North Tahoe track and field | Gallant, Palacio post victories at Yerington Relays | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe track and field | Gallant, Palacio post victories at Yerington Relays

Staff report

A nearly full North Tahoe track and field team fared well at the Yerington Relays this past Saturday.

Led by seniors Tara Gallant and James Palacio, the Laker girls placed sixth out of 12 schools, including Division I-A programs, while the boys were fifth out of 14 schools.

The girls finished second among Division III teams, trailing only Sierra Lutheran by a score of 54 points to 64. Lowry's girls (167) took the win. The boys (49) were the third Division III team, behind Yerington (64) and Pershing County (54). The Dayton boys (170) won.

Gallant, fresh off competing in the Nordic Junior Nationals, won both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, posting times of 5:39.55 and 12:25.69.

A number of other North Tahoe girls recorded top-10 finishes, including Allison Wright, who was third in the 100-meter dash (30.10), Sarah Trimm, who was third in discus (95-01), Allie Doyle, who was sixth in the high jump (4-06), Kaya Williams, who was sixth in the 1,600 (6:07.18), and Maddie Cleeland, who was eighth in the 300 hurdles (58.43) and ninth in the 100 hurdles (20.65).

Kyla Pierce also finished fifth in the high jump (4-08), as well as 12th in the triple jump (26-01.5) and 13th in the long jump (12-01).

Recommended Stories For You

Doyle was 13th in the 200 (30.10), Sophie Pokorny 19th in the 100 (15.25) and Sophia Tallarigo 17th in the 1,600 (8:01.00).

The Lakers' girls relay teams also fared well. The 4 x 200 squad of Trimm, Wright, Pokorny and Doyle finished fourth (55:94) and the same four were fifth in the 4 x 100 relay (1:58.60.

On the boys side, Palacio won the 800 with a time of 2:11.12 and was fifth in the 1,600 (5:08.58). He also was part of the winning 4 x 800 relay team (9:25.73) along with Cam Goldstone, Kobi Hudson and JC Schoonmaker.

Among other top-10 finishes by North Tahoe boys, Nick Joslin placed sixth in the discus (112-09), Goldstone was seventh in the 1,600 (5:14.29), Max Burkhart was seventh in the high jump (5-06) and ninth in the long jump (17-02.50), and Martine Barrera was ninth in the shot put (36-06). Brandon Hayakawa was seventh in the long jump (17-11.50) and 15th in the 100 (12.39).

The Lakers' 4 x 100 relay (Hayakawa, Tristan Dailie, Max Krangle, Nathan Lutz) and 4 x 400 relay (Austin Nall, Alexander Steele, Burkhart, Palacio) both placed third with respective times of 48.70 and 3:48.83.

Steele was 13th in the 200 (26.41), Reed Davis 15th in the 200 (26.48) and Lutz 16th in the 100 (12.42).

Up next

The Lakers will compete against even larger schools in the Damonte Ranch Invitational on Saturday.