North Tahoe baseball: Zach Tomlinson voted to All-League first team | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe baseball: Zach Tomlinson voted to All-League first team

Sun Staff reports

Sun File PhotoNorth Tahoe senior Chris Cahill was voted by coaches to the Northern 2A All-League second team. His teammate, Zach Tomlinson, was voted to the All-League first team and All-State second team.

North Tahoe senior Zach Tomlinson was voted to the Northern 2A All-League first team and the 2A All-State second team, while senior teammate Chris Cahill made the All-League second team.

Northern 2A selections were voted on by league coaches; All-State selections were voted on only by coaches with teams in the 2A state championship tournament.

Selections were not based on positions.

The Northern 2A did not announce a Coach of the Year or MVP. In All-State voting, however, Bobby Stahel of Needles was named MVP and his coach, Ken Parker, was Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM

Cody Boone, Silver Stage

Recommended Stories For You

Jake Harkness, Battle Mountain

Nick Warner, Whittell

Kyle Skvarna, Mineral County

Zach Tomlinson, North Tahoe

Dylan Bloyed, Pershing County

Jared Roberts, Silver Stage

Lewis Douglas, Battle Mountain

Randy Verbeck, Battle Mountain

Alex Potnick, Whittell

SECOND TEAM

Chris Cahill, North Tahoe

Brian Smokey, Pershing County

Jayce Montes, Pershing County

Jesse Fisher, Silver Stage

Dalton Staggs, Silver Stage

Shelby Spoon, Silver Stage

Tony Villareal, Battle Mountain

Jordan Morgan, Whittell

Adam Laub, Whittell

Kyle Hofer, Mineral County

HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Montes, Pershing County

Alex Vogt, Whittell

Ben Ward, Whittell

Ryan Salazar, Battle Mountain

Andrew Laramendy, Mineral County

Rocky Peters, Mineral County

Patrick Howe, Incline

Blake Frizelle, Incline

Kyale Clouthier, Incline

Donovan Behrens, ROP

Turner Price, Battle Mountain

FIRST TEAM

MVP: Bobby Stahel, Needles

Coach: Ken Parker, Needles

Dylan Bloyed, Pershing County

Craig Nelson, Pershing County

Nick Warner, Whittell

Alex Potnick, Whittell

Jared Roberts, Silver Stage

Garrett Gosse, Meadows

Stevie Kidd, Needles

Darra Russell, Needles

Matt McAndrews, Needles

Andrew Mathwes, Needles

SECOND TEAM

Zach Tomlinson, North Tahoe

Lewis Douglas, Battle Mountain

Randy Verbeck, Battle Mountain

Kyle Skvarna, Mineral County

Cody Boone, Silver Stage

Jake Harkness, Battle Mountain

Cody Britton, White Pine

Jared Enderly, Needles

Michael Johnson, White Pine

J.R. Rodriguez, West Wendover

Blake Baldwin, Needles

Heath Gould, Meadows

Xavier Lara, West Wendover

Craig Rice, Lincoln County