North Tahoe softball: Shea Mesa voted to All-League first team | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe softball: Shea Mesa voted to All-League first team

Sun Staff report

Sun File PhotoNorth Tahoe senior Shea Mesa was voted by coaches to the Northern 2A All-League first team and the All-State second team. Teammates Christina Lane made the All-League second team, while Hilary Stoner and Mealani Mesa received All-League honorable mention recognition.

North Tahoe senior Shea Mesa was voted to the Northern 2A All-League first team and the 2A All-State second team, while senior teammate Christina Lane was voted to the All-League second team. North Tahoe’s Hilary Stoner and Mealani Mesa received All-League honorable mention recognition.

Northern 2A selections were voted on by league coaches; All-State selections were voted on only by coaches with teams in the 2A state championship tournament.

Selections were not based on positions.

The Northern 2A did not announce a Coach of the Year or MVP. In All-State voting, however, Lexi Baldwin and Alex Chandler, both of Needles, were voted Co-MVPs. Pat Kelley of Lincoln County was the Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM

Shea Mesa, North Tahoe

Recommended Stories For You

Satica Jones, Battle Mountain

Shannon Chapman, Silver Stage

Michelle Montes, Pershing County

Alysha Merrell, Silver Stage

Kendra Mitchell, Pershing County

Kayci Itza, Battle Mountain

Megan Lenz, Battle Mountain

Alyssa Holland, Pershing County

Ryan Jensen, Pershing County

Amber Piper, Silver Stage

Hannah Jones, Battle Mountain

SECOND TEAM

Christina Lane, North Tahoe

Melissa Mattles, Silver Stage

Justina Pritzler, Whittell

Lauren Wilson, Incline

Jillian Itza, Battle Mountain

Hannah Erquiaga, Battle Mountain

Pooja Bhakta, Battle Mountain

Tori Stoveti, Silver Stage

Crystal Glauner, Silver Stage

Kalynne Mitchell, Pershing County

Danielle Gogert, Pershing County

Grace Moreira, Pershing County

HONORABLE MENTION

Hilary Stoner, North Tahoe

Mealani Mesa, North Tahoe

Nicole Mathias, Mineral County

Rachel Laub, Whittell

Breanna Paulson, Mineral County

Marisa Besson, Whittell

Haley Malone, Battle Mountain

Britanny Gregory, Battle Mountain

Alex Graham, Pershing County

Amanda Holland, Pershing County

FIRST TEAM

Co-MVP: Lexi Baldwin, Needles

Alex Chandler, Needles

Coach: Pat Kelley, Lincoln County

Jaycie Cluff, Lincoln County

Kori Gloeckner, Lincoln County

Beth Pearson, Lincoln County

Gena Chavira, Needles

Amy Bailey, Needles

Alcia Searle, White Pine

Haley Laswell, Needles

Tera Tibbitts, Lincoln County

Michele Wheatly, Lincoln County

Felycia Itza, Battle Mountain

Satica Jones, Battle Mountain

Michelle Montes, Pershing County

Alysha Merrell, Silver Stage

Alyssa Holland, Pershing County

SECOND TEAM

Shea Mesa, North Tahoe

KC Jensen, Lincoln County

Jamie Schmidt, CC

Sami Scott, White Pine

Shannon Chapman, Silver Stage

Kendra Mitchell, Pershing County

Kayci Itza, Battle Mountain

Megan Lenz, Battle Mountain

Ryan Jensen, Pershing County