Incline soccer: Highlanders to host state tournament | SierraSun.com

Incline soccer: Highlanders to host state tournament

Staff report

The Incline soccer teams will not have to travel far for the postseason.

Incline is set to host the Division III state championship tournament at Highlander Stadium this Friday and Saturday.

The boys, who enter as a No. 2 seed with a league record of 10-2, will take on third-seeded rival North Tahoe (9-3) in the semifinal round Friday at 2 p.m.

The winner will advance to the championship game to face the winner between top-seeded West Wendover (11-1) and fourth-seeded Yerington (4-6-2) on Saturday at 1 p.m.

The Highlanders, who split their two regular-season meetings with the Lakers, winning the latest clash 5-0 in Incline last week, are seeking a fourth consecutive state title.

Incline's girls, at 10-1-3, will carry a No. 3 seed into the state tournament and will square off against second-seeded Whittell (11-1-2) in a semifinal Friday at noon.

Recommended Stories For You

The winner of that contest will move on to the title game to face the winner between top-seeded North Tahoe (11-1-2) and fourth-seeded White Pine (8-6) on Saturday at 11 a.m.

The Incline and Whittell girls played to a draw in both regular-season meetings — 2-2 at Whittell on Oct. 22 and 1-1 at Incline on Sept. 22 — while the Warriors defeated the Highlanders 3-1 in last year's state championship.

Because there is no Southern Division III, the state tournament will serve as the only postseason tournament.

View the boys and girls state brackets here.

Final Northern Division III standings

Girls

Team League Points

North Tahoe 11-1-2 35

Whittell 11-1-2 35

Incline 10-1-3 33

White Pine 8-6 24

West Wendover 5-9 15

Pershing County 4-8-2 14

Battle Mountain 1-11-1 4

Yerington 0-12 0

Boys

Team League Points

West Wendover 10-1-1 31

Incline 10-2 30

North Tahoe 9-3 27

Yerington 4-6-2 14

Battle Mountain 3-7-2 11

White Pine 2-10 6

Whittell 1-8-1 4

Division III state championship

Girls semifinal — Friday

(2) Whittell vs. (3) Incline, noon

(1) North Tahoe vs. (4) White Pine, 4 p.m.

Boys semifinal — Friday

(2) Incline vs. (3) North Tahoe, 2 p.m.

(1) West Wendover vs. (4) Yerington, 6 p.m.

State finals

Girls 11 a.m., Boys 1 p.m.