in the school's annual Science Fair is considered a fundamental rite of passage, with submissions required of all students in grades 4-7.

"Lake Tahoe School students spend six weeks from the initial curiosity about a project topic to the culmination of an all school Science Fair to share their efforts," said Elementary Science Teacher Wendy Losee. "We are proud of our students who participated in the Science Fair this year with such commitment and excitement."

This year, Science Fair projects included learning about thorium and investigating the color spectrum to baking in altitude and teaching others what "coquina" is.

On Thursday, Feb. 11, nine students were selected from among all students' submissions to move on as finalists at the Western Nevada Regional Science and Engineering Fair on March 25-26.

Visit nevadasciencefair.net to learn more about the regional science fair.

Recommended Stories For You

— Peyton Jobe is Director of Admissions and Marketing at Lake Tahoe School. Visit laketahoeschool.org to learn more.

2015 Lake Tahoe School Science Fair winners and finalists

Seventh grade

Honorable Mention: Kobe Robinson

3rd Place: Thomas Ornburg

2nd Place: Sean Busse

1st Place: Fiona Ritchie

Sixth grade

3rd Place: Millie Jenkins

2nd Place: Jada Moore

1st Place: Brian Wiebe

Fifth grade

3rd Place: Trey Casini

2nd Place: Ben Rock

1st Place: Isabella Artle

Fourth grade

Honorable Mention: Sean Kirkland

3rd Place: Ivy Batmale

2nd Place: Harrison Fung

1st Place: Verona Scarpulla

Third grade and younger

All participating students in this category received a ribbon: Max Weiss, Lincoln Fung, Noah and Jake Keil, Thomas Dayton, Grace Berry, Lauren Janssen, Keatyn Kurtz, Logan and Ethan Horvath, Maddie Rau, Ben Crawley, Julian Weiss, Lee Seletzky, Lila Winslow, Jack O’Donnell, Avery O’Donnell and Sage Williamson