North Tahoe track and field: Seniors finish among leaders in Minden | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe track and field: Seniors finish among leaders in Minden

Staff report

Competing in frigid conditions, the Lakers held their own against schools from all the NIAA divisions at the Big George Invitational in Minden last Saturday.

As they have all season, seniors Cam Goldstone and Jordan Briggs posted the Lakers' top results along with freshman AJ Hurt.

Goldstone placed third overall in the 3,200, recording a time of 10:13.15, and was ninth in the 1,600 with a personal-record time of 4:49.59. Both results topped the Division III field.

Briggs finished second overall in the shot put and first among Division III competition with a throw of 35-04.50. She placed fourth in the discus (105-02), which was good enough for second among DIII throwers.

Hurt earned a second-place finish overall in the triple jump (33-10.75) and tied for sixth in the long jump (15-09.50). Both marks were first among the DIII.

For the Lakers' male throwers, Nick Joslin placed 17th in the discus (112-03), Jacob Buhler was 28th in the shot put (36-02) and 36th in the discus (92-07), and Martin Barrera was 34th in the shot put (35-00.50) and 31st in the discus (96-00).

Recommended Stories For You

Back on the track Riley Hacker was 24th in the 400 (56.68) and 25th in the 800 (2:16.41), Tobin Johnson was 35th in both the 800 (2:24.41) and the 3,200 (11:43.27), Ryan Heisinger was 24th in the 3,200 (11:32.53) and 45th in the 1,600 (5:23.09), Freddy Leon was 43rd in the 400 (1:11.50), Max Roske was 43rd in the 800 (2:31.31), Corey Joslin was 49th in the 800 (2:42.50), Jackson Shaw was 38th in the 3,200 (12:11.64) and 48th in the 1,600 (5:26.55), and Alex Whitham was 55th in the 1,600 (5:42.25).

Nathan Lutz was 34th in the triple jump (34-00.50) and 26th in the 100 prelims (12.38).

For the North Tahoe girls, the 4 x 200 relay squad made up of Hurt, Maddie Cleeland, Magnolia Neu and Allison Wright raced to a fifth-place finish (1:56.23), which was the best DIII result.

Alaina Hill finished 18th in the 400 (1:10.56) and 27th in the 800 (2:50.38), Ella Carr was 18th in the 1,600 (5:57.38) and 25th in the 800 (2:48.84), Kaya Williams was 21st in the 800 (2:45.68) and 24th in the 1,600 (6:10.96), Jacs Mellor was 27th in the 3,200 (15:09.27) and 36th in the 1,600 (6:53.54), Sofia Sanchez was 39th in the 800 (3:06.87), and Wright was ninth in the 200 prelims (28.19).

In the field Bailey Shaw was 39th in the shot put (22-09.50), 42nd in the discus (57-06) and 38th in the long jump (10-01).

For complete results, go to http://www.athletic.net.

Up next

North Tahoe will compete in the Nevada Union Invitational in Grass Valley on Friday and regionals the following weekend.