North Tahoe cross-country | Girls earn top results at Pacific Grove | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe cross-country | Girls earn top results at Pacific Grove

Staff report

The North Tahoe girls at the Pacific Grove Invitational this past weekend. Pictured left to right are Brianna Kissmann, Kristen Gallant, Jacs Mellor, Sophia Tallarigo, Tara Gallant, Quinn Lehmkuhl, Torrie Goldstone, Ingrid Roske, Katie Plexico and Kaya Williams, with coach Warren Mills front and center.

The North Tahoe cross-country team traveled to the California coast to compete in the Pacific Grove Invitational this past Saturday.

The Lakers earned many quality results on the 5-kilometer course, with Tara Gallant, Sophia Tallarigo and defending state champion Quinn Lehmkuhl leading the way with second-place finishes in their respective races.

In a field of 63 varsity girls runners, Gallant, a senior, finished runner-up to Bret Harte's Kaela Dishion with a time of 19:59.81 to Dishion's 19:53.50.

Karly Gutermuth of Trinity was third in 20:35.03. North Tahoe senior Ingrid Roske placed 45th in 26:34.09.

Tallarigo finished second in a field of 51 girls in the junior race, posting a time of 21:58.81. Jocelyn Sosa of Greenfield won the race in 20:02.88, and Kimmy Villegas of Santa Catalina was third in 22:02.41.

North Tahoe's Kaya Williams finished just outside the top three, as she crossed the line in fourth place with a time of 22:16.25.

Recommended Stories For You

Lehmkuhl placed second among 42 runners in the sophomore race. She finished with a time of 21:33.44 to Pacific Grove winner Christina Hashimoto's 21:24.34. Meera Santhanam of Nueva School was third in 22:14.25.

North Tahoe's Torrie Goldstone was 27th in 27:20.69. In the girls freshmen race, the Lakers' Jacs Mellor finished 10th in 25:42.18, and Brianna Kissman was 45th in 35:42.75.

On the boys' side, North Tahoe senior James Palacio finished 28th out of 98 runners in the varsity race, posting a time of 18:53.28. Edgar Bonilla of King City took the win in 16:39.73. North Tahoe's Austin Nall finished in 20:50.80.

Julien Bordes led the Lakers in the junior boys race, as he placed 17th in a field of 69 runners with a time of 19:22.97. David Macias of North Salinas won in 17:14.50.

The Lakers' Cam Goldstone was 25th in 20:07.12, Kobi Hudson was 37th in 20:36.40, Ryan Heisinger 42nd in 21:19.91, Nick Joslin 48th in 21:53.81 and Drew Austin 64th in 25:19.62.

JC Schoonmaker led the North Tahoe boys in the freshmen race, placing third out of 74 runners in 18:38. Kenshi Husted of Carmel won in 17:51.81, and Connor Landis of Bret Harte was second in 18:02.06.

North Tahoe's Jake Inclan was 22nd in 21:26.81 and was followed by teammates Shayn Hanley (57th, 24:52.50) and Connor Hipsley (64th, 25:41.88).

Tobin Johnson led the North Tahoe boys in the sophomore race. He finished 28th among 73 competitors with a time of 21:07. Carson Gracey was 57th in 25:03.84, and Kevin Caravelli was 66th in 27:29.

Up next

The Lakers will compete in the Lowry High Invitational in Winnemucca on Friday.