North Tahoe track and field: Girls finish 2nd, boys 8th at state | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe track and field: Girls finish 2nd, boys 8th at state

Special to the Sun

TAHOE CITY, Calif. — Cold and windy conditions welcomed the North Tahoe track team to Carson High School on Friday afternoon and again Saturday morning for the NIAA Division III state championships.

Despite blustery conditions, the North Tahoe girls came ready to compete. A squad of 11 Laker girls — many setting personal records — amassed 132 points for North Tahoe to take second place to White Pine's (16 girls) 197 points.

Just like at Regionals, NTHS freshman phenom AJ Hurt led the team, scoring 23 individual points with a first place finish in the triple jump (33 feet, 4.5 inches); second in the long jump (15-5.25), and fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (17.35 seconds).

Right behind Hurt in points was Freshman Sofia Sanchez with 20, with first-place finishes in the 1,600-meter run (5:30.96, PR) and 3,200-meter run (11:46.47, PR).

The two freshman were followed by Senior Jordan Briggs, earning 16 points with second-place throws in the shot put (36 feet) and the discus (116-05, PR). Freshman Ella Carr tallied 15 points, running to third in the 800-meter run (2:36.94, PR), fourth in the 1,600 (5:51.27, PR) and fifth in the 3,200 (13:27.51).

Senior Allison Wright accumulated 12 points sprinting to second in the 200-meter dash (27:95) and fifth in the 100-meter dash (14:20). Freshman Elan Lindsey brought in 10 points with third in the 3,200 (12:39.76, PR) and fifth in the 1,600 (6:12:66). Senior Kaya Williams added 8 points with fourth in the 3,200 (13:07.4, PR) and sixth in the 1,600 (6:17.52).

Recommended Stories For You

Junior Kyla Pierce chipped in 8 points with a fourth-place finish in the high jump (4 feet, 6 inches) and sixth in the triple jump (28-4). Senior Maddie Cleeland added 5 points with sixth in the 300-meter hurdles (55.87) and seventh in the 100-meter hurdles (19.86).

In the girl's relay events, the 4×800-meter squad of Kaya Williams, Alaina Hill, Elan Lindsey and Ella Carr raced to a first-place finish (11:00.72), bringing in 10 points. The 4×100 group of Maddie Cleeland, AJ Hurt, Valencia Covell andAllison Wright added 5 more points with fourth place (54.30).

The girls' success can be attributed to the outstanding job that Head Coach Tom Lefevers and Distance Coach Warren Mills did in recruiting athletes to the team this year, with hopes for having an equally successful recruitment of next year's freshmen things look promising for both the boys and girls track teams in years to come.

Thrower coach Skip Piechocinski has also brought in some young athletes.

BOYS FINISH EIGHTH

The North Tahoe boys, although out of team trophy contention, competed successfully, accumulating 49 points to finish eighth overall as a team.

Leading the boys was senior Cam Goldstone, still recovering from a lower leg injury, who scored 13 points with second in the 3,200 (10:39.27) and a fourth in the 1,600 (5:03.37).

Senior Max Burkhart added 9 points with fourth in the high jump (5-6) and fifth in the 400 (53.22). Junior Nathan Lutz tallied 6 points with fifth in the 200 (24.44) and seventh in the 100 (12.49).

Senior Nick Joslin scored 5 points with a fourth-place throw in the discus (125-08, PR). Also scoring 5 points was Senior Jacob Buhler with a fourth in the shot put (40-1). Senior Ryan Heisinger brought in 4 points with fifth in the 3,200 (11:00.31, PR). Freshman Alex Whitham added 2 points for a seventh-place finish in the 3,200 (11:10.73, PR).

In the relays, the 4×800 squad of Riley Hacker, Tobin Johnson, Ryan Heisinger and Jackson Shaw placed sixth (9:08.06), adding 3 points. The 4×400 team of Maxwell Burkhart, Riley Hacker, Allan Quintas and Joe Pierce finished seventh (3:51.90), bringing in 2 more points.

For the many of the North Tahoe seniors, this past weekend marked the last chance to compete in front of thousands cheering fans, hearing their names mentioned over the loudspeaker, and stand on the podium to receive medals.

For the seniors, it was also their last chance to compete against rivals that many of them have been competing against since their freshman year. For the underclassmen, this was their first taste of state championships, hopefully with many more to come.

Girls team results

1. White Pine: 197

2. North Tahoe: 132

3. The Meadows: 70

4. Yerington: 59

5. Andre Agassi: 54

6. Calvary Chapel: 48

7. Battle Mountain: 34

8. Pershing County: 30

9. Incline: 25

10. Lincoln County: 19

11. Laughlin: 9

12. Silver Stage: 7

13. West Wendover: 1

Boys team results

1. Yerington: 118

2. Pershing County: 102

3. Lincoln County: 95

4. Battle Mountain: 58

5. White Pine: 56

6. Incline: 51

7. The Meadows: 50

8. North Tahoe: 49

9. Andre Agassi: 49

10. Calvary Chapel: 46

11. West Wendover: 9

12. Laughlin: 8

13. Silver Stage: 3

Visit bit.ly/1WMlsaN to view full comprehensive results from all divisions at the 2016 NIAA State Track & Field Championships this past weekend at Carson High School.