Jay Wild, Fiona Wylde win O’Neill Jam from the Dam titles | SierraSun.com

Jay Wild, Fiona Wylde win O’Neill Jam from the Dam titles

Staff report

LAKE TAHOE, Calif. — On a perfect summer day on Lake Tahoe this past Saturday, Truckee's Jay Wild claimed victory in the second stop of the O'Neill Tahoe SUP Race Series — the Jam from the Dam.

Wild posted a winning time of 58 minutes, 59 seconds to secure the Jam Elite Title. He also took over the series lead from Rob Rojas of San Clemente, who finished fourth after winning the opening race at Donner Lake ahead of Wild, in late May.

The Jam from the Dam is a 6-mile, point-to-point sprint race from Commons Beach in Tahoe City to Waterman's Landing in Carnelian Bay.

Benjamin Sarrazin, 39, of Petaluma finished runner-up in 59:07, and Seth Springer, 39, of Malibu rounded out the podium in exactly one hour.

The tightly contested results from the first two races sets the table for a showdown at the Fall Classic in September between Wild, Sarrazin and Rojas for the overall series title and prize purse.

In the women's field, 16-year-old Fiona Wylde of Hood River, Ore., maintained her series lead while taking the Jam Elite Women's Title with a time of 1:06. Wylde also won the first stop of the series. The combined wins put her in prime position to capture the overall series title and prize purse.

Recommended Stories For You

Jen Fuller, 49, of Sausalito finished second among women in a time of 1:08, and Nina Oakley, 31, of Reno finished third in 1:09.

Among the Tahoe-area contingent, Truckee's Ronnie Ayres finished sixth in 1:01:09, Jake Lamberth of Carnelian Bay finished seventh overall and first in the Open Division in 1:01:37, and Rand Carter of Tahoe Vista was 10th in 1:02:22.

Evan Derdowski of Zephyr Cove was 12th, Michael Venezuela of Truckee was 15th and Dax Willard of Tahoe City was 17th. Wendy Ackerman of Homewood was the fourth woman. A total of 154 racers finished.

The Tahoe Cup SUP Series finale, the Fall Classic, is set for Sept. 15. The 22-mile race is a grueling paddle covering the length of Lake Tahoe, from Camp Richardson Marina to Kings Beach. The Fall Classic will decide the overall Elite Series titles/cash purse while also awarding its own individual event prize purse, for a combined $20,000 up for grabs.

JAM FROM THE DAM RESULTS

Place, Bib, Name, S, Age, City, Sate, Class, Division, Board, Manufacturer, Time

1 681 Jay Wild M 33 Truckee CA 14’ ELITE 58:59

2 663 Benjamin Sarrazin M 39 Petaluma CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 59:07

3 670 Seth Springer M 36 Malibu CA 14’ ELITE BARK 1:00:09

4 661 Rob Rojas M 39 San Clemente CA 14’ ELITE OHANA 1:00:29

5 669 James Spithill M 34 San Francisc CA 14’ ELITE NAISH 1:01:04

6 74 Ronnie Ayres M 45 Truckee CA 14’ ELITE TAHOE SUP 1:01:09

7 629 Jake Lamberth M 50 Carnelian Ba CA UNLIM OPEN RICHMOND 1:01:37

8 208 Michael Gabor M 44 Zephyr Cv CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:01:52

9 665 Brad Seyffer M 40 San Francisc CA 14’ OPEN SURFTECH/B 1:01:52

10 88 Rand Carter M 49 Tahoe Vista CA 14’ ELITE SURFTECH 1:02:22

11 641 David Meyler M 41 Nevada City CA 14’ ELITE 1:02:45

12 97 Evan Derdowski M 25 Zephyr Cove NV 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:03:14

13 623 David Jensen M 49 Menlo Park CA 14’ OPEN HUKI 1:03:56

14 686 Austin Young M 21 Reno NV STOCK OPEN LAKESHORE 1:04:19

15 226 Michael Venezuela M 38 Truckee CA UNLIM OPEN INFINITY 1:04:45

16 227 Damion Estrada M 37 Garp MN UNLIM OPEN WAI SUP 1:04:57

17 193 Dax Willard M 34 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:04:59

18 671 Tom Sykes M 38 Reno NV UNLIM OPEN 18’ BARK 1:05:06

19 80 Michael Bond M 57 Mammoth Lake CA 14’ OPEN OHANA 1:05:35

20 622 Rukin Jelks M 20 Kamuela HI 14’ OPEN HOBIE/M&M 1:06:14

21 602 Scott Estrada M 45 Sacramento CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 1:06:25

22 684 Fiona Wylde F 16 Hood River OR STOCK ELITE NAISH 1:06:38

23 72 Fred Andersen M 61 Mill Valley CA 14’ OPEN M&M 1:06:46

24 679 Loren White M 47 Granite Bay CA 14’ OPEN GLIDE 1:06:48

25 657 Daron Rahlves M 40 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:06:51

26 698 Josiah Brackett M 13 Slt CA STOCK OPEN 1:06:53

27 217 Luca Genasci M 20 Slt CA STOCK OPEN 1:06:57

28 94 Mike Day M 61 Markleeville CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:06:59

29 685 MacRae Wylde M 49 Hood River OR 14’ OPEN NAISH 1:07:02

30 225 Taylor Robertson M 34 Chico CA 14’ OPEN M&M 1:07:39

31 611 Steve Funk M 46 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:07:53

32 649 Jeff Pearson M 42 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN HOBIE 1:08:04

33 83 Tai Boutell M 43 Santa Cruz CA 14’ OPEN ANGULO 1:08:25

34 652 Kenny Puckett M 41 Charleston SC 14’ OPEN 404 1:08:30

35 610 Jen Fuller F 50 Sausalito CA STOCK ELITE INFINITY 1:08:36

36 615 Michael Hammer M 50 Bellingham WA STOCK OPEN FLATWATER 1:08:52

37 194 Marcus Tingle M 44 Inlcine Vill NV 14’ OPEN 1:09:01

38 210 Doug Furano M 32 San Francisc CA 14’ OPEN 1:09:03

39 621 Geoffrey James M 50 Sausalito CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:09:09

40 654 Stephen Pugh M 56 Sausalito CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:09:09

41 70 John Albrecht M 46 Incline Vill NV 14’ OPEN ADRIFT 1:09:18

42 219 John Allen M 52 Slt CA 14’ OPEN 1:09:28

43 682 Dino Wilson M 51 Petaluma CA STOCK OPEN BOGA / INF 1:09:33

44 222 Joel Fellner M 43 Kings Beach CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:09:37

45 644 Jim Moore M 50 Carnelian Ba CA STOCK OPEN NAISH 1:09:44

46 628 Roger Knowlton M 49 South Lake T CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:09:49

47 640 John Merryfield M 47 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN NAISH JAVE 1:09:52

48 646 Nina Oakley F 31 Reno NV STOCK ELITE LAKESHORE 1:09:54

49 206 Dave Harris M 58 El Granada CA STOCK OPEN HARRIS 1:10:48

50 672 Brian Thomas M 49 Corte Madera CA UNLIM OPEN BARK 1:10:54

51 625 Mike Keck M 47 South Lake T CA 14’ OPEN BARK SURFT 1:11:05

52 95 Ryan Delariva M 28 Castro Valle CA 14’ OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:11:15

53 650 Doug Penny M 50 Minden NV STOCK OPEN CREED 1:11:19

54 632 Nate Ludwig M 35 South Lake T CA STOCK OPEN FLATWATER 1:11:23

55 200 Doug Stoup M 49 Olympic Vly CA 14’ OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:11:23

56 697 Josh Brackett M 11 Slt CA STOCK OPEN 404 1:11:25

57 655 Joe Quinn M 47 Homewood CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:11:25

58 209 Phil Moulton M 49 Slt CA 14’ OPEN RON HOUSE 1:11:31

59 694 Kevin Lynch M 43 Ock Park CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:12:01

60 91 Mitch Cohen M 50 Mill Valley CA 14’ OPEN BARK OR EA 1:12:09

61 636 Brett McCann M 52 Tahoma CA UNLIM OPEN STARBOARD 1:12:36

62 221 Pablo Bori M 37 Argentina STOCK OPEN MM 1:12:53

63 213 Kevin Murnane M 42 Tahoe Cty CA 14’ ELITE SURFTECH 1:13:00

64 202 Chris Lieto M 41 Kona HI STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:13:20

65 658 Steven Rawiszer M 51 Homewood CA 14’ OPEN DOMINATOR 1:13:23

66 678 John Walsh M 49 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:13:46

67 696 Larry Ferguson M 54 Homewood CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:14:07

68 71 Ken Altman M 70 Citrus Heigh CA 14’ OPEN ERICKSON 1:14:09

69 198 Jim Granger M 60 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN HOBIE 1:14:15

70 651 Jay Prigge M 46 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN LAKESHORE 1:14:38

71 630 Thomas Leith M 34 Novato CA 14’ OPEN LAKESHORE 1:14:57

72 218 Paul Genasci M 51 Slt CA STOCK OPEN 1:15:04

73 689 Andre Kuperus M 48 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOESUP 1:15:06

74 220 Travis Wade M 25 Homewood CA STOCK OPEN 1:15:30

75 216 Summit Morlton M 13 Slt CA STOCK OPEN RON HOUSE 1:15:44

76 77 Steven Becker M 53 Grass Valley CA 14’ OPEN WAI 1:15:54

77 69 Wendy Ackermann F 47 Homewood CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:15:58

78 668 Matt Smart M 34 San Clemente CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:16:04

79 624 Tom Kalange M 51 Tahoe City CA STOCK OPEN WAI SUP 1:16:13

80 215 Maya Sprinsock F 20 Santa Cruz CA STOCK OPEN 1:16:21

81 627 Joel Kivo M 38 Kings Beach CA 14’ OPEN WAI 1:16:24

82 637 Scott McConaughey M 53 South Lake T CA STOCK OPEN MARTY WELL 1:16:25

83 695 Matt Fraser M 39 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN HOBIE 1:16:48

84 677 Ian Wallace M 37 San Francisc CA STOCK OPEN RON HOUSE 1:16:58

85 626 Madeleine King F 52 Fairfax CA STOCK OPEN ANGULO 1:17:07

86 214 Tim Anachillo M 62 Carson NV 14’ OPEN BARK 1:17:16

87 605 Deborah Fajans F 34 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN FANATIC 1:17:30

88 614 Jennifer Gilanfarr F 26 Crystal Bay CA STOCK ELITE SLINSHOT 1:18:10

89 92 Drewry Cook M 32 Crystal Bay NV STOCK OPEN WAI 1:18:27

90 675 Cameron Valois M 13 Crystal Bay NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:18:27

91 192 Craig Eisenberg M 55 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN HOBIE 1:18:40

92 691 Brandon Walsh M 34 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:18:43

93 84 Maria-Elaina Bowman F 37 Dayton NV 14’ OPEN BARK 1:18:52

94 191 Julien Bordes M 15 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 1:19:13

95 96 Robin Demartini F 49 Burlingame CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:19:44

96 81 Mitch Boothe M 53 Auburn CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:20:01

97 639 Andrew Meinnert M 43 Incline Vill NV 14’ OPEN SURFTECH 1:20:03

98 643 Brie Moore F 37 Reno NV STOCK OPEN LPC 1:20:05

99 224 Jessica Gates F 41 Olym Vly CA STOCK OPEN 1:20:09

100 673 Jeff Timmons M 33 Reno NV STOCK OPEN 404 1:20:13

101 608 Troy Franklin M 50 Auburn CA 14’ OPEN BOGA 1:20:19

102 656 Tom Quinn M 21 Homewood CA 14’ OPEN LAKESHORE 1:20:34

103 699 Alain Bordes M 46 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 1:20:38

104 688 Joel McAvoy F 52 Slt CA 14’ OPEN WAI SU[ 1:20:45

105 631 Gary Leong M 66 Los Altos CA STOCK OPEN BARK SURFT 1:20:52

106 648 Jesse Passafiume M 38 Auburn CA 14’ OPEN 404 1:21:13

107 78 Michael Berry M 30 Loomis CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:21:15

108 619 Vincent Huang M 60 San Francisc CA 14’ OPEN F-ONE 1:21:28

109 664 Nancie Schoener F 54 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE 1:22:04

110 211 Teressmake Tucker F 54 Genoa NV 14’ OPEN 1:22:05

111 687 Connie Altman F 62 Citrus Hts CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:22:11

112 617 Tim Hopkins M 52 Los Gatos CA STOCK OPEN ANGULO 1:22:13

113 690 Trent Carter M 11 Tahoe Vista CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:22:21

114 73 Hilary Andersen F 49 Mill Valley CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:22:28

115 692 Francine Tone F 57 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:23:30

116 195 Dylan Pace M 15 Redwood Cty CA STOCK OPEN 1:23:34

117 676 Lucas Valois M 11 Crystal Bay NV STOCK OPEN FLATWATER 1:23:58

118 196 Ryan Funk M 12 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:24:33

119 647 Rich Palesano M 37 Los Gatos CA 14’ OPEN SIC 1:24:37

120 604 Kenneth Fairchild M 52 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN LAKE SHORE 1:25:21

121 98 Kevin Drake M 35 Kings Beach CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:25:27

122 197 Jenna Granger F 28 Tahoe Vista CA STOCK OPEN HOBIE 1:25:34

123 660 Lauren Robinson F 23 Tahoe Vista CA STOCK OPEN ADRIFT 1:25:59

124 607 Kimmie Field F 40 Reno NV STOCK OPEN ROGUE 1:26:03

125 199 Alison Ganong F 35 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:26:16

126 201 Molly Holiday F 42 Tahoe Vsta CA STOCK OPEN 1:26:50

127 204 Sofia Sanchez F 12 Kings Beach CA STOCK OPEN 1:27:09

128 601 Jaime Emery F 37 South Lake T CA STOCK OPEN LAKESHORE 1:27:49

129 612 Angela Gardner F 41 Sausalito CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:28:55

130 659 Patty Robbins F 58 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:29:07

131 618 Cathy Huang F 58 San Francisc CA STOCK OPEN NSP 1:29:17

132 99 Bill Dupre M 37 South Lake T CA STOCK OPEN VOYAGER 1:29:25

133 93 Melissa Czeczok F 41 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOESUP 1:29:27

134 79 Marni Bistany F 51 Kings Beach CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH B 1:30:56

135 75 Nancy Barna F 54 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:32:47

136 666 Michelle Singh F 30 Rocklin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:33:12

137 634 Emily Matthews F 44 Burlingame CA STOCK OPEN JP AUSTRAL 1:33:26

138 653 Barney Pugh M 65 Auburn CA 14’ OPEN FLATEWATER 1:33:34

139 613 Stefanie Geckler F 43 Auburn CA 14’ OPEN RIVIERA 40 1:35:16

140 693 Matix Springer M 9 Malibu CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:36:05

141 609 Don Franks M 40 Livermore CA STOCK OPEN BIC 1:36:36

142 638 Mike McGrath M 49 Half Moon Ba CA STOCK OPEN TBD 1:37:32

143 212 Nate Cutler M 12 Kings Beach CA STOCK OPEN 1:37:46

144 203 Phoenix Sanchez M 10 Kings Beach CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:37:56

145 223 Stephan Fellner M 12 Kings Beach CA STOCK OPEN 1:38:30

146 642 Nickie Misfeldt F 61 Carnelian Ba CA STOCK OPEN BOARDWORKS 1:38:35

147 683 Tracy Woods F 30 San Francisc CA STOCK OPEN NAISH 1:39:49

148 90 Roderick Clohan M 51 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:40:13

149 89 Leslie Clohan F 49 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:40:18

150 616 Sharon Hogan F 50 Ca CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:41:05

151 76 Anita Barron F 56 Alamo CA STOCK OPEN DOYLE 1:41:37

152 205 Marisa Loroz F 38 Tahoe Cty CA STOCK OPEN 1:42:09

153 633 Carol Lyda F 63 Truckee CA UNLIM OPEN BARK 1:48:36

154 662 Jeffery Roy M 57 Alamo CA UNLIM OPEN BARK 2:08:47

— Results from O’Neill