Rand Carter wins opening Tahoe Cup paddleboard race on Donner Lake | SierraSun.com

Rand Carter wins opening Tahoe Cup paddleboard race on Donner Lake

Staff report

Rand Carter of Tahoe Vista raced to a first-place finish in a field of 111 participants in the opening event of the Tahoe Cup Paddle Racing Series.

The 5-mile race, held on a chilly and wet day over the Memorial Day weekend, started and ended at Donner Lake's West End Beach.

Carter covered the loop course in 42 minutes, 37 seconds, which was nearly a minute ahead of runner-up finisher Keith McConnaughay of Santa Cruz (43:35). Truckee's Jay Wild rounded out the top three in 43:55 and was followed by Steve Funk of Truckee (44:03) in fourth and Grant McFadyen of Redwood City of (44:06) in fifth.

Jennifer Fuller of Sausalito was the top woman and 21st overall with a time of 48:39. Truckee's Anik Wild placed second among women and 26th overall in 49:12, and Nina Oakley of Reno was the third woman and 35th overall in 50:09.

The Tahoe Cup Paddle Racing Series — now put on by the Lake Tahoe Paddleboard Association (LTPA) — continues with the Waterman's Paddle Jam in Carnelian Bay on July 11 and concludes with the Tahoe Fall Classic on Sept. 13. The Tahoe Fall Classic starts at El Dorado Beach in South Lake Tahoe and ends 22 miles later in Kings Beach.

For more information, results and registration, go to http://www.tahoecup.org.

Recommended Stories For You

Thunderbird Paddling Festival

"Lake Tahoe's Most Scenic Paddle" is coming to Sand Harbor State Park this weekend.

The Thunderbird Paddling Festival takes place throughout the day Saturday and includes a variety of events, from a 4-mile paddle to an 8-mile paddle to open-water swims of up to 2.4 miles. The final competition of the day is the Big Blue Waterman Challenge, which takes place at 12 p.m.

An expo and demos will also be part of the paddling festival.

Registration to compete in different events varies, with kids races starting at $15 and adult races starting at $41.

More information is available at tahoepaddling.com.

Donner Lake Race

Top 10 overall, Top 5 women

1. Rand Carter, Tahoe Vista, 42:37

2. Keith McConnaughay, Santa Cruz, 43:35

3. Jay Wild, Truckee, 43:55

4. Steve Funk, Truckee, 44:03

5. Grant McFadyen, Redwood City, 44:06

6. Seth Springer, Malibu, 44:40

7. Jake Lamberth, Tahoe City, 45:12

8. Josiah Bracket, South Lake Tahoe, 45:31

9. John Merryfield, Tahoe City, 45:57

10. Alic Funk, Truckee, 46:07

21. Jennifer Fuller, Sausalito, 48:39

26. Anik Wild, Truckee, 49:12

35. Nina Oakley, Reno, 50:09

46. Sofia Sanchez, Tahoe Vista, 53:02

47. Wendy Ackermann, Homewood, 53:25

Complete results at http://www.tahoecup.org.