Local skiers excel at Freestyle Junior Olympics | SierraSun.com

Local skiers excel at Freestyle Junior Olympics

Sun Staff reports
Courtesy photoTruckee's Andre Simonpietri boosts out of the pipe during his winning run in Steamboat Springs, Colo., on March 5.
ALL |

A large contingent of local athletes represented the Far West region at the USSA Freestyle Junior Olympics in Steamboat Springs, Colo., from March 5-9.

As the premier national championship tournament for skiers 18 and younger, the Junior Olympics are a long-standing launch pad for young athletes seeking results on a national level while earning invitations to U.S. Ski Team training camps.

Top local finishers in their age groups include Truckee’s Andre Simonpietri, who took first in the J3 halfpipe competition and earned the overall gold medal, Rebecca Roberts, who placed first in the J3 moguls, and Trevor Semmens, a North Tahoe Middle School seventh-grader who won the J4 moguls.

Simonpietri, 15, talked about his winning run ” which linked back-to-back 540s with a 900 and switch 720 ” from a Boreal chairlift Tuesday.

“My first run won it for me,” Simonpietri said. “I layed it down smooth and went big.”

Halfpipe

Male

J1 – 2nd place: Billy Mann, scored 34.6 (Tahoe Athletic Adventures – Alpine Meadows)

J2 – 2nd place: Matthew Cook, 39.3 (Tahoe Athletic Adventures – Alpine Meadows)

J2 – 5th place: Zan Zirbel, 37.3+3 (Northstar Freeride Team)

J2 – 7th place: Kyle Smaine, 35.9 (Independent from Heavenly)

J3 – 1st place: Andre Simonpietri (overall gold), 42.1 (Independent from Truckee)

J3 – 3rd place: Cooper Davidson, 29.2 (Tahoe Athletic Adventures – Alpine Meadows)

J3 – 8th place: Austin Simonpietri, 21.2+5 (Tahoe Athletic Adventures – Alpine Meadows)

J3 – 16th place: Braden Schroeder, 18.3 (Tahoe Athletic Adventures – Alpine Meadows)

J4 – 3rd place: Carson Lehouillier, 21.5 (Tahoe Athletic Adventures – Alpine Meadows)

Female

J2 – 2nd place (overall silver): Brita Sigourney scored 22.7 (Tahoe Athletic Adventures – Alpine Meadows)

Moguls

Females

J2 – 2nd place: Hannah Curtzwhiler (5th overall)

J3 – 1st place: Rebecca Roberts (11th overall)

J2 – 23rd place: Kendall Jordan (59th overall)

J1 – 23rd place: Brita Sigourney (67th overall)

Males

J1 – 4th place: Kyle Jordan (6th overall)

J1 – 7th place: Jimmy Roberts (12th overall)

J2 – 11th place: Nathan Park (20th overall)

J2 – 23rd place: Jeffrey Stanley (43rd overall)

J3 – 4th place: Marshall Curtzwiler (47th overall)

J4 – 1st place: Trevor Semmens (64th overall)

J3 – 12th place: Cooper Davidson (73rd overall)

J1 – 30th place: Brandon Hartstein (77th overall)

Aerials

Females

J1 – 2nd place: Brita Sigourney (3rd overall)

Males

J1 – 4th place: Billy Mann (11th overall)

J3 – 5th place: Cooper Davidson (23rd overall)

J4 – 4th place: Carson Lehouillier (35th overall)

J3 – 17th place: Braden Schroeder (47th overall)

Combined (Halfpipe, moguls, aerials)

Females – 2nd overall: Brita Sigourney

Males – 5th overall: Cooper Davidson