YOUR AD HERE »
[…] CALIFORNIA’S ‘IMPLIED CONSENT’

A blood draw is a search subject to the Fourth Amendment requiring a search warrant or the driver’s voluntary consent to be searched.

To address that dilemma and prevent every driver from refusing to be tested, section 23612 provides that “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood…” That is the so-called implied consent law. By driving on California’s roads, you consent to be tested if you are lawfully arrested for drunk driving.

LOSS OF LICENSE

NOT EXPLAINED