Incline cross-country: Rye leads Highlanders in state meet | SierraSun.com

Incline cross-country: Rye leads Highlanders in state meet

Staff report

Incline junior Kate Rye races to a seventh-place finish in the Division III/IV state championship in Reno.

Incline cross-country runners had a solid showing at the Division III/IV state championships at Reno's Rancho San Rafael Park on Nov. 7.

Junior Kate Rye led the Highlander contingent with a seventh-place finish in a field of 42 runners, posting a time of 22:16 on the 5K course.

Elaina Marchegger, a junior from Sierra Lutheran, claimed the individual state title with a time of 20:12, while North Tahoe's girls won their second straight team title with a low score of 22 points to runner-up Sierra Lutheran's 44.

After qualifying as a team with the fourth seed in the regional championships, the Incline boys finished sixth in the state meet with 113 points.

Junior Jeremy Goldberg recorded a 24th-place finish with a time of 19:52 and was followed by Incline teammates Cole Powell in 27th (20:04), Nelson Bedient in 30th (20:27), Dillon Jenkins in 33rd (20:55) and Brent Wolf rounding out the team score in 35th (21:02). Andrico Mourelatos was 43rd (22:21) and Brandon Swick 47th (23:34).

Junior Samuel Stewart of White Pine won the individual title in 17:16, and North Tahoe's boys won their fourth consecutive team title with 29 points to Silver Stage's 72.

DIVISION III/IV STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Individual results

Girls (top five plus Incline)

1. Elaina Marchegger, Sierra Lutheran, 20:12

2. Quinn Lehmkuhl, North Tahoe, 20:19

3. Sophia Sanchez, North Tahoe, 20:21

4. Elan Lindsey, North Tahoe, 21:00

5. Ellen Hirsberg, The Meadows, 21:27

7. Kate Rye, Incline, 22:16

Boys (top five plus Incline)

1. Samuel Stewart, White Pine, 17:16

2. Cam Goldstone, North Tahoe, 17:18

3. Trevor Martin, Silver Stage, 17:34

4. Jared Marchegger, Sierra Lutheran, 17:42

5. Julien Bordes, North Tahoe, 17:52

24. Jeremy Goldberg, Incline, 19:52

27. Cole Powell, Incline, 20:04

30. Nelson Bedient, Incline, 20:27

33. Dillon Jenkins, Incline, 20:55

35. Brent Wolf, Incline, 21:02

43. Andrico Mourelatos, Incline, 22:21

47. Brandon Swick, Incline, 23:34

Team results

Girls

1. North Tahoe 22

2. Sierra Lutheran 44

3. The Meadows 81

4. Wells 85

5. Agassi Prep 139

6. Laughlin 150

Boys

1. North Tahoe 29

2. Silver Stage 72

3. Sierra Lutheran 75

4. West Wendover 101

5. The Meadows 106

6. Incline 113