Prep alpine racing: Laker boys, Incline girls claim GS wins | SierraSun.com

Prep alpine racing: Laker boys, Incline girls claim GS wins

Staff report

Incline took care of business at its home resort Wednesday, winning a Tahoe Basin Ski League giant slalom race at Diamond Peak.

North Tahoe finished second overall with a combined 376 points to Incline's 383, while Truckee was fourth overall with 327 points. South Tahoe was third (359).

Led by Harry Goss' third-place finish individually, North Tahoe's boys claimed the team victory with a high score of 200 points and were followed by South Tahoe (188) and Douglas (182). Incline's boys finished fourth (172) and Truckee's boys were sixth (145).

Goss posted a combined time of 1:06.86 between his two runs. He trailed only Payton Norton of Whittell, who set the standard with a time of 1:05.79, and South Tahoe's Alec Jobbins, who was second in 1:05.81.

Three North Tahoe boys landed in the top 10, with Thomas Mercogliano in sixth (1:08.70) and Austin Carr in seventh (1:09.16), while Isaac Mozen was 12th and Dillon Hudson 41st.

Winston Pretti led the Incline boys in fourth place (1:07.39), teammate Noah Cleary was 10th, Preston Hoff 20th, Phillip Baldwin 22nd and George Hummer 32nd. For Truckee, Aiden Danagher led the way in 13th and was followed by teammates Dakota Allen in 15th, Gordie Critz in 19th, Cade Paul in 36th and Hunter Simpson 38th.

Recommended Stories For You

Johnson wins again

Incline dominated the field in the girls race, sweeping the top two spots and placing all five scoring racers among the top 12.

Sophomore Belle Johnson, who had recorded three wins and two runner-up finishes entering the race, claimed her fourth victory of the season with a two-run combined time of 1:08.63. Incline teammate Amanda Pretti finished second in 1:09.73, and North Tahoe's Magnolia Neu placed third in 1:10.33.

Incline's Rachel Meyer placed sixth, Laurel Taylor was eighth and Bridgette Johnson 12th to round out the Highlanders' score.

That gave the Incline girls the team win by a 29-point margin over second-place Truckee, 211-182. North Tahoe's girls were third with 176 points.

Cheyenne Brown led the Truckee girls with a fourth-place finish, posting a time of 1:10.72, and was followed teammates Hyla Staudenmayer in ninth, Danielle Dolan in 14th, Amelia Strusinski in 19th and Sarah Barret 21st.

Trailing Neu for the Lakers were Ella Carr in 11th, Emma Sproehnl in 15th, Elan Lindsey in 23rd and Emma Appleton 25th.

A photo gallery from the race will be available in the coming days at Lefrak Photography.

Next up is a dual GS at Alpine Meadows on Wednesday, Feb. 10. The Tahoe Basin Ski League championships are scheduled for Feb. 23-24 at Alpine Meadows and Diamond Peak.

Tahoe Basin League results

Diamond Peak GS, 2/3/16

Overall (Boys, Girls)

1. Incline 383 (172, 211)

2. North Tahoe 376 (200, 176)

3. South Tahoe 359 (188, 171)

4. Truckee 327 (145, 182)

5. Douglas 306 (182, 124)

6. Whittell 282 (168, 114)

7. Carson 126 (48, 78)