Election 2016: 14 North Tahoe-Truckee districts have seats up in November | SierraSun.com

Election 2016: 14 North Tahoe-Truckee districts have seats up in November

Staff report

CORRECTION

This article has been updated from a previous version to indicate that the three seats up for election with the North Tahoe PUD board are Phil Thompson, Tim Ferrell and John Bergmann.

Further, the article also has been updated to correctly report that the NTPUD race this year will be an at-large election.

Another correction: This updated version now correctly lists the three seats up for election with the Truckee Donner PUD, Joseph Aguera, Jeff Bender and Bob Ellis.

And, one more correction: This updated version correctly reports that the NTFPD race is only voted on by Placer County residents. A previous version incorrectly indicated El Dorado County voters had a say in those seats.

The Sun regrets the errors.

TAHOE-TRUCKEE, Calif. — The candidate filing period in California for the 2016 Presidential General Election (taking place Nov. 8) began Monday, July 18.

On top of the race for U.S. President, as well as several federal and statewide offices, there will be dozens of people elected to seats across various special districts.

In terms of the North Lake Tahoe-Truckee area, 14 districts/government bodies have seats up for election this November.

The deadline to file is Aug. 12. According to the state of California, that deadline will extend to Aug. 17 if an incumbent does not file (the extension does not apply if there is not an eligible incumbent to be elected).

Visit the following websites for your respective county to learn more about where and how to file:

Nevada County: mynevadacounty.com/nc/elections/Pages/Home.aspx

Placer County: placerelections.com/current-elections.aspx

El Dorado County: edcgov.us/elections (note: a few races are voted on by some EDC voters, including TCPUD and TTUSD)

Below is a quick view of local districts (spanning Nevada and Placer counties) with offices up for election this year, as well as who currently holds the seats.

Unless otherwise noted, elections occur at large:

Alpine Springs County Water District: 2 seats (Jon Northrop and Dave Smelser)

Squaw Valley Public Service District: 4 seats (4-year terms held by Carl Gustafson, Eric Poulsen and John Wilcox; 2-year term held by Bill Hudson)

North Tahoe Fire Protection District: 3 seats (District 1 seat held by Mike Baffone; District 3 seat held by Dennis Correa; District 5 seat held by Rich Loverde — directors are qualified and elected by district seat)

North Tahoe Public Utility District: 3 seats (District 2 seat held by Phil Thompson; District 4 seat held by Tim Ferrell; and District 5 seat held by John Bergmann)

Tahoe Truckee Unified School District: 2 seats (District 2 seat held by Kisten Livak; District 3 seat held by Randy Hill — trustees are qualified by district, but elected at large)

Tahoe Forest Hospital District: 2 seats (Karen Sessler and John Mohun)

Donner Summit Public Utility District: 3 seats (Cathy Preis, Robert Sherwood and Sara Schrichte)

Truckee-Donner Recreation & Park District: 2 seats (Erin Casey and Janet Brady)

Truckee Donner Public Utility District: 3 seats (Joseph Aguera, Jeff Bender and Bob Ellis)

Truckee Tahoe Airport District: 3 seats (Lisa Wallace, Mary Hetherington and J. Thomas Van Berkem)

Truckee Sanitary District: 2 seats (Dennis Anderson and Brian Smart)

Truckee Fire Protection District: 2 seats (Ronald Perea and Robert Snyder)

Town of Truckee: 2 seats (Alicia Barr and Joan deRyk Jones)

Tahoe City Public Utility District: 3 seats (Judy Friedman, Erik Henrikson and Ron Treabess)