CNISSF Nordic racing | North Tahoe Pursuit caps regular season | SierraSun.com

CNISSF Nordic racing | North Tahoe Pursuit caps regular season

Staff report

The Auburn Ski Club Training Center was crawling with young competitors for the North Tahoe Pursuit this past Friday.

More than 200 high school and middle school student-athletes took part in the race, which marked the final event before the CNISSF State Championship on Feb. 28.

In the high school division, Peter Carroll of the Sugar Bowl Academy (SBA) raced to a top finish in a field of 22 varsity boys, recording a time of 17:17.3.

JC Schoonmaker of North Tahoe placed second with a time of 17:49.6 and North Tahoe teammate Dylan Syben rounded out the top three in 17:55.5.

Casey Jobe led the Truckee boys with a fourth-place finish. North Tahoe's Julien Bordes and Cameron Goldstone finished sixth and seventh, respectively, and Truckee's Ethan Rohlf was ninth and Christopher Miller 10th.

Two-time defending cross-country state champion Quinn Lehmkuhl of North Tahoe won the varsity girls race with a time of 21:58.9. Lakers teammate Tara Gallant placed runner-up in 22:39.6 and Truckee's Lizzie Larkins was third in 23:20.2.

Recommended Stories For You

Truckee's Kyla Burrill finished fifth, Incline's Ursula Volz was sixth and Truckee's Claire Lang-Ree and Grace Bronstone were eighth and ninth, respectively. Kaya Williams of North Tahoe rounded out the top 10.

The middle school division featured a large field of 132 racers between the boys and girls contingent.

Nina Seeman of North Tahoe Middle School took the win in the girls race, posting a time of 15:51.0. Teammate Ella Kuzyk was a close second in 15:51.5, and Frances Hamilton of Alder Creek placed third in 16:30.1.

North Tahoe's Sofia Sanchez finished fourth, Alder Creek's Kianna Mullings was sixth, Megan Flynn seventh and Britta Winans eighth, followed by Incline's Lexie Madigan in ninth and North Tahoe's Kili Lehmkuhl in 10th.

SBA racer Haydn Halvorsen won the middle school boys race with a time of 13:01.6, while North Tahoe's Cooper Anderson (14:07.4) was second and Max Roske (14:13.4) third, followed by teammates Nate Cutler in fourth and Murphy Scott in fifth.

Zach Larson led Alder Creek with a seventh-place finish, North Tahoe's Jacob Gramanz and Nikolas Burkhart were eighth and ninth, respectively, and Alder Creek's K.C. Larkins was 10th.

North Tahoe Middle School's boys and girls captured the team wins.

The boys accumulated a high score of 390 points to runner-up Alder Creek's 364 and third-place South Tahoe's 337. The North Tahoe girls won with 387 points, Alder Creek was second with 380 and South Tahoe third with 326.

Find complete race results here and a photo gallery by Mark Nadell here.

Up next

The CNISSF State Championships are scheduled to take place Feb. 28 at the Auburn Ski Club Training Center.