Prep alpine racing: Lakers’ Ferre wins Heavenly slalom | SierraSun.com

Prep alpine racing: Lakers’ Ferre wins Heavenly slalom

Staff report

North Tahoe's Jillian Ferre captured the individual win to help lead the Lakers to a second-place finish in a Tahoe Basin Ski League slalom race at Heavenly on Monday.

Ferre edged Incline's Belle Johnson, who had won the previous three races, by less than a half-second, posting a two-run combined time of 52.62 to Johnson's 53.01. Incline's Amanda Pretti was third in 58.07.

With two skiers in the top three and all five scorers finishing among the top 11, Incline's girls earned the team victory with a high score of 210 points. North Tahoe's girls, who had two racers in the top 10, finished runner-up with 186 points and were followed by South Tahoe in third (181) and Truckee in fourth (170).

Rounding out the Incline girls' scoring racers were Rachel Meyer, who placed sixth in 59.99, Bridget Johnson, who was seventh in 1:02.20, and Laurel Taylor, who was 11th in 1:03.26.

Trailing Ferre were Laker teammates Ella Carr in eighth (1:02.47), Emma Sproehnle in 14th, Katie Plexico 19th and Nicole Marinoff 30th.

Danielle Dolan led the Truckee girls with a fourth-place finish (58.24) and was followed closely by teammate Hyla Staudenmayer in fifth (59.37). Cami Jahchan (24th), Anna Hudson (25th) and Morgan Meideros (26th) rounded out the Truckee girls' team score.

Recommended Stories For You

The host Vikings, whose boys won with a high score of 200 points to runner-up Douglas' 184, also took the overall win with a combined 381 points between their girls and boys teams. North Tahoe, whose boys finished fourth (174), placed second in the overall with 360 points. The Highlanders were fifth overall (297) and their boys were sixth (87), while the Wolverines were sixth overall (263) and their boys were fifth (93).

Whittell's Payton Norton raced to the individual win in the boys field, recording a time of 50.00. South Tahoe's Alex Jobbins (51.05) and Tristan Deatherage (53.21) finished second and third, respectively.

Freshman Thomas Mercogliano led North Tahoe's boys with a fourth-place finish in 53.38, while teammate Isaac Mozen was fifth (53.61), Andrew Bourke 20th, Dillon Hudson 25th and Nathan Gracey 31st.

The Truckee boys, who were missing previous race winner Max Wingard among others, had only two skiers record points — Aiden Danagher in seventh (53.82) and Gordie Critz in 14th.

Incline's boys, who also did not have a complete team and finished sixth, received points from Noah Cleary in 13th (59.89) and George Hummer in 24th.

Next up on the Tahoe Basin Ski League calendar is a giant slalom at Diamond Peak next Wednesday, Feb. 3, starting at 10 a.m.

Tahoe Basin Ski League results

Heavenly slalom — Jan. 25

Overall

1. South Tahoe, 381

2. North Tahoe, 360

3. Douglas, 325

4. Whittell, 305

5. Incline, 297

6. Truckee, 263

7. Carson, 180

Girls

1. Incline, 210

2. North Tahoe, 186

3. South Tahoe, 181

4. Truckee, 170

5. Douglas, 141

6. Whittell, 125

7. Carson, 115

Boys

1. South Tahoe, 200

2. Douglas, 184

3. Whittell, 180

4. North Tahoe, 174

5. Truckee, 93

6. Incline, 87

7. Carson, 65