Local ski racers set for Junior Olympics | SierraSun.com

Local ski racers set for Junior Olympics

Provided to the Sun

A slew of Far West athletes were selected to compete in the Western Region J3/J4 Junior Olympics at Bogus Basin, Idaho, from March 21-24.

The event draws the best talent from the Western Region of USSA ” Alaska, Northern, Far West, Pacific Northwest and Intermountain ” and will feature more than 100 boys and 80 girls racing super G, giant slalom and slalom events.

The J3 division includes athletes ages 13 and 14 while the J4 racers features 12-year-olds.

Overall winners from each event will represent Team USA at the Whistler Cup from April 1-6 along with athletes from the Rocky/Central and Eastern divisions of USSA. The Whistler Cup, now in its 15th year, will host more than 35 countries.

Lee Schmidt, head coach of the Squaw Valley Far West J3/J4 team, expects a good showing from the Far West Division.

“The Far West Division is exceptionally strong in the girls’ field, with a lot of depth and talent,” he said. “The boys’ team has super strong boys at the top who should be very competitive but lacks overall depth.”

Other local coaches attending include Danielle Nicholas from Sugar Bowl, Noel Duffy from Heavenly, Vojko Lapanja from Diamond Peak and Konrad Rickenback from Squaw Valley.

J3 Men

Skier Program

Max Axelrod Squaw Valley

Sal Monforte Squaw Valley

Bryce Eller Mammoth

Mike Suglian Squaw Valley

Luca Genasci Diamond Peak

Kenny Wilson Squaw Valley

William Clifford Sugar Bowl

Jack Gephart Mammoth

Justin Smaine Heavenly Valley

Zack Aucella Sugar Bowl

Cody Wheat Mammoth

Evan Swayze Sugar Bowl

Scott Cooper team falcons

Grant Higerd Mammoth

Alex Fulton Diamond Peak

Denton Davis Sugar Bowl

Thomas Robies Squaw Valley

Troy Cohee Diamond Peak

Grant Denny Heavenly Valley

Chris Landsinger Sugar Bowl

Tyler Delumyea Squaw Valley

Alex Tanner Diamond Peak

Brian Tidd Squaw Valley

Dylan Murtha Sugar Bowl

Erik Johnson Diamond Peak

J3 Women

Foreste Peterson Squaw Valley

Lena Andrews Squaw Valley

Melissa Daniels Squaw Valley

Lillie Pieper Mammoth

Noah Duff Mammoth

Lila Lapanja Diamond Peak

Mara Gould Sugar Bowl

Paige Whistler Squaw Valley

Madeleine Hall Squaw Valley

Karly Kenworthy Auburn Ski Club

Allene Kennedy Squaw Valley

Courtney Norton Squaw Valley

Tenaya Driller Squaw Valley

Amie Lonza Mammoth

Kelsey Higgins Squaw Valley

Grace Dolan Sugar Bowl

Madeline Riffel Mammoth

Morgan Murphy Squaw Valley

J4 Festival Men

Max Hall Squaw Valley

Hughston Norton Heavenly Valley

Brian Francis Squaw Valley

J4 Festival Women

Elizabeth Ryan Squaw Valley

Jessica Tidd Squaw Valley

Natalie Demuro Sugar Bowl