Boys golf: North Tahoe, Whittell, Incline qualify for DIII state championship | SierraSun.com

Boys golf: North Tahoe, Whittell, Incline qualify for DIII state championship

Staff report

The North Tahoe, Whittell and Incline boys golf teams punched their tickets to the Division III state championship with top-three finishes in the Northern region qualifying tournament at Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course on Thursday.

The Lakers had four golfers among the top six finishers to claim the regional title with a low score of 458. Whittell finished second at 481, and defending state champion Incline was third at 493.

"North Tahoe played really, really well. They were very consistent," said longtime Incline coach Joe Humasti. "They should be the team to beat at state."

Individually, Incline senior and defending state champion Mitchell Cornell earned his fourth consecutive regional title with a low round of 78, which topped the field of 44 golfers.

Yerington's Griffin Cooper and North Tahoe's Quinn Earley finished four strokes back, both with 82s, while North Tahoe's Connor Hipsley (85), Murphy Scott (89) and Isaac Mozen (90) finished fourth through sixth, respectively, and Incline's Bryan Golombik was eighth (94).

North Tahoe's Jake Inclan placed 24th (112) to round out the Lakers' team score, and Adrian Brambila was 29th (117).

Recommended Stories For You

"Our team is very excited about what they have accomplished and looking to take it one step further at the state championship," said North Tahoe coach Steve Munro.

For Incline, Peter Larson finished 15th (101), Matthew Poalillo was 22nd (110), Cooper Lyons 24th (112) and Brandon Swick 33rd (118).

"As a team, we have a lot to work on. We were pretty inconsistent," Humasti said.

Whittell had four golfers among the top 13, led by Colin Buchholz's seventh-place finish with a 91.

Meanwhile in the Southern DIII regional, Needles (446), The Meadows (447) and Lake Mead (450) made the state cut. In addition to the top three teams, the top five golfers from non-qualifying teams — from the Northern and Southern regions — also qualified to compete at state.

The two-day, 36-hole state championship tournament will take place at Mountain Falls Golf Course in Pahrump on Tuesday and Wednesday, May 17-18.

Division III Northern League Boys Golf Championship

Final team scores

1. North Tahoe, 458

2. Whittell, 481

3. Incline, 493

4. Battle Mountain, 546

5. Yerington, 556

6. Sierra Lutheran, 566

7. Wells, 570

Sage Ridge, Inc.

Mineral County, Inc.

Jackpot, Inc.

Final individual scores

1. Mitchell Cornell, Incline, 78

2. Griffin Cooper, Yerington, 82

3. Quinn Early, North Tahoe, 82

4. Connor Hipsley, North Tahoe, 85

5. Murphy Scott, North Tahoe, 89

6. Isaac Mozen, North Tahoe, 90

7. Colin Buchholz, Whittell, 91

8. Bryan Golombik, Incline, 94

9. Palmer Chaplin, Whittell, 95

*10. Alan Rangel, Battle Mountain, 97

11. Alex Byer, Whittell, 98

11. Jonathan Duffy, Whittell, 98

13. Matt Davis, Whittell, 99

*14. Jake Cummings, Sierra Lutheran, 100

15. Peter Larson, Incline, 101

*16. Brody Alton, Wells, 103

*17. Austin Wallock, Battle Mountain, 105

*17. Luke Escamilla, Wells, 105

19. Austin Schlegelmilch, Yerington, 106

20. Hunter Escamilla, Wells, 108

21. Daniel Barulich, Sierra Lutheran, 109

22. Matthew Poalillo Incline, 110

22. Brody Young, Battle Mountain, 110

24. Jake Inclan, North Tahoe, 112

24. Cooper Lyons, Incline, 112

24. Alex Westre, Sierra Lutheran, 112

27. Paul Moschetti, Wells, 113

28. Bryce Roe, Yerington, 114

29. Adrian Brambila, North Tahoe, 117

29. Nic Buchholz, Whittell, 117

29. Wyatt Keysor, Sage Ridge, 117

29. Isaac Messmer, Jackpot, 117

33. Brandon Swick, Incline, 118

34. Alex Lopez, Battle Mountain, 119

35. Noah Villanueva, Battle Mountain, 120

36. Quinn Cummings, Sierra Lutheran, 121

37. Ryan Solerno, Sierra Lutheran, 124

37. Caleb Klubben, Sierra Lutheran, 124

39. Jonathan Rabago, Yerington, 127

39. Ezequiel Lopez, Yerington, 127

41. Houston Nelson, Yerington, 129

42. Sean McPeae, Mineral County, 138

43. Dale Robinson, Wells, 141

44. Jacob Tucker, Battle Mountain

*Individual state qualifiers.