NCAA champ shows speed in Paco’s Fun Race | SierraSun.com

NCAA champ shows speed in Paco’s Fun Race

Staff report

The annual Paco's Fun Race attracted a field of more than 120 freestyle racers to the Auburn Ski Club on Sunday, including one fast Far West Nordic Junior alumna.

Joanne Reid — who in 2013 won the national championship in the 15K Freestyle at the University of Colorado — showed her speed with a victory in a field of 56 skiers in the main event, the 10K.

Reid crossed the finish with a time of 25:09. She was followed by Aaron Deeter in 26:00.3 and Nick Sterling in 26:01.9. Sofia Sanchez placed second among woman and 12th overall, posting a time of 28:40.1, and Kara LaPoint was the third woman and 18th overall in 29:41.2.

The event also featured a 5K and 3K, as well as a Stadium Race for kids.

In a tight 5K finish, Haydn Halvorsen edged Peter Carroll by less than a second, 12:06.8 to 12:07.5, while JC Schoonmaker rounded out the top three in 12:15.4. Nina Seeman, Ella Kuzyk and Kianna Mullings finished 1-2-3 among women and seventh through ninth overall, respectively.

In the 3K, Caitlin Smith claimed the win with a time of 9:25.2 and was trailed by Jake Hacker (10:21.3) and Lilia Kuzyk (10:42.5). Joshua Shows was the top boy in the Stadium Race and Camille Hamel was the top girl and second overall.

Recommended Stories For You

Click here for a photo gallery from MacBeth Graphics and here for complete results from Far West Nordic.

Paco’s Fun Race results

10K (top 10 overall, top 5 women)

*1. Joanne Reid, 25:09.0

2. Aaron Deeter, 26:00.3

3. Nick Sterling, 26:01.9

4. Sam Zabell, 26:30.2

5. Charlie Fereday, 26:31.3

6. Jeff Schloss, 27:28.3

7. Matthew Sanford, 28:12.8

8. Peter Hanson, 28:20.1

9. Peter Mayfield, 28:22.1

10. Ian Case, 28:26.3

12. Sofia Sanchez, 28:40.1

18. Kara LaPoint, 29:41.2

32. Janelle Webb, 32:54.5

38. Erica Sonnenberg, 35:03.1

5K (top 10 overall, top 5 women)

1. Haydn Halvorsen, 12:06.8

2. Peter Carroll, 12:07.5

3. JC Schoonmaker, 12:15.4

4. Nate Cutler, 12:54.1

5. Cooper Anderson, 13:12.4

6. Nikolas Burkhart, 13:35.2

*7. Nina Seeman, 14:03.1

8. Ella Kuzyk, 15:11.3

9. Kianna Mullings, 14:56.7

10. Bodhi Kuzyk, 15:11.3

12. Frances Hamilton, 15:18.9

13. Lexie Madigan, 15:38.9

3K (top 10 overall)

*1. Caitlin Smith, 9:25.2

2. Jake Hacker, 10:21.3

3. Lilia Kuzyk, 10:42.5

4. Mahali Kuzyk, 11:03.2

5. Kendall Kelly, 11:14.3

6. Sven Halvorsen, 11:15.6

7. Pascal Wettermark, 11:54.9

8. Annabelle Laputz, 14:01.7

9. Hope Smith, 14:05.1

10. Quinn Holan, 14:28.8

Stadium Race (complete results)

1. Joshua Shows, 4:01.1

*2. Camille Hamel, 4:20.1

3. Chasyn Halvorsen, 6:15.1

4. Huck Anderson, 7:08.3

5. Ida Voegele, 7:16.1

6. Hadley Mitchell, 9:47.4

7. Davi Burrke, 10:40.1

*Indicates top female finisher