Large field competes in Tahoe Rim Tour | SierraSun.com

Large field competes in Tahoe Rim Tour

Staff report

More than 140 Nordic skiers — and one snowshoer — took to the trails of Tahoe Cross Country and Northstar California for the Tahoe Rim Tour on Sunday.

The point-to-point race, which served as a fundraiser for the Far West Nordic Junior ski programs, measured 26 kilometers and featured a classic, freestyle and snowshoe division.

Spencer Eusden of Truckee claimed the win in a field of 60 racers in the classic division, covering the course in 1:26:40. Reno's Wyatt Fereday was close behind in 1:26:51, and JC Schoonmaker of Tahoe City and North Tahoe High School was third in 1:28:16.

Truckee's Kara LaPoint was the top woman in the classic and 11th overall with a time of 1:39:15. Christina Mishica of Soda Springs placed second among women and 13th overall in 1:40:55, and Emily Blackmer of Truckee was the third woman and 16th overall in 1:42:37.

The freestyle discipline was the most popular, with 81 racers. Truckee's Donatas Ereminas skated to a dominant victory, crossing the finish line at Northstar in 1:20:31. The next finisher, Mike Sooder of San Jose, crossed in 1:29:44, and Truckee's Ed Sweet finished third in 1:30:49.

Truckee racers swept the top three in the women's freestyle field, with Kimball Pier placing seventh overall in 1:35:31, Samantha Shields placing 11th in 1:41:26 and Helen Pelster finishing 16th in 1:45:22.

Recommended Stories For You

Tracy Vogler of Livermore was the only snowshoer and finished in 4:26:16.

The youngest competitors, at 13 years old, were Aaron Bronstone and Sander Brun, both from Truckee, and Addison Atkin from Granite Bay. At 74, Bob Aten from Rancho Palos Verdes and Louise Wholey from Saratoga were the oldest finishers.

A total of 152 people registered to race, but 10 did not start.

Next up on the Far West Nordic racing calendar is the Alpenglow Freestyle at Tahoe Cross Country this Sunday. Find complete results from all the Far West Nordic races and the remaining schedule at farwestnordic.org.

Tahoe Rim Tour results

Classic (top 10 overall, top 5 women)

1. Spencer Eusden, 1:26:40

2. Wyatt Fereday, 1:26:51

3. JC Schoonmaker, 1:28:16

4. Tav Streit, 1:32:42

5. Nick Sterling, 1:33:17

6. Matthew Sanford, 1:33:21

7. Jeff Schloss, 1:35:54

8. Ambrose Tuscano, 1:37:38

9. Peter Hanson, 1:38:45

10. Stefan Benier, 1:38:49

*11. Kara LaPoint, 1:39:15

13. Christina Mishica, 1:40:55

16. Emily Blackmer, 1:42:37

19. Lizzie Larkins, 1:49:55

23. Molly Zurn, 1:55:46

Freestyle (top 10 overall, top 5 women)

1. Donatas Ereminas, 1:20:31

2. Mike Sooder, 1:29:44

3. Ed Sweet, 1:30:49

4. Miles Rosen, 1:32:01

5. Jan Holan, 1:34:08

6. Ted Hulbert, 1:35:08

*7. Kimball Pier, 1:35:31

8. Stephen Miller, 1:36:12

9. Craig Tatum, 1:39:12

10. Tom James, 1:39:19

11. Samantha Shields, 1:41:26

16. Helen Pelster, 1:45:22

32. Claudine Kratz, 1:54:33

34. Danae Anderson, 1:55:52

*Indicates top woman.