Prep Nordic racing: Auburn Ski Club Classic kicks off CNISSF season | SierraSun.com

Prep Nordic racing: Auburn Ski Club Classic kicks off CNISSF season

Staff report

Middle school boys head out in a mass start in the Auburn Ski Club Classic on Friday.

The CNISSF Nordic race season began with the Auburn Ski Club Classic on Donner Summit this past Friday.

The event featured a mass-start format, with the high school varsity and open divisions racing a 5K and the middle schoolers skiing a 3K.

Members of North Tahoe's high school and middle school teams fared particularly well, as Quinn Lehmkuhl and JC Schoonmaker won their respective varsity races, and Nina Seemann and Nick Burkhart claimed victories in the middle school races.

Truckee's Abby Baier won the high school open race, and North Tahoe's Max Roske was the top open boy.

Trailing Lehmkuhl among varsity girls were Kianna Mullings and Ella Kuzyk of the Sugar Bowl Academy (SBA), Jenna Rohlf of Truckee, and Ursula Volz of Incline. SBA skier Haydn Halvorsen finished second behind Schoonmaker in the varsity boys race and was followed by three skiers from Mammoth.

In middle school racing, SBA's Lexie Madigan was second, Emma Purdy and Britta Winans of Alder Creek were third and fourth, respectively, and Frances Hamilton of SBA was fifth. Alder Creek's Bjorn Halvorsen was the second middle school boy and was followed by teammate Bodhi Kuzyk, and North Tahoe's Phoenix Sanchez and Cooper Honeywell.

Recommended Stories For You

Find a photo gallery from the race at MacBeth Graphics.

The CNISSF season continues with the Sugar Bowl Freestyle this Friday and the Truckee Sprints the following Friday, Jan. 22.

Auburn Ski Club Classic results

High school varsity girls

1. Quinn Lehmkuhl, NT, 18.54.1

2. Kianna Mullings, SBA, 19:32.4

3. Ella Kuzyk, SBA, 19:39.2

4. Jenna Rohlf, Truckee, 19:49.2

5. Ursula Volz, Incline, 20:02.7

High school varsity boys

1. JC Schoonmaker, NT, 15:26.6

2. Haydn Halvorsen, SBA, 15:35.7

3. Trace Calvin, Mammoth, 15:39.4

4. Calvin Forsythe, Mammoth, 16:32.4

5. Connor Kusumoto, Mammoth, 16:33.4

Middle school girls

1. Nina Seemann, NT, 9:11.4

2. Lexie Madigan, SBA, 9:13.3

3. Emma Purdy, AC, 9:55.2

4. Britta Winans, AC, 9:58.7

5. Frances Hamilton, SBA, 10:08.4

Middle school boys

1. Nick Burkhart, NT, 9:10.0

2. Bjorn Halvorsen, AC, 9:21.5

3. Bodhi Kuzyk, AC, 9:32.2

4. Phoenix Sanchez, NT, 9:32.6

5. Cooper Honeywell, NT, 9:56.8

Complete results are available at farwestnordic.org.