Incline cross-country | Boys, girls third in state championship | SierraSun.com

Incline cross-country | Boys, girls third in state championship

Staff report

Incline sophomore Urs Volz races to a third-place finish in the Division III state championship in Las Vegas.

The young Incline girls and boys cross-country teams returned from the Division III/IV state championships in Las Vegas this past weekend with a pair of third-place team finishes.

Led by sophomore Urs Volz's third-place finish individually, Incline's girls finished on the podium behind North Tahoe and The Meadows.

The North Tahoe girls claimed the top two spots individually and placed all five of their scoring runners among the top 18 to earn the title with a low score of 46 points.

The Meadows, the top seed out of the South, finished just two points back with 46 points, while Incline came in with 55 points with individual finishes of third, fifth, sixth, 20th and 21st.

Volz ran a solid race to finish third in a field of 45 runners, posting a time of 20:14.6 over the 5-kilometer course. North Tahoe sophomore Quinn Lehmkuhl defended her title, winning with a time of 19:35.5, and senior teammate Tara Gallant was second in 20:04.1.

Volz was followed by Incline freshman teammates Kate Rye and Ellyse Kirkland in fifth and sixth, respectively, with times of 20:55.9 and 21:12.8. Juniors Meghan Kelley (23:13.7) and Stephanie Homola (23:30.9) were 21st and 22nd.

Recommended Stories For You

In the boys race, North Tahoe won its third consecutive title with a low score of 31 points. Silver Stage was second with 59 points and Incline third with 83.

Incline's top five runners finished ninth, 13th, 16th, 18th and 27th.

Junior Mitchell Cornell led the way with his ninth-place finish in 18:41.7. He was trailed by Dylan Smith in 13th (19:13.3), Ryan Eppolito in 16th (19:45.3), Nelson Bedient in 18th (19:54.4) and Cole Powell in 27th (20:56.9).

Owen Skelly (22:15) and Andrico Mourelatos (23:22.5) also raced for the Highlanders.

Senior Brandon Perez of Silver Stage claimed the individual state title with a time of 17:49.3. Ethan Hardacre of Sage Ridge was second in 17:55.1, and North Tahoe freshman JC Schoonmaker was third in 17:59.1.