Northern 2A All-League football: Six Lakers honored | SierraSun.com

Northern 2A All-League football: Six Lakers honored

Sun Staff report

Keith Sheffield/Sierra SunNorth Tahoe senior Andrew Aurbach was voted to the Northern 2A All-League second team for his play at linebacker.

Six Lakers were voted by coaches to the 2009 Northern 2A All-League football team.

Senior Brandon Norris was voted to the All-League first team as an offensive lineman, while senior Parker Laughlin made the first team as a defensive lineman and senior Leroy Valadez as a defensive back.

North Tahoe senior Forrest Wiens made the All-League second team at running back, junior Justin Blend made the second team as a defensive lineman and senior Andrew Auerbach was voted on at linebacker.

Dylan Bloyd of Pershing County was voted MVP and Tim Knight of Battle Mountain Coach of the Year.

MVP: Dylan Bloyd, Pershing County, 12

Offensive Player: Michael Lake, Battle Mountain, 12

Recommended Stories For You

Defensive Player: Matt Miller, Battle Mountain, 12

Lineman of the Year: Michael Sylvester, ROP, 12

Coach of the Year: Tim Knight, Battle Mountain

FIRST TEAM

Quarterback: Damian Garry, ROP, 12

Running back: Jeramiah Wright, ROP, 12

Running back: Cody Nelson, Whittell, 12

Running back: Cody Gibson, Pershing County, 12

Receiver: Marcus Smith, ROP, 12

Receiver: Davon Menefee, ROP, 12

Receiver: Jake Schummaker, Pershing County, 12

Tight end: Matt Miller, Battle Mountain, 12

Offensive line: Brandon Norris, North Tahoe, 12

Offensive line: Zack Knox, Battle Mountain, 12

Offensive line: Jorge Cisneros, ROP, 12

Offensive line: Nick Warner, Whittell, 12

Offensive line: Ricky Ortiz, Pershing County, 12

Return specialist: Darrion Gary, ROP, 12

Defensive line: Parker Laughlin, North Tahoe, 12

Defensive line: Nick Warner, Whittell, 12

Defensive line: Jacob Anderson, ROP, 12

Defensive line: Jameson Pettigrew, Battle Mountain, 11

Defensive line: Justin Hultenschmidt, Pershing County, 12

Linebacker: Mike Lake, Battle Mountain, 12

Linebacker: Leo Angelov, ROP, 12

Linebacker: Cody Nelson, Whittell, 12

Linebacker: Brian Smokey, Pershing County, 10

Defensive back: Leroy Valadez, North Tahoe, 12

Defensive back: Jake Harkness, Battle Mountain, 12

Defensive back: Rosean Wagner, ROP, 11

Defensive back: Jesse Williamson, Pershing County, 12

Punter: Irvin Perez-Gomez, Incline, 11

Kicker: Irvin Perez-Gomez, Incline, 11

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback: Matt Newgard, Battle Mountain, 12

Running back: Phil Gielow, Whittell, 12

Running back: Antonio Paredes, Pershing County, 12

Running back: Forrest Wiens, North Tahoe, 12

Running back: Justin Gray, Battle Mountain, 12

Receiver: Luis Cox, 12

Receiver: Adam Laub, Whittell, 12

Tight end: Aaron Riggs, Battle Mountain, 12

Offensive line: Tyler Craspay, Pershing County, 12

Offensive line: Leo Angelov, ROP, 12

Offensive line: Hunter Morgan, Whittell, 10

Offensive line: Chris Gomez, ROP, 11

Offensive line: Jimmy Markman, Incline, 11

Return specialist: Cody Nelson, Whittell, 12

Defensive line: Michael Boyce, ROP, 11

Defensive line: Matt Schorr, Whittell, 11

Defensive line: Justin Blend, North Tahoe, 11

Defensive line: Ricky Ortiz, Pershing County, 12

Defensive line: Cody Gibson, Pershing County, 12

Linebacker: Tyler Cramer, Incline, 12

Linebacker: Andrew Auerbach, North Tahoe, 12

Linebacker: Justin Gray, Battle Mountain, 12

Linebacker: Phil Gielow, Whittell, 12

Defensive back: Pat Murray, Incline, 10

Defensive back: Jake Williams, Whittell, 10

Defensive back: Antonio Paredes, Pershing County, 12

Defensive back: Patrick Delgado, ROP, 11

Punter: Austin Buyak, Whittell, 9

Kicker: Daniel Ponce, ROP, 12

Honorable mention: Matthew Shorr, offensive line; Michael Koskin, defensive line; Sam Harris, offensive line.