Lake Tahoe-Truckee snowboarders named to 2016 U.S. Team | SierraSun.com

Lake Tahoe-Truckee snowboarders named to 2016 U.S. Team

Staff and USSA report

Truckee's Chas Guldemond, shown on the podium at a U.S. Snowboarding Grand Prix last season, was among a handful of Tahoe-area athletes named to the 2016 U.S. Snowboard Team.

PARK CITY, Utah — The 2016 U.S. Snowboarding halfpipe, slopestyle, big air and snowboardcross teams — led by Olympians Lindsey Jacobellis, Kelly Clark, Taylor Gold and Truckee's Chas Guldemond — were officially announced this week.

The pro team features a world-class roster of 33 internationally ranked snowboarders, including 19 Olympians and three Olympic gold medalists.

The Truckee-Tahoe area was well represented, with South Shore snowboarders Hannah Teter and Elena Hight named to the women's halfpipe team, Guldemond named to the men's slopestyle team, and Nate Holland of Squaw Valley named to the men's snowboardcross A team.

Twenty rookie team and development athletes were also named, including Toby Miller of Truckee on the halfpipe rookie team.

Halfpipe and slopestyle riders begin their competition season this week at the Dew Tour in Breckenridge, Colo., while the snowboardcross team is launching its season at the FIS World Cup in Montafon, Austria, Dec 11-13.

2016 U.S. Snowboarding Team

Recommended Stories For You

Halfpipe Team

Men

Greg Bretz (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)*

Ben Ferguson (Bend, Ore.)

Taylor Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)*

Chase Josey (Sun Valley, Idaho)

Matt Ladley (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)

Gabe Ferguson (Bend, Ore.)

Women

Kelly Clark (West Dover, Vt.)*

Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)*

Chloe Kim (La Palma, Calif.)

Elena Hight (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.)*

Hannah Teter (Belmont, Vt.)*

Slopestyle Team

Men

Nik Baden (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)

Eric Beauchemin (Lake Winola, Penn.)

Brandon Davis (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)

Chas Guldemond (Truckee, Calif.)*

Kyle Mack (W Bloomfield, Mich.)

Ryan Stassel (Anchorage, Alaska)*

Eric Willett (Breckenridge, Colo.)

Women

Jessika Jenson (Rigby, Idaho)*

Ty Walker (Stowe, Vt.)*

Karly Shorr (Milford, Mich.)*

Hailey Langland (San Clemente, Calif.)

Snowboardcross A Team

Men

Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, Mich)*

Alex Deibold (Manchester Center, Vt.), *

Nate Holland (Squaw Valley, Calif.)*

Trevor Jacob (Golden City, Calif.)*

Seth Wescott (Sugarloaf, Maine)*

Women

Faye Gulini (Salt Lake City, Utah)*

Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, Vt.)*

Snowboardcross B Team

Men

Jonathan Cheever (Saugus, Mass.)

Mick Dierdorff (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)

Hagen Kearney (Telluride, Colo.)

Women

Jackie Hernandez (Londonderry, Vt.) *

Halfpipe Rookie Team

Men

Nathan Jacobson (Bend, Ore.)

Toby Miller (Truckee, Calif.)

Jake Pates (Eagle, Colo.)

Ryan Wachendorfer (Edwards, Colo.)

Chase Blackwell (Longmont, Colo.)

Women

Zoe Kalapos (ail, Colo.)

Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, Calif.)

Madison Barrett (W. Chesterfield, N.H.)

Slopestyle Rookie Team

Men

Brett Moody (Anchorage, Alaska)

Redmond Gerard (Silverthorne, Colo.)

Chandler Hunt (Park City, Utah)

Brock Crouch (Mammoth, Calif.)

Lyon Farrell (Haiku, Hawaii)

Women

Hailee Mattingley (Park City, Utah)

Kirra Kotsenburg (Park City, Utah)

Julia Marino (Westport, Conn.)

Snowboardcross Development Group

Men

Jarod Minghini (Snowshoe, W.V.)

Mike Perle (Saddle River, N.J.)

Women

Meghan Tierney (Edwards, Colo.)

Rosie Mancari (Anchorage, Alaska)

U.S Snowboarding Alpine Team

Justin Reiter (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)*

* Denotes Olympian