North Tahoe, Truckee golf: Lakers third among 17 schools at Edgewood | SierraSun.com

North Tahoe, Truckee golf: Lakers third among 17 schools at Edgewood

Sylas Wright
swright@sierrasun.com

North Tahoe and Truckee golfers are pictured at a friendly competition last week.

North Tahoe boys golf coach Steve Munro was hoping for a confidence-boosting performance from his team entering this week's Division III state qualifier.

The Lakers delivered just that in a mixed-division tournament at Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course on Thursday.

Playing at the same venue as the state qualifier — but in a soaking rain — the Lakers placed third overall in a field of 17 Division III and Division I-A teams. North Tahoe posted a team score of 445, which was the top DIII score of the day and only one stroke behind second-place Spring Creek.

"Our entire team played an excellent round of golf," Munro said. "We're very excited to come back to play our state qualifier here (on Thursday). It sets up for a very positive attitude for our team."

Elko, which leads the Northern Division I-A, won the tournament with a score of 434, while Truckee finished sixth with a 488.

Individually, Yerington's Griffin Cooper earned tournament medalist honors with a low round of 72. Elko's Cauy Mead and Gabe Krizic tied for second with 78s, Steven Bosh from Lowry was fourth with a 79, and North Tahoe's Quinn Earley was fifth with an 80.

Recommended Stories For You

Among other North Tahoe scores, Murphy Scott fired an 84, Connor Hipsley 91, Isaac Mozen 92, Jake Inclan 98 and Colton Nordby 118. Truckee scores were not available.

The Lakers will compete at Edgewood Tahoe this Thursday for one of three spots in the DIII state championship, which is scheduled for May 17-18 at Mountain Falls Golf Course in Pahrump. Outside of the top three teams, the top five individuals from non-qualifying teams — from the northern and southern regions —also advance to the state championship.

Results — Edgewood Tahoe, May 5

Team scores

1. Elko, 434

2. Spring Creek, 444

3. North Tahoe, 445

4. Fallon, 463

5. Lowry, 467

6. Truckee, 488

7. Whittell, 497

8. Incline, 518

9. South Tahoe, 527

10. Sierra Lutheran, 533

11. Yerington, 535

12. Fernley, 545

13. Battle Mountain, 570

14. Wells, 603

Dayton, NS

Hawthorne, NS

Sage Ridge, NS

Individual scores (top 5)

1. Griffin Cooper, Yerington, 72

2. Cauy Mead, Elko, 78

2. Gabe Krizic, Elko, 78

4. Steven Bosh, Lowry, 79

5. Quinn Earley, North Tahoe, 80