Results in from 33rd annual North Tahoe/Kiwanis Invitational | SierraSun.com

Results in from 33rd annual North Tahoe/Kiwanis Invitational

Sun Staff reports

Emma Garrard/Sierra SunMiles Heapes sprints toward the finish at the 33rd Annual North Tahoe/Kiwanis Invitational on Friday. Heapes was the top North Tahoe boy in the varsity race, placing 17th with a time of 20:36.

North Tahoe’s sophomore boys had the best showing among Laker runners at the North Tahoe/Kiwanis Invitational this past Friday.

Hugo Ramirez and Luke Funicella took the top two spots in the sophomore boys race, finishing with times of 17.22 and 17.36, respectively, while teammates Griffin Lancaster placed 16th in 19:22 and John Baker 24th in 20:00.

The Lakers’ varsity boys also fared well, with Miles Heapes finishing 17th with a time of 20:36 and Tom McElravey placing 24th in 21:06.

In the varsity girls’ race, Truckee’s Hanna Casares took 23rd place in 26:22, and North Tahoe’s Sierra Postler was 27th in 26:33.

Place, Team place, Name, School, Time

1 1 Meddles, Wade SL 18:09

Recommended Stories For You

2 2 Airola, Matt BH 18:47

3 3 Sandall, Eric ELK 18:48

4 4 Rowe, Michael BMA 19:00

5 – Sunseri, Mike INC 19:03

6 5 Avrit, Derek BH 19:33

7 – Ingersoll, Logan DAY 19:44

8 6 Orsornio, Pedro ATW 19:46

9 7 Kolupaev, Nick BMA 19:55

10 8 Kubel, Michael SL 20:01

11 9 Gonzalez, Lance BMA 20:07

12 10 Martinez, Alex ELK 20:13

13 11 Gansert, Alex BMA 20:16

14 12 Stephens, Ben SC 20:17

15 – Ramirez, Elijah LAS 20:22

16 13 Von Linsowe, Clint SS 20:26

17 – Heapes, Miles NT 20:36

18 14 Lowry, 1 LOW 20:39

19 – Pickens, Matt MAHS 20:48

20 – Joyner, Jason DAY 20:49

21 – Kingman, Adam WHI 20:50

22 – Ahern, Matt CAR 20:56

23 15 Deterding, Andrew SL 20:57

24 – McElravey, Tom NT 21:06

25 16 Grabow, Levi SL 21:12

26 17 Chavez, ROP ROP 21:21

27 18 Frandsen, Jake ELK 21:22

1 1 O’Connor, Katie BH 22:37

2 2 Mikesell, Sara BH 22:40

3 3 Heflin, Tiffany LAS 23:15

4 4 Fisher, Rebecca NVS 23:23

5 – Matthews, Lauren DAM 23:24

6 5 Biselli, Ciera BMA 24:30

7 – Gramolini, Mariah SS 24:50

8 6 Mowry, Michelle BMA 25:02

9 7 Rampton, Kristin SC 25:18

10 – Tattersal, Erin LOW 25:22

11 8 Heckman, Cassidy ATW 25:30

12 – Solorio, Claribel MAHS 25:31

13 9 Garcia, Amanda ATW 25:35

14 – Drago, Briana INC 25:40

15 10 Crosby, Carmen CAL 25:53

16 11 Ortega, Bertha ATW 25:57

17 12 Heryford, Haley BH 25:58

18 13 Archuletta, Justine ELK 25:59

19 – Garcia, Elizabeth WHI 26:00

20 14 Peralez, Janel NDM 26:01

21 15 Crinion, Sophie NDM 26:07

22 16 Hall, Breanna ELK 26:10

23 17 Casares, Hanna TRU 26:22

24 – Lee, Ashlee LOW 26:23

25 18 Aardal, Sydney BH 26:29

26 – Ballinger, Alexa VC 26:32

27 19 Postler, Sierra NT 26:33

1 1 Ramirez, Hugo NT 17:22

2 2 Funicella, Luke NT 17:36

3 – Schramm, Alex PG 17:42

4 3 Alexander, Mike CAR 17:43

5 4 Hinxman, Jeff BMA 18:22

6 – Dietrich, Dana DAM 18:23

7 5 Frederick, Conor BH 18:27

8 6 Englin, Kyle BMA 18:31

9 7 Hodgens, Nathan WHT 18:32

10 8 Chimente, Joe BH 18:34

11 – Medders, Tyler LAS 18:43

12 9 Carlevato, Chris BMA 18:49

13 – Robinson, John WHI 18:54

14 10 Edmonds, Anthony WHT 19:07

15 – Brown, Chad LOW 19:16

16 11 Lancaster, Griffen NT 19:22

17 12 Smith, Tanner BH 19:25

18 – Pace, Anders LOW 19:27

19 13 Gomes, Thomas BH 19:36

20 – Burns, Wyatt CAL 19:43

21 – Conover, Nathan SL 19:43

22 – DePaoli, Nick SL 19:48

23 14 Rhyno, Conner BMA 19:50

24 15 Baker, John NT 20:00

25 16 Clemmensen, Jared BMA 20:02

26 17 Knight, Brian CAR 20:03

27 – Bell, Shane LOW 20:20

1 – Williams, Nathanael SL 17:31

2 – Emmert, Marcus LAS 17:52

3 – B MAnogue, 3 BMA 18:32

4 1 Crawford, Thomas BH 18:33

5 – Deterding, Jason SL 18:51

6 – George, Mikey WHI 18:56

7 – Welch, Zach WHI 18:58

8 – Mc Rae, John SL 19:07

9 2 Wilson, Spencer INC 19:43

10 – B Manogue, 1 BMA 19:45

11 – Raynor, Daniel LOW 20:10

12 – Amoruso, Angelo TIHS 20:19

13 – Brewer, Anthony SL 20:24

14 3 Coca, Joshua WEL 20:29

15 4 Krussel, Andrei INC 20:36

16 – McCullough, Mike LAS 20:37

17 – Beson, Andrew FCHS 20:54

18 – B Manogue, 2 BMA 20:54

19 5 Comstock, Mitch INC 21:03

20 6 Shartle, Noah BH 21:05

21 – Miller, Addison PG 21:27

22 – Reeves, Casey PG 21:28

23 7 Seider, Jared BH 21:29

24 8 Hupka, Rhett ELK 21:39

25 – Tousley, Nickolas NVS 21:44

26 9 DelRosario, Grisham BH 21:59

27 10 Pfaender, Lyonel INC 22:10

1 1 Sedler, Kaylee BH 19:06

2 2 Acosta, Brittany BMA 20:18

3 – Dia Ranch, 1 DAM 20:51

4 3 Shonnard, April BMA 20:55

5 4 Morris, Katie BMA 21:00

6 – Adams, Bailey WHI 21:07

7 5 Gansert, Mckenzie BMA 21:15

8 6 Perry, Kirsten ELK 21:27

9 7 Combs, Amber BH 21:41

10 – Neu, Jenae LOW 22:01

11 8 Stetler, Alyssa ELK 22:03

12 9 Pyle, Stormie BH 22:15

13 10 Tryon, Haley ELK 22:16

14 11 Harrison, Katie BH 22:47

15 12 Chaidez, Melissa NDM 23:00

16 – Fenstermake, Isabella PG 23:03

17 13 Van Der Zweep, Kaitlyn NDM 23:30

18 14 Pak, Kyongwon NDM 24:14

19 – Malek, Christina WHT 24:15

20 15 Smith, Jessica ELK 24:16

21 16 Houk, Christine BMA 24:17

22 17 Francis, Mallory BMA 24:23

23 – Grabow, Becky SL 24:26

24 18 Truax, Hailey BMA 24:27

25 – B Manogue, 4 BMA 24:32

26 – Blakely, Micah VC 24:39

27 – Vomund, Ashley INC 24:47