Incline soccer: 13 Highlanders honored on All-League | SierraSun.com

Incline soccer: 13 Highlanders honored on All-League

Staff report

The Incline boys and girls received a combined 13 selections to the Northern Division III All-League soccer teams.

Leading the way was sophomore Emily White, who was voted Co-Defensive MVP along with Whittell's Daria Sharon.

The awards were determined by the league's coaches.

In addition to White, Incline senior Vanessa Andrade, sophomore Madio Wallner and freshman Raquel Oliver were voted to the All-League first team.

Andrade, who missed six games this past season due to injuries, tallied 153 goals in her high school career, which ranks second all time among the NIAA's Division III ranks and third among all divisions. Andrade's 55 goals in 21 games as a sophomore is a Division III record.

Sophomore Belle Johnson was voted to the All-League second team, and senior Sami Lampe received honorable mention recognition.

Recommended Stories For You

North Tahoe's Bryn Anderson and Whitell's Ali Copsy shared the Co-Offensive MVP award, and Stephanie Bales of North Tahoe was Coach of the Year.

In boys voting, Incline senior goalie Chuy Cordova was named to the All-league first team along with junior teammates Victor Herrera and Danny Guerrero.

Incline senior Brian Banuelos and junior Fidel Rodriguez were voted to the second team, and junior Devon Sutton and freshman Michael Callejas received honorable mention.

North Tahoe's Omar Cerda was the overall MVP, Yerington's Alex Hernandez was Offensive MVP and West Wendover's Chris Ramirez was Defensive MVP. Miguel Jimenez of West Wendover was Coach of the Year.

NORTHERN DIVISION III ALL-LEAGUE SOCCER

GIRLS

Co-MVP Offense: Bryn Anderson, North Tahoe; Ali Copsy, Whittell

Co-MVP Defense: Emily White, Incline; Daria Sharon, Whittell

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Bales, North Tahoe

First Team

McKenzie Hammack, 12, Yerington

Emma DesLauriers, 12, North Tahoe

Raquel Oliver, 9, Incline

Sammy Forvilly, 10, Whittell

AJ Hurt, 9, North Tahoe

Madison Idso, 10, Whittell

Lily Fullmer, 10, White Pine

Madio Wallner, 10, Incline

Vanessa Andrade, 12, Incline

Lucy Fullmer, 12, White Pine

Mikayla Renfro, 11, Pershing County

Second Team

Rosie Barrera, 10, North Tahoe

Gigi Stetler, 11, Whittell

Jasmine Ruis, 11, West Wendover

Belle Johnson, 10, Incline

Anna White, 9, Whittell

Samantha Gamberg, 11, White Pine

Mallory Tyler, 12, North Tahoe

Mackaya Magdaleno, 11, White Pine

Lilia Lopez, 10, West Wendover

Allison Wright, 12, North Tahoe

Alondra Suarez, 12, Pershing County

Honorable Mention

Isabel Guiza, 12, West Wendover

Valencia Covell, 12, North Tahoe

Shawn Peterson, 10, White Pine

Sami Lampe, 12, Incline

Talia Garcia, 11, North Tahoe

Kallie Nelson, 10, Whittell

LaRae Tomera, 12, Battle Mountain

Anayeli Guerrer0, 12, Yerington

Loryn Hunt, 10, Pershing County

Kate Karolicski, 10, Whittell

Maria Chavez, 12, Battle Mountain

BOYS

MVP: Omar Cerda, North Tahoe

MVP Offense: Alex Hernandez, Yerington

MVP Defense: Chris Ramirez, West Wendover

Coach of the Year: Miguel Jimenez, West Wendover

First Team

Alex Ruvalcaba, 11, West Wendover

Austin Carr, 11, North Tahoe

Julio Lorea, 10, Whittell

Raul Ruiz, 10, West Wendover

JP Herrera, 10, North Tahoe

Victor Herrera, 11, Incline

Marco Pacheco, 11, White Pine

Anthony Gonzalez, 11, West Wendover

Edgar Munoz, 11, North Tahoe

Danny Guerrero, 11, Incline

Chuy Cordova, 12, Incline

Second Team

Fidel Rodriguez, 11, Incline

Daniel Escareno, 12, West Wendover

Jorge Lopez, 12, West Wendover

Harrison Goss, 12, North Tahoe

Alejandro Rodriquez, 12, Yerington

Fernando Martinez, 12, West Wendover

Jesus Jaimes, 11, West Wendover

Ross Tester, 11, North Tahoe

Sergio Diaz, 11, Battle Mountain

Brian Banuelos, 12, Incline

Eduardo Gonzalez, 10, West Wendover

Honorable Mention

Luis Hernandez, 12, West Wendover

Jair Hernandez, 11, West Wendover

Jose Pacheco, 12, White Pine

Nefi Perez, 12, White Pine

Christian Quezada, 9, North Tahoe

Paulino Tapia, 11, North Tahoe

Cortez Berumen, 12, Yerington

Brayan Vasquez, 12, Yerington

Alan Rangel, 12, Battle Mountain

Koby Mattson, 9, North Tahoe

Brody Young, 10, Battle Mountain

Michael Callejas, 9, Incline

Devon Sutton, 11, Incline

Genaro Mena, 10, Whittell