North Tahoe football: Laughlin voted All-League, All-State Lineman of the Year | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe football: Laughlin voted All-League, All-State Lineman of the Year

Sun Staff reports

Seth Lightcap/Sierra SunNorth Tahoe senior James Laughlin was voted All-League and All-State Lineman of the Year.

James Laughlin received his due credit for bullying opposing lineman all season.

For all that shoving around, the Lakers’ senior co-captain was voted 2A All-State and Northern 2A All-League Lineman of the Year.

“He’s just a terrific all-around athlete,” said North Tahoe head coach Scott Everist, whose big man also was voted to the All-League and All-State first team as a junior. “He has tremendously quick feet for his size. A lot of (linemen) are big, but James has the athletic skill to go with (his size).”

At 6-foot-4 and an imposing 290 pounds, the three-year-plus varsity starter proved long before his senior year that he’s a tough man to stop, and just as difficult to get past.

While Laughlin played mostly offensive and defensive tackle, as well as defensive end, Everist could always exploit his strength and skill anywhere on the line ” depending on whom he wanted to “pick on” at the time.

The Lakers’ other two senior team captains, Matt Fenley and Chris Parson, also were voted by coaches to the Northern 2A All-League second team, as well as juniors Forrest Wiens and Leroy Valadez.

Recommended Stories For You

Fenley earned the honor at center, while Parson was voted in as a defensive lineman. Both were invaluable members of North Tahoe’s offensive and defensive lines.

A three-year varsity player, Fenley was as reliable as they come, Everist said.

“He a kid who never lets you down. He’s always there ” a guy you could always count on,” the coach said.

Parson, who played mostly at tackle on defense, grew into a contact-hungry player by the time his senior season rolled around.

“His senior year he really liked to hit, especially on defense,” Everist said. “He made a lot of tackles and was a heads-up defensive player.”

Wiens, a junior who defined the term “power running,” was awarded with second-team honors as a running back.

“Forrest is a tough, hard-nosed football player. He really came into his own as a junior,” Everist said. “We were pleased with his effort all year long.”

Valadez, at 5-foot-5 and 135 pounds, could pack a punch as a defensive back about as well as he could juke opponents out of their shoes from his running back position. In coaches’ eyes, he was most deserving for All-League as a defensive back.

“Leroy, pound-for-pound, is our tough man,” Everist said. “He led the team in tackles. … He played a lot of safety because he reads the field so well.”

MVP: Roberto Concha-Foley, Whittell

Offensive Player of the Year: Dylan Bloyed, Lovelock

Defensive Player of the Year: Fritz Knight, Battle Mountain

Lineman of the year: James Laughlin, North Tahoe

Coach of the year: Dave Atherton, Whittell

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Andre Wright, R.O.P.

Running back: Phil Geilow, Whittell

Running back: William Wolf, B. Mnt.

Running back: Jayce Montes, Lovelock

Receiver: Rio Delucia, Whittell

Receiver: Andrew Barnett, R.O.P.

Tight end: Jake Schumacher, Lovelock

Lineman: Randy Verbeck, B. Mnt.

Lineman: Jordan Cronin, Incline

Lineman: Eric Casaus, B. Mnt

Lineman: Gene Malay, Lovelock

Lineman: Nick Warner, Whittell

Return specialist: Andre Wright, R.O.P.

First Team Defense

Lineman: Cody Reed, Whittell

Lineman: Matt Miller, B. Mnt.

Lineman: Deonta Robinson, R.O.P.

Lineman: Jordan Cronin, Incline

Lineman: Brandon Schauer, Lovelock

Linebacker: Deshone Burley, Independence

Linebacker: Norman Lewis, R.O.P.

Linebacker: Cody Nelson, Whittell

Linebacker: Miguel Salgado, Lovelock

Defensive back: Miguel Castro, R.O.P.

Defensive back: Rio Delucia, Whittell

Defensive back: Mike Lake, B. Mnt.

Defensive back: Udy Gonzalez, Lovelock

Punter: Jose Hernandez, Independence

Kicker: Ramiro Gastelum, R.O.P.

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Anthony Funches, Independence

Running back: Forrest Wiens, North Tahoe

Running back: Mike Lake, B. Mnt.

Running back: Cody Nelson, Whittell

Receiver: Ian Allen, Whittell

Receiver: Marshawn Pitts , R.O.P.

Tight end: Cody Reed, Whittell

Lineman: Matt Fenley, North Tahoe

Lineman: Joe Baker, Independence

Lineman: Ryan Gomez, R.O.P.

Lineman: Danny Sullivan, B. Mnt.

Lineman: Brandon Schauer, Lovelock

Return specialist: Rio Delucia, Whittell

Second Team Defense

Lineman: Danny Sullivan, B. Mnt.

Lineman: Nick Warner, Whittell

Lineman: Jamal Bell, R.O.P.

Lineman: Chris Parson, North Tahoe

Lineman: Gene Malay, Lovelock

Linebacker: Josh Scovil, B. Mnt.

Linebacker: Phil Geilow, Whittell

Linebacker: Logan Cohen, Incline

Linebacker: Alfredo Paredes, Lovelock

Defensive back: Leroy Valadez, North Tahoe

Defensive back: Ramiro Gastelum, R.O.P.

Defensive back: Ian Allen , Whittell

Defensive back: Jayce Montes, Lovelock

Punter: Fritz Knight, B. Mnt.

Kicker: Rio Delucia, Whittell

Honorable Mention

Silver Stage: Shelby Spoon, Javier Hernandez

Battle Mountain: Quintin Ayers, James Holland

Whittell: Geoff Gallagher, Michael Koskin, Bo Angeli

R.O.P.: Jose Guzman, Daniel Draper, Laron Moore

Independence: Vincent Fanning, Alex Preston, Henry Guvara

Incline: Kyle Bahneman, Tyler Bahneman 10, Riley Warren

Lovelock: Tevor Montes, Blake Reed, Armando Islas, Justin Hultinschmidt

Co-Player of the Year: Darra Russell, Needles; Pat Kenny, Meadows

Offensive Player of the Year: Roberto Concha-Foley, Whittell

Defensive Player of the Year: Billy Paddack, MVCS

Lineman of the Year: James Laughlin, North Tahoe

Coach of the Year: Frank DeSantis, Meadows

First Team – Offense

QB – Gerard Martinez, Meadows

RB – William Wolf, Battle Mountain

RB – Stevie Kidd, Needles

RB – Trent Tibbitts, Lincoln County

WR – Rio Delucia, Whittell

WR – Andrew Barnett, R.O.P.

WR – Austin Brown, Meadows

TE – Jake Schumacher, Lovelock

OL – Cody Burgess, Lincoln County

OL – Billy Paddack, MVCS

OL – Randy Verbeck, Battle Mountain

OL – Max Barclay, Lincoln County

OL – Gene Malay, Lovelock

K – Dylan Lee, Meadows

P – Stevie Kidd, Needles

Ret – Andre Wright, R.O.P.

Second Team – Offense

QB – Dylan Bloyed, Lovelock

RB – Phil Geilow, Whittell

RB – Alex Watson, MVCS

RB – Jayce Montes, Lovelock

RB – DeVonn Porter, Agassi Prep

WR – Nate Gord, Meadows

WR – Michael Johnson, White Pine

TE – Lee Reifsnyder, Lincoln County

OL – Jordan Cronin, Incline

OL – Eric Casaus, Battle Mountain

OL – Nick Warner, Whittell

OL – Matt Kizner, Calvary Chapel

OL – Dylan Parr, Meadows

OL – Neil Smith, Lincoln County

K – Ramiro Gastelum, R.O.P.

P – Jose Hernandez, Independence

Ret – Stevie Kidd, Needles

First Team – Defense

DL – Jordan Cronin, Incline

DL – Matt Miller, Battle Mountain

DL – Cody Burgess, Lincoln County

DL – Dylan Martin, MVCS

DL – Dylan Lee, Meadows

LB – Fritz Knight, Battle Mountain

LB – Max Barclay, Lincoln County

LB – Miguel Salgado, Lovelock

LB – Deshone Burley, Independence

DB – Trent Tibbitts, Lincoln County

DB – Stevie Kidd, Needles

DB – Mike Lake, Battle Mountain

DB – Udy Gonzalez, Lovelock

Second Team – Defense

DL – Jake Burgess, Lincoln County

DL – Brandon Schauer, Lovelock

DL – Cody Reed, Whittell

DL – Deonta Robinson, R.O.P.

DL – Jeremiah Reyes, Needles

LB – Matt Knizer, Calvary Chapel

LB – Geoffrey Hittle, Needles

LB – Norman Lewis, R.O.P.

LB – Cody Nelson, Whittell

DB – Miguel Castro, R.O.P.

DB – Rio Delucia, Whittell

DB – Zach Campbell, Lincoln County

DB – Austin Brown, Meadows