Nordic racing | Soggy Day 2 of Junior Nationals in the books | SierraSun.com

Nordic racing | Soggy Day 2 of Junior Nationals in the books

Sylas Wright
swright@sierrasun.com

The national Nordic ski crowd learned Wednesday that it does, in fact, rain and snow in California.

After a pleasant Day 1 of racing Monday at the USSA Cross Country Skiing Junior National Championships, athletes competed in a soggy rain/snow mix at the Auburn Ski Club Training Center for Wednesday's Freestyle 5K and 10K.

Hannah Halvorsen and Shane Christian led the local Far West Nordic team, each placing seventh in their respective divisions.

Trailing Halvorsen in the female U16 division were Far West teammates Amanda Kirkeby (17th), Tara Gallant (40th), Lizzie Larkins (41st), Kyla Burrill (54th), Savannah Blide (56th) and Jenna Rohlf (77th).

Katharine Ogden of New England claimed the victory, while teammate Julia Kern finished runner-up and Hailey Swirbul of Rocky Mountain rounded out the podium.

In Christian's male U20 race, Far West's Aaron Deeter placed 37th. Lars Hannah of Rocky Mountain took the win, Ian Torchia of Midwest was second and Parker McDonald of New England third.

Recommended Stories For You

Far West skiers Sofia Sanchez and Quinn Lehmkuhl recorded top-20 finishes in the female U16 race, with Sanchez placing 16th and Lehmkuhl 19th. Far West's Camille Syben finished 30th and was followed by Grace Bronstone (38th), Chloe Gorman (40th), Carrie Bradley (47th), Claire Lang-Ree (49th), Ursula Volz (49th), Abigail Baier (55th), Bri Parker (57th), Eleanore Hamilton (60th) and Meaghan Thompson (63rd).

Rocky Mountain racers Ezra Smith and Madeline Donovan finished 1-2, and Molly Gellert of Alaska was third.

Haydn Halvorsen was the top Far West skier in the male U16 race, placing 17th, while JC Schoonmaker was 21st. Also competing were Far West's Nate Cutler (42nd), Dawson Smith (44th), David Dalicandro (46th), Christopher Miller (52nd), Cooper Anderson (54th) and Ian Smith (61st).

Alaska's Canyon Tobin captured the win, New England's Walker Bean placed second and Rocky Mountain's Nolan Herzog third.

Skyler Mullings and Julien Bordes finished 23rd and 24th, respectively, to pace the Far West crew in the male U18 division. Far West's Casey Jobe was 35th and was trailed by teammates Dylan Syben (36th), Trace Calvin (49th), Ryland Belisle (52nd), Sam Zabell (58th), Brandon Herhusky (59th), Cam Goldstone (63rd) and Connor Kusumoto (77th).

Karl Schulz of Mid Atlantic won the race, Zak Ketterson of Midwest was second and Hunter Wonders of Alaska third.

In the female U20 division, Midwest racer Vivian Hett took the win and was followed by Hannah Hardenbergh of Rocky Mountain and Emily Hude of Pacific Northwest rounding out the top three. No Far West racers started.

Junior Nationals continue with the Classic 5K, 10K and 15K on Friday and conclude with the Relay races on Saturday.

Find complete results and a detailed event guide here and a photo gallery here.

Remaining schedule

Friday, March 13

Classic 5K, 10K, 15K — 9-11:30 a.m.

Saturday, March 14

Relay races — 9 a.m.-12:45 p.m.