North Tahoe cross country | Laker boys win 2A state championship | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe cross country | Laker boys win 2A state championship

Sylas Wright
Sierra Sun

Courtesy of NTCC/e-mailed to swright@sierrasun.comThe North Tahoe boys' cross country team shows off its 2A state championship plaque after capturing the title in Boulder on Saturday.

Warren Mills may never retire as coach of the North Tahoe Lakers cross-country team. And who would blame him?

Four years after a talented group of freshmen runners captured his imagination, Mills’ now-seasoned squad of Laker boys won the school’s 22nd state title in dominant form Saturday at the NIAA 2A State Cross Country Championship in Boulder City.

and#8220;They stayed with me all four years, and to be able to culminate their senior year with a (state championship) is pretty neat,and#8221; said Mills, whose Lakers have won a Nevada record 15 boys’ state titles and seven girls’ titles. and#8220;Here we dreamed it four years ago, and here it is. I know it revitalized my life.and#8221;

This one wasn’t even close, as the Lakers posted a low score of 32 to easily outdistance runner-up and defending state champ Sierra Lutheran, which came in at 57. Incline’s boys were third with a 65, followed by Sage Ridge (93), Laughlin (111) and West Wendover (165).

North Tahoe ran away with the boys’ title by placing four runners in the top 10, led by seniors Hugo Ramirez and Carson Clark in third and fourth, respectively, while its fifth and final point-scoring runner, Luke Funicella, finished 12th. Fletcher McConnell was right behind him in 13th.

The top seven finishers earned first team All-State recognition, while the eighth- through 15th-place finishers made the second team.

Recommended Stories For You

and#8220;We knew before the race went off that it was ours to lose. And I would say they ran business-like. They didn’t get rattled. They knew what they needed to do,and#8221; Mills said, explaining that Ramirez and Clark ran smart races by not trying to keep pace with the top two runners and#8212; John Robinson of Whittell, who won the individual title with a time of 16:37, and Nathanael Williams of Sierra Lutheran, who was second in 16:45.

Only 50 seconds separated the Lakers’ top five, as Ramirez ran the 5-kilometer course in 17:32 and Funicella in 18:22. Clark, North Tahoe’s top runner during the regular season, finished fourth on Ramirez’s heels, posting a time of 17:40, and was followed by teammates Noah McDermott (17:57) in eighth and Patrick McElravey (18:13) in 10th. After Funicella, McConnell finished 13th in 18:28, and Griffen Lancaster was 29th in 19:38.

and#8220;When your sixth kid is as good as anybody else’s three in the state, you’ve got some luxury,and#8221; said Mills, who pointed out that his team would have handily defeated the 3A state champs, South Tahoe, and also been competitive in the 4A race. and#8220;If you pull out any two of our kids, we still win.and#8221;

And to think, Mills, a coach of 39 years, contemplated retiring before his talented group of freshmen arrived four years ago and#8212; Clark, Ramirez, Funicella, Lancaster and John Baker.

and#8220;I knew I would be retiring soon (from teaching), so I didn’t know how long I was going to coach. And then these guys showed up and they ruined my retirement,and#8221; Mills said. and#8220;Because realistically, I knew I had something. I mean, you look at these kids and they’re just tough. I don’t want to say cocky, but they were confident early on, and I said, and#8216;These guys are going to be animals.’and#8221;

With another wave of skilled young runners breathing even more life into the Laker program and#8212; including underclassmen McConnell, McElravey and Noah and Sean McDermott and#8212; it doesn’t look like Mills will be calling it quits anytime soon.

and#8220;It’s not a job to me,and#8221; he said. and#8220;If it were a job I wouldn’t be doing it.and#8221;

Senior Carly Leininger led the Laker girls with a 16th-place individual finish in a time of 23:39.

and#8220;She ran great,and#8221; Mills said of Leininger, the Lakers’ top-placing girl during the season.

Becky Grabow of Sierra Lutheran won the individual title in 20:34, while Incline easily won the girls’ team championship with a low score of 27 to runner-up Sierra Lutheran’s 82.

Behind Leininger were Laker teammates Roxanna Cabrera in 35th, Taylor Lewis in 37th, Michelle Cahill in 38th and Christie Collins in 39th.

and#8220;It was a pretty great weekend,and#8221; Mills said. and#8220;Everybody stepped up big time and ran great.and#8221;

Truckee senior Carly Clusserath raced to a 12th-place finish in a time of 22:36 to lead the Wolverines, who qualified three girls to compete individually.

Ruby Wood finished 18th in 23:00, and Gabby Garcia was 20th in 23:11.

Mariah Anthony of Fernley won the individual title in 20:39. Elko won the team championship.

BOYS’ 2A TEAM SCORES

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

1 North Tahoe 32 2 3 7 9 11 12 24

Total Time: 1:29:45.94

Average: 17:57.19

2 Sierra Lutheran 57 1 5 16 17 18 20 30

Total Time: 1:31:15.75

Average: 18:15.15

3 Incline 65 4 8 10 14 29 36 37

Total Time: 1:32:52.06

Average: 18:34.42

4 Sage Ridge 93 6 19 21 22 25 28 33

Total Time: 1:35:04.07

Average: 19:00.82

5 Laughlin 111 13 15 23 26 34 38 39

Total Time: 1:37:49.85

Average: 19:33.97

6 West Wendover 165 27 31 32 35 40

Total Time: 1:50:15.19

Average: 22:03.04

BOYS’ 2A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points

1 #386 Robinson, John 12 Whittell 5:21.2 16:37.65

2 #323 Williams, Nathanael 11 Sierra Lutheran 5:23.6 16:45.39 1

3 #248 Ramirez, Hugo North Tahoe 5:38.8 17:32.41 2

4 #241 Clark, Carson North Tahoe 5:41.4 17:40.54 3

5 #195 Wilson, Spencer 11 Incline 5:43.7 17:47.66 4

6 #322 MaCrae, John 11 Sierra Lutheran 5:45.7 17:53.93 5

7 #278 Garduno, Caesar 10 Sage Ridge 5:46.5 17:56.28 6

8 #245 McDermott, Noah North Tahoe 5:46.8 17:57.34 7

9 #187 Baron, Eric 12 Incline 5:48.1 18:01.28 8

10 #247 McElravey, Patrick North Tahoe 5:52.0 18:13.49 9

11 #189 Dodge, Levi 10 Incline 5:52.2 18:14.25 10

12 #242 Funicella, Luke North Tahoe 5:54.8 18:22.16 11

13 #244 McConnell, Fletcher North Tahoe 5:56.7 18:28.24 12

14 #215 Romero, Brian 10 Laughlin 5:59.3 18:36.32 13

15 #186 Baron, Daniel 10 Incline 5:59.9 18:38.15 14

16 #214 McGeshick, Cody 12 Laughlin 6:01.9 18:44.16 15

17 #318 Brewer, Anthony 11 Sierra Lutheran 6:03.9 18:50.37 16

18 #319 Conover, Nathan 12 Sierra Lutheran 6:04.2 18:51.38 17

19 #38 Alexander, Michael 12 Carlin 6:04.8 18:53.40

20 #321 Harrison, Donavan 9 Sierra Lutheran 6:05.3 18:54.68 18

21 #282 Schermerhorn, Austi 10 Sage Ridge 6:06.2 18:57.55 19

22 #317 Barulcih, Luke 11 Sierra Lutheran 6:08.0 19:03.17 20

23 #385 George, Mikey 11 Whittell 6:10.1 19:09.61

24 #275 Ausherman, Andy 11 Sage Ridge 6:11.3 19:13.41 21

25 #283 Wang, Tim 12 Sage Ridge 6:11.4 19:13.77 22

26 #387 Sigel, Tanner 12 Whittell 6:12.7 19:17.88

27 #388 Welch, Zach 11 Whittell 6:18.8 19:36.73

28 #212 Maldonado, Nick 12 Laughlin 6:19.2 19:38.08 23

29 #243 Lancaster, Griffen North Tahoe 6:19.3 19:38.41 24

30 #279 Hayes, Nathan 9 Sage Ridge 6:20.8 19:43.05 25

31 #216 Stein, London 11 Laughlin 6:24.3 19:53.85 26

32 #391 Smith, Colton West Wendover 6:29.4 20:09.56 27

33 #280 Martinez, Luis 10 Sage Ridge 6:29.6 20:10.45 28

34 #193 Pfaender, Lyonel 11 Incline 6:29.7 20:10.72 29

35 #320 Harms, Johnny 11 Sierra Lutheran 6:36.0 20:30.32 30

36 #393 Naranjo, Jamie West Wendover 6:36.4 20:31.28 31

37 #382 Landeros, Jose 10 West Wendover 6:38.8 20:39.04 32

38 #281 Robinson, Konner 9 Sage Ridge 6:43.1 20:52.28 33

39 #208 Davila, Dominic 10 Laughlin 6:44.8 20:57.44 34

40 #392 Rameriz, David West Wendover 6:46.6 21:03.11 35

41 #194 Vomund, Evan 9 Incline 6:48.1 21:07.76 36

42 #191 Lewis, Jacob 11 Incline 6:48.6 21:09.47 37

43 #209 De Santiago, Juan 11 Laughlin 6:57.2 21:35.99 38

44 #210 Flemming, Joseph 10 Laughlin 7:28.9 23:14.69 39

45 #365 Halkyard, Henry 9 The Meadows School 7:48.3 24:14.78

46 #394 Boggs, Dalton West Wendover 8:58.3 27:52.20 40

GIRLS’ 2A TEAM SCORES

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

1 Incline 27 2 3 4 6 12 13 16

Total Time: 1:49:44.00

Average: 21:56.80

2 Sierra Lutheran 82 1 8 18 26 29

Total Time: 2:02:10.00

Average: 24:26.00

3 Virginia City 83 7 11 19 21 25

Total Time: 2:02:55.00

Average: 24:35.00

4 Laughlin 92 10 17 20 22 23 24 27

Total Time: 2:04:29.00

Average: 24:53.80

5 Sage Ridge 108 5 9 14 40 40

6 North Tahoe 136 15 28 30 31 32

Total Time: 2:29:10.00

Average: 29:50.00

GIRLS’ 2A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 Grabow, Becky 11 Sierra Lutheran 6:37 20:34 1

2 Dodge, Chloe 11 Incline 6:43 20:50 2

3 Swick, Melanie 11 Incline 6:55 21:27 3

4 Kwasny, Madison 10 Incline 6:58 21:38 4

5 Herrera, Monica 11 Sage Ridge 7:00 21:45 5

6 Alexander, Megan 11 The Meadows School 7:12 22:21

7 Balan, Kate 9 Incline 7:16 22:32 6

8 Steele, Tobi Virginia City 7:16 22:34 7

9 Henery, Erin 9 Sierra Lutheran 7:20 22:45 8

10 Garduno, Alexis 12 Sage Ridge 7:23 22:56 9

11 Mejia, Kemberly 10 Laughlin 7:28 23:10 10

12 Harrower, Heather Virginia City 7:29 23:15 11

13 Mourelatos, Sophia 9 Incline 7:30 23:17 12

14 Lindsey, Amy 12 Incline 7:30 23:17 13

15 Sloyan, Josie 9 Sage Ridge 7:36 23:34 14

16 Leininger, Carly North Tahoe 7:37 23:39 15

17 Smith, Trinity 12 West Wendover 7:42 23:55

18 Rodriguez, Ambar 11 West Wendover 7:43 23:59

19 Rupp, Sammy 11 Whittell 7:45 24:05

20 Tokunaga, Kelsey 11 Incline 7:48 24:13 16

21 Fantero, Amanda 12 Laughlin 7:49 24:15 17

22 Stulac, Sierra 11 Sierra Lutheran 7:50 24:19 18

23 Smith, Deryan 10 Wells 7:56 24:39

24 Steele, Masi 12 Virginia City 8:06 25:08 19

25 Rea, Joslyn 09 Laughlin 8:09 25:20 20

26 Senour, Michelle 12 Silver Stage 8:14 25:34

27 Redman, Heather 9 Virginia City 8:16 25:41 21

28 Maldonado, Vanessa 09 Laughlin 8:17 25:43 22

29 Barton, Ashley 12 Laughlin 8:23 26:01 23

30 Miller, Megan 11 Whittell 8:25 26:07

31 Peters, Marissa 12 Laughlin 8:28 26:17 24

32 Blakely, Micah 12 Virginia City 8:28 26:17 25

33 Williams, Abby 10 Sierra Lutheran 8:35 26:40 26

34 Martinez, Nancy 11 Laughlin 8:48 27:19 27

35 Cabrera, Roxanna North Tahoe 8:55 27:40 28

36 Rubert, Brittany 11 Sierra Lutheran 8:59 27:52 29

37 Lewis, Taylor North Tahoe 9:08 28:23 30

38 Cahill, Michelle North Tahoe 10:00 31:02 31

39 Collins, Christie North Tahoe 12:22 38:26 32

GIRLS’ 3A INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 Anthony, Mariah 10 Fernley 6:39 20:39

2 Wright, Mary Jo 11 Elko 6:43 20:50 1

3 McIntyre, Shelby 11 South Tahoe 6:48 21:05 2

4 Perry, Kirsten 11 Elko 6:58 21:38 3

5 Tobler, Jessica 10 Boulder City 6:59 21:40 4

6 Algerio, Deidra 10 Elko 6:59 21:41 5

7 Benedict, Sarah 12 South Tahoe 6:59 21:42 6

8 Bracket, Julianne 11 South Tahoe 7:06 22:03 7

9 Adams, Stephanie 12 Boulder City 7:08 22:10 8

10 Breithaupt, Katrina 10 Dayton 7:11 22:18

11 Dant, Maddie 11 South Tahoe 7:12 22:21 9

12 Carpenter, Kayla 10 Elko 7:17 22:36 10

13 Clusserath, Carly 12 Truckee 7:17 22:36

14 Billin, Kim 11 Spring Creek 7:18 22:39 11

15 Rose, Christina 10 Elko 7:18 22:40 12

16 Smith, Kira 11 South Tahoe 7:18 22:40 13

17 Messina, Ali 12 South Tahoe 7:20 22:45 14

18 Wood, Ruby 10 Truckee 7:24 23:00

19 Fallin, Brittany 10 Elko 7:28 23:10 15

20 Garcia, Gabby 12 Truckee 7:28 23:11

21 Neff, Kaylynn 11 Spring Creek 7:30 23:17 16

22 Tryon, Haley 11 Elko 7:34 23:28 17

23 Neu, Jenae 12 Lowry 7:36 23:36

24 Raynor, Jorden 9 Lowry 7:37 23:38

25 Gunter, Brooke 11 Spring Creek 7:38 23:41 18

26 Arroues, Karly 12 South Tahoe 7:39 23:44 19

27 Whimple, Mackenzie 9 Spring Creek 7:45 24:04 20

28 Whimple, Ciara 11 Spring Creek 7:46 24:07 21

29 Prach, Dana 12 Boulder City 8:01 24:52 22

30 Mortensen, Jessany 12 Moapa Valley 8:05 25:05

31 Bunker, Hailey 09 Virgin Valley 8:16 25:40

32 Woo, Alyssa 11 Spring Creek 8:26 26:10 23

33 Martinez, Natalie 10 Boulder City 8:31 26:26 24

34 Andersen, Shawntell 9 Spring Creek 8:49 27:23 25

35 Magoon, Victoria 9 Virgin Valley 8:55 27:40

36 Mulliner, Maggie Virgin Valley 9:05 28:13

37 Carter, DJ 09 Moapa Valley 9:11 28:29

38 Rusch, Nina 12 Boulder City 9:23 29:08 26

39 Sargeant, Madison 09 Boulder City 9:29 29:27 27

40 Nussear, Niquel 09 Boulder City 10:00 31:04 28

and#8212; Provided by Nevada Track Stats