North Tahoe track and field: Girls run away with regional title | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe track and field: Girls run away with regional title

Staff report

Competing against large California schools throughout the regular season paid off for the Lakers at the Northern Division III regional championships — particularly for the girls.

North Tahoe's girls steamrolled their opposition, amassing 204.5 points to runner-up Battle Mountain's 125.5 to run away with the regional title. In all, North Tahoe athletes earned nine individual titles — plus one relay title — while every senior qualified for the state championship with a top-four finish.

But it was a freshman who hoarded the most gold-colored hardware. AJ Hurt won each of her three individual events, posting a time of 17.15 seconds in the 100-meter hurdles and claiming victories in the long jump and triple jump with leaps of 14-08.25 and 34-03, respectively.

Along with teammates Maddie Cleeland, Valencia Covell and Allison Wright, Hurt also helped lead the 4 x 100 relay to a third-place finish with a time of 54.59.

Wright showed off her speed in the sprint events, racing to first-place finishes in both the 100 (13.28) and 200 (27.47) after winning both prelims, while freshman distance specialist Sofia Sanchez claimed titles in both the 1,600 (5:40.74) and 3,200 (12:00.36).

Senior thrower Jordan Briggs continued her fine season with a top finish in the shot put, recording a personal-best heave of 38-02.50. She also placed second in the discus (106-05).

Recommended Stories For You

Rounding out the girls' regional titles, the 4 x 800 relay team of Ella Carr, Alaina Hill, Elan Lindsey and Kaya Williams raced to victory in 11:35.55.

Senior distance runner Cam Goldstone earned the only regional title for the North Tahoe boys, out-legging the competition in the 3,200 with a time of 10:52.13. He also placed third in the 1,600 (4:59.58) to help lead the boys to a fourth-place finish as a team.

While the North Tahoe girls fared well across the board, they cleaned up in the distance events. North Tahoe girls swept the top four spots in the 1,600 and the 3,200 — with Carr placing second in both races with times of 5:59.15 and 14:34.18, Lindsey placing third in both (6:09.41 and 14:34.30) and Williams placing fourth in both (6:12.85 and 14:38.45). Carr also finished third in the 800 (2:39.19).

Senior Maddie Cleeland made the state cut with second-place finishes in the 100 hurdles (19.43) and the 300 hurdles (55.77), while Kyla Pierce was fourth in the high jump (4-02) and the triple jump (27-08.25), the 4 x 400 relay of Hill, Jacs Mellor, Sanchez and Covell was second (4:57.02), and the 4 x 200 relay of Cleeland, Hill, Covell and Wright was fourth (1:57.06).

North Tahoe's boys also dominated the 3,200 with a sweep of the top three, as Ryan Heisinger trailed Goldstone in second (11:18.68) and Alex Whitham followed closely behind in third (11:19.16).

Other Laker boys who made the state cut were Nathan Lutz, who finished third in the 200 (23.86) and fourth in the 100 (11.90), Max Burkhart, who was third in both the 400 (52.94) and the high jump (5-08), Nick Joslin, who was third in the discus (122-01), and Jacob Buhler, who was fourth in the shot put (40-08.75).

In addition, the Lakers' 4 x 100 relay team of Joe Pierce, Dillon Hudson, Brett Hurt and Lutz placed fourth (48.85), as did the 4 x 400 squad of Pierce, Riley Hacker, Allan Quintas and Burkhart (3:57.64), as well as the 4 x 800 team of Hacker, Corey Joslin, Max Roske and Jackson Shaw (9:32.13).

Northern DIII regional championship results

Girls

1. North Tahoe, 204.5

2. Battle Mountain, 125.5

3. Yerington, 100

4. Incline, 74

5. Pershing County, 65

6. Silver Stage, 22

Boys

1. Yerington, 198.5

2. Pershing County, 156

3. Battle Mountain, 115.5

4. North Tahoe, 96

5. Incline, 82

6. Silver Stage, 20