Nordic racing: Matt Gelso wins Snowshoe Thompson Classic | SierraSun.com

Nordic racing: Matt Gelso wins Snowshoe Thompson Classic

Sun Staff report

Photo by Mark Nadell/www.macbethgraphics.comMatt Gelso races to a top finish in the Snowshoe Thompson Classic at Auburn Ski Club on Sunday.

Truckee High grad and University of Colorado senior Matt Gelso won the 10-kilometer Snowshoe Thompson Classic in a field of 102 racers at Auburn Ski Club on Sunday.

A total of 135 racers competed between the 10K, 5K and 2K distances. The event also was the seasonand#8217;s first Junior Olympic qualifier and a Fischer Cup race.

Gelso captured the top spot with a time of 25 minutes, 59 seconds, while Phillip Violett finished runner-up in 26:50.2, and Alex Taylor was third in 27:13.8.

Joanne Reid and Beth Reid finished 1-2 in the womenand#8217;s race, with Joanne posting a time of 29:04.2 (ninth overall) and Beth finishing in 29:22 (11th overall). Kara Lapoint placed third among women and 31st overall in 33:02.8, and Bernie Nelson (4th, 33:32.7) and Annika Taylor (5th, 33:45.5) rounded out the top five.

August Teague finished fourth overall with a time of 27:23.4, while Tav Streit was fifth in 28:00.4.

In the 5K, Alex Kopytko raced to a first-place finish in 15:08.6, and was followed by Alexander Picken (15:09.1), Jordan McElroy (15:13.4), Patrick McElravey (15:17.6) and Jackson Rohlf (16:10.2). Laurel Fiddler was the top female racer, finishing seventh overall with a time of 17:20.3, followed by Katrin Larusson (17:39.9), Joelle Romo (18:01.9), Raylene Chew (19:10.1) and Cassidy Cichowicz (19:20.2).

Recommended Stories For You

Elise Rust won the 2K race with a time of 10:05.4, while Kyla Burrill finished second (10:09) overall, Ethan Rohlf third (10:18.4), Jenna Rohlf fourth (10:32.3) and Lizzie Larkins fifth (11:01.8).

10-Kilometer race

Place, Racer, Class, Place in Class, Sex, Place in Sex, Bib, Time

1 Matt Gelso MS1 1 M 1 61 25:59.0

2 Phillip Violett MS1 2 M 2 60 26:50.2

3 Alex Taylor MS1 3 M 3 63 27:13.8

4 August Teague MS2 1 M 4 58 27:23.4

5 Tav Streit MM1 1 M 5 109 28:00.4

6 Tyler Wright MS1 4 M 6 57 28:02.1

7 Russell Kennedy MOJ 1 M 7 45 28:08.8

8 Austin Meng MJ1 1 M 8 49 28:38.9

9 Joanne Reid FJ1 1 F 1 35 29:04.2

10 Alex Hamilton MJ1 2 M 9 53 29:14.1

11 Beth Reid FM5 1 F 2 75 29:22.0

12 Justin Ondry MJ1 3 M 10 47 29:25.3

13 Tony Bozzio MS2 2 M 11 59 29:44.5

14 Glenn Jobe MM6 1 M 12 99 29:44.6

15 Stefan Benier MOJ 2 M 13 50 29:51.9

16 Dan Hill MM5 1 M 14 92 30:09.3

17 Terry Daley MM4 1 M 15 97 30:16.6

18 Adam Wright MOJ 3 M 16 56 30:22.6

19 Andrew Cobourn MJ1 4 M 17 48 30:40.3

20 Rick Reynolds MM5 2 M 18 84 30:42.3

21 Miles Heapes MJ1 5 M 19 51 30:49.8

22 Dave Stover MM6 2 M 20 95 30:51.1

23 Carson Lindsay MJ1 6 M 21 52 31:04.5

24 Bryce Tiernan MOJ 4 M 22 43 31:08.1

25 Russell Reid MM6 3 M 23 87 31:17.0

26 Ben Grasseschi MM2 1 M 24 115 31:38.5

27 Peter Taylor MM6 4 M 25 78 32:02.0

28 Ambrose Tuscano MM1 2 M 26 122 32:08.9

29 Peter Mayfield MM4 2 M 27 79 32:19.9

30 Steve Axt MM3 1 M 28 124 32:39.2

31 Kara Lapoint FS1 1 F 3 34 33:02.8

32 Claude Fiddler MM5 3 M 29 103 33:23.5

33 Bernie Nelson FOJ 1 F 4 32 33:32.7

34 Annika Taylor FJ1 2 F 5 37 33:45.5

35 Bret Sarnquist MM1 3 M 30 100 33:49.5

36 William Stimson MJ1 7 M 31 54 33:59.2

37 Joseph Dengler MM3 2 M 32 110 34:18.6

38 Dayna Stimson FOJ 2 F 6 36 34:20.8

39 Evan Dion MJ1 8 M 33 44 34:23.2

40 Mark Henry MM4 3 M 34 121 34:37.5

41 Julie Young FM3 1 F 7 64 34:45.3

42 Olof Carmel MM5 4 M 35 113 34:48.4

43 Corey Talbott MOJ 5 M 36 46 35:30.2

44 Kari Rust FM3 2 F 8 72 35:37.8

45 Kurt Sable MM2 2 M 37 102 35:39.9

46 Chauncey Parker MM5 5 M 38 104 35:59.1

47 Ralph Johnson MM7 1 M 39 101 36:00.9

48 David Wise MJ1 9 M 40 55 36:21.4

49 Laura Stern FM4 1 F 9 74 36:24.6

50 Mark Clifford MM6 5 M 41 116 36:29.3

51 Kathi Kirkeby FJ1 3 F 10 38 36:31.0

52 Val LiCon MM6 6 M 42 82 36:34.3

53 Martha Bellisle FM5 2 F 11 76 37:14.1

54 John Campbell MM7 2 M 43 93 37:16.7

55 Rick Eckert MM4 4 M 44 90 37:28.8

56 Charles Mosley MM4 5 M 45 126 37:33.0

57 Beth Thomas FM3 3 F 12 73 37:39.9

58 Vera Struc FM6 1 F 13 117 37:46.9

59 John Cobourn MM7 3 M 46 98 37:52.8

60 Paul Mckenzie MM6 7 M 47 85 38:05.7

61 John Ariza MM4 6 M 48 119 38:05.9

62 Erica Lausson FJ1 4 F 14 39 38:38.3

63 Dan Warren MM4 7 M 49 83 39:12.3

64 Eric Premack MM4 8 M 50 106 39:23.1

65 Natalie Cutler FJ1 5 F 15 33 39:46.1

66 Ray Polito MM4 9 M 51 131 40:00.9

67 June Lane FM7 1 F 16 70 40:09.2

68 Sophie Aaron FJ1 6 F 17 40 40:22.0

69 Andrea Miller FM4 2 F 18 125 40:59.8

70 Janelle Webb FS1 2 F 19 120 41:03.0

71 Maggie Fillmore FM6 2 F 20 69 41:06.5

72 Jo Rodrigues MJ1 10 M 52 112 41:21.9

73 Frank Sarnquist MM8 1 M 53 105 41:22.0

74 James Rosen MM7 4 M 54 96 41:28.7

75 Margie Lapoint FM5 3 F 21 65 41:55.3

76 Allan Erbes MM5 6 M 55 132 42:12.6

77 Miyshael Gailson MM6 8 F 22 118 42:36.0

78 Louise Wholey FM8 1 F 23 67 42:42.3

79 Geoff Griffin MM8 2 M 56 86 43:02.5

80 Mark Huffman MM5 7 M 57 91 43:29.9

81 Laurel Rudolf FJ1 7 F 24 30 43:30.8

82 Barry Schwarz MM4 10 M 58 123 43:35.0

83 Karen Seaward FM6 3 F 25 66 43:40.1

84 Ralph Henriy MM7 5 M 59 133 43:42.9

85 Debbie Shaw FM6 4 F 26 68 44:40.4

86 John Gerbino MM5 8 M 60 81 45:07.8

87 Jeff Stein MJ1 11 M 61 130 45:08.0

88 Mike Shaw MM7 6 M 62 88 46:57.1

89 Jim Christol MM6 9 M 63 80 47:01.1

90 Bill Goerke MM8 3 M 64 107 48:27.4

91 Adam Lawrence MM5 9 M 65 127 49:23.3

92 Jim Wholey MM7 7 M 66 89 50:21.6

93 Anina Lawrence FJ1 8 F 27 128 50:36.6

94 Helga Sable FM9 1 F 28 71 50:47.3

95 Jim Zahradka MM8 4 M 67 129 51:16.7

96 John Goodman MM9 1 M 68 114 52:25.9

97 Ulrich Luscher MM10 1 M 69 77 53:27.6

98 Paul Harris MM9 2 M 70 108 56:24.4

99 William Thauvette MM8 5 M 71 94 57:30.4

100 Kelsey Dion FOJ F 29 31

101 Jonathan Pluvinet MS1 M 72 62

102 Jim Christol MM6 M 73 111

5-Kilometer race

1 Alex Kopytko MJ2 1 M 1 10 15:08.6

2 Alexander Picken MJ2 2 M 2 9 15:09.1

3 Jordan McElroy MJ2 3 M 3 5 15:13.4

4 Patrick McElravey MJ2 4 M 4 2 15:17.6

5 Jackson Rohlf MJ2 5 M 5 6 16:10.2

6 Joe Piercy MJ2 6 M 6 4 16:38.3

7 Laurel Fiddler FJ2 1 F 1 21 17:20.3

8 Katrin Larusson FJ2 2 F 2 22 17:39.9

9 Jackson Wood MJ2 7 M 7 3 17:52.7

10 Isaiah Cutler MJ2 8 M 8 8 17:57.3

11 Joelle Romo FJ2 3 F 3 16 18:01.9

12 Sam Zabell MJ3 1 M 9 7 18:41.3

13 Raylene Chew FJ2 4 F 4 18 19:10.1

14 Cassidy Cichowicz FJ2 5 F 5 15 19:20.2

15 Allie McDaniel FJ2 6 F 6 20 19:31.8

16 Bria Riggs FJ3 1 F 7 13 19:43.6

17 Evan Vomund MJ3 2 M 10 1 20:17.4

18 Kelly Habibi FJ2 7 F 8 14 20:19.2

19 Savanah Meng FJ2 8 F 9 24 20:39.9

20 Skyler Mullings MJ4 1 M 11 11 21:06.6

21 Shelby Foster FJ2 9 F 10 17 21:13.1

22 Jake Hamilton MJ3 3 M 12 23 21:35.1

23 Melanie Swick FJ1 1 F 11 12 21:45.4

24 Max Polito MJ4 2 M 13 26 21:56.3

25 Ashley Vomund FJ2 10 F 12 19 24:42.6

26 Kyle Riordan MJ2 9 M 14 25 29:58.1

2-Kilometer race

1 Elise Rust FJ4 1 F 1 194 10:05.4

2 Kyla Burrill FJ4 2 F 2 200 10:09.0

3 Ethan Rohlf MJ4 1 M 1 198 10:18.4

4 Jenna Rohlf FJ4 3 F 3 197 10:32.3

5 Lizzie Larkins FJ4 4 F 4 196 11:01.8

6 Wesley Romer MJ4 2 M 2 193 11:31.2

7 Christopher Miller MJ4 3 M 3 190 12:25.1

8 Marc Chew MJ3 1 M 4 192 13:53.2

9 Jasper Jorgensen-Mitzner MJ3 2 M 5 195 13:59.0

10 Sarah Brown FJ4 5 F 5 199 18:01.7

and#8212; Results from http://www.farwestnordic.org.