Rojas, Wylde win opening O’Neill Tahoe SUP Race | SierraSun.com

Rojas, Wylde win opening O’Neill Tahoe SUP Race

Staff report

Rob Rojas didn't make the 500-plus-mile trip from San Clemente to Donner Lake to place second.

The 39-year-old O'Neill team rider easily captured victory in the opening O'Neill Tahoe SUP Race Series of the season on Donner Lake this past Saturday, establishing a new event record with a time of 45 minutes, 52 seconds.

Jay Wild of Truckee, winner of last year's Donner Lake race, finished runner-up in a time of 47:07, while Benjamin Sarrazin of Petaluma finished hot on his heels in 47:11.

Rojas' impressive win places him in an early lead for the Tahoe SUP Race Series overall title, and in good position to secure to the top spot in the overall $20,000 prize purse.

Unlike the chilly conditions the past two years — it snowed on participants the year before last — the 135 paddlers and their supporters were treated to a sunny, 65-degree day with calm winds for the 5-mile race, which started and ended at West End Beach.

Sixteen-year-old Fiona Wylde of Hood River, Ore., took advantage of the favorable conditions, as the O'Neill team rider raced to a first-place finish among women, 15th overall, in a time of 52:37. Anik Wild of Truckee finished second among women in 53:55, and Jen Fuller of Sausalito was third in 53:57.

Recommended Stories For You

Jeramie Vaine from Nevada City placed fourth overall in 48:19 and Seth Springer of Malibu rounded out the top five in 48:21.

Among other top local finishers, Ronnie Ayres of Truckee was sixth overall in 48:23, Rand Carter of Tahoe Vista was eighth in 50:04, Evan Derdowski of Zephy Cove was 10th in 51:19, Michael Valenzuela of Truckee was 11th in 51:59, and Julianne Bracket of South Lake Tahoe was the fourth woman and 29th overall in 54:54.

The race series continues with the Jam from the Dam on Lake Tahoe on July 13. The point-to-point race starts at Commons Beach in Tahoe City and finishes 6 miles later at the Waterman's Landing in Carnelian Bay. The Tahoe Fall Classic, a 22-mile transit of Lake Tahoe, will conclude the three-race series on Sept. 15.

FULL RESULTS

Place Bib Name Sex Age City St Class Division Board Manuf Finish

1 75 Rob Rojas M 39 San Clemente CA 14’ ELITE OHANA 45:52

2 77 Jay Wild M 33 Truckee CA 14’ ELITE 47:07

3 79 Benjamin Sarrazin M 39 Petaluma CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 47:11

4 143 Jeramie Vaine M 33 Nv City CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 48:19

5 69 Seth Springer M 36 Malibu CA 14’ ELITE BARK 48:21

6 73 Ronnie Ayres M 45 Truckee CA 14’ ELITE TAHOE SUP 48:23

7 70 Austin Young M 21 Reno NV 14’ ELITE LAKESHORE 48:27

8 141 Rand Carter M 49 Tahoe Vista CA 14’ ELITE SURFTECH 50:04

9 123 David Meyer M 41 Nevada City CA 14’ ELITE 51:10

10 12 Evan Derdowski M 25 Zephyr Cove NV 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 51:19

11 134 Michael Valenzuela M 38 Truckee NV UNLIM OPEN INFINITY 51:59

12 61 MacRae Wylde M 49 Hood River OR 14’ OPEN NAISH 52:04

13 4 Fred Andersen M 61 Mill Valley CA 14’ OPEN BARK 52:22

14 6 Mike Bond M 57 Mammoth Lakes CA 14’ OPEN OHANA 52:37

15 74 Fiona Wylde F 16 Hood River OR STOCK ELITE NAISH 52:37

16 44 Kenny Puckett M 41 Placerville CA 14’ OPEN 404 52:45

17 110 Tim Boyer M 46 Tahoma CA 14’ OPEN OHANA 52:49

18 119 Dax Willard M 33 Olympic Valley CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 52:59

19 93 Marcus Tingle M 43 Incline NV 14’ OPEN 53:15

20 64 Scott Estrada M 45 Sacramento CA 14’ ELITE BOGA 53:32

21 99 Jean Rathle M 49 San Francisco CA STOCK OPEN EVER PADDL 53:43

22 8 Tai Boutell M 43 Santa Cruz CA 14’ OPEN ANGULO 53:47

23 11 Mike Day M 61 Markleeville CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 53:50

24 78 Anik Wild F Truckee CA STOCK ELITE 53:55

25 65 Jen Fuller F 49 Sausalito CA STOCK ELITE INFINITY 53:57

26 154 Doug Furang M 32 San Franciso CA 14’ OPEN 54:11

27 2 Johnny Albrecht M 46 Incline Village NV 14’ OPEN ADRIFT KNO 54:26

28 60 Dino Wilson M 51 Petaluma CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 54:31

29 71 Julianne Brackett F 19 S Lake Tahoe CA STOCK ELITE FLATWATER 54:54

30 96 Jeff Erickson M 17 Dana Point CA STOCK OPEN 54:57

31 39 Jeremiah Murphy M 41 Oceanside CA STOCK OPEN HOBIE 55:02

32 118 Brian Martinez M 38 Discovery Bay CA 14’ OPEN SURFTECH 55:04

33 68 Nina Oakley F 31 Reno NV STOCK ELITE LAKESHORE 55:14

34 156 Miguel Sloane M 42 Reno NV STOCK OPEN NAISH 55:46

35 135 Damien Estrada M 37 Tahoe CA 14’ OPEN WALSUP 55:57

36 67 Jim Moore M 50 Carnelian Bay CA 14’ OPEN NAISH 56:19

37 59 David White M 26 Puyallup WA ULIMI OPEN BARK 56:37

38 97 Eli Delaunay M 16 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 56:42

39 72 Josiah Brackett M 13 S Lake Tahoe CA 14’ ELITE 56:46

40 24 Geoffrey James M 50 Sausalito CA STOCK OPEN BARK 56:49

41 54 Brian Thomas M 48 Corte Madera CA 14’ OPEN BARK 56:55

42 127 Phil Moulton M 44 South Lake Tahoe CA 14’ OPEN RON HOUSE 56:57

43 95 Bubba Henderson M 35 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 57:58

44 98 Jim Granger M 60 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 58:21

45 106 Mitch Cohen M 50 Mill Valley CA 14’ OPEN 58:27

46 23 Matt Ivey M 36 Anderson CA 14’ OPEN BOGA 58:33

47 7 Pablo Bori M 37 Carnelian Bay CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 58:33

48 56 Nick Vivar M 49 San Ramon CA 14’ OPEN BARK 58:41

49 3 Ken Altman M 70 Citrus Heights CA 14’ OPEN ERICKSON 58:56

50 151 Dave Harris M 58 El Granada CA STOCK OPEN 59:22

51 130 Charlie Bowman M 37 Dayton NV 14’ OPEN BARK 1:00:20

52 19 Matt Fraser M 39 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN HOBIE 1:01:21

53 47 Joe Quinn M 47 Homewood CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:01:48

54 38 Mark Moragne M 53 Palo Alto CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:01:50

55 28 Michael Lefrancois M 35 Incline Village NV 14’ OPEN TAHOE 1:01:57

56 121 Greg Felsch M 60 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 1:02:10

57 100 Shane Rathle M 14 San Francisco CA 14’ OPEN EXOCET 1:02:22

58 112 Alyssa Waltze F 44 Lahaina HI STOCK OPEN SIC 1:02:32

59 91 Vincent Huang M 60 San Francisco CA 14’ OPEN F-ONE 1:02:54

60 170 Tom Kalange M 51 Tahoe City CA STOCK OPEN WAISUP 1:03:08

61 1 Wendy Ackermann F 47 Homewood CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:03:17

62 94 Mitch Boothe M 53 Auburn CA 14’ OPEN FLATWATER 1:03:58

63 30 Gary Leong M 66 Los Altos CA STOCK OPEN BARK SURFT 1:04:03

64 80 Jennifer Gilanfarr F 26 Crystal Bay CA STOCK ELITE SLINSHOT 1:04:11

65 92 Cathy Huang F 58 San Francisco CA STOCK OPEN NSP 1:04:12

66 5 Steven Becker M 53 Grass Valley CA 14’ OPEN WAI 1:04:20

67 17 Dustin Ford M 39 Los Gatos CA STOCK OPEN 404 1:04:42

68 58 John Walsh M 49 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:05:12

69 29 Thomas Leith M 34 Novato CA 14’ OPEN LAKESHORE 1:05:27

70 53 Julie Stevens F 45 Citrus Heights CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:05:34

71 63 Paul Zarubin M 59 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN COREBAN 1:05:53

72 125 Summit Moulton M 13 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN 1:05:59

73 117 Connie Altman F 62 Citrus Heights CA 14’ OPEN 1:06:28

74 102 Nancie Schoener F 54 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:06:52

75 120 Hilary Andersen F 49 Mill Valley CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:06:59

76 22 Steve Hunt M 61 Gualala CA STOCK OPEN NAISH GLID 1:07:03

77 50 Matthew Rowe M 31 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:07:04

78 101 Josh Brackett M 11 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN 404 1:07:13

79 109 Teressmarie Tucker F 54 Genoa NV 14’ OPEN LAKESHORE 1:07:22

80 35 Andrew Meinnert M 43 Incline Village NV 14’ OPEN SURFTECH 1:07:25

81 132 Maria Bowman F 37 Dayton NV STOCK OPEN HOBIE 1:07:42

82 42 Trevor O’Sullivan M 27 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:07:50

83 126 Debbie Brown F 46 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN RON HOUSE 1:07:55

84 139 Connor Hollingsworth M 15 Colfax CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:08:19

85 76 Kevin Murnane M 42 Tahoe City CA 14’ ELITE SURFTECH 1:08:37

86 137 Trent Carter M 11 Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:08:53

87 55 Francine Tone F 57 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN BARK 1:09:09

88 41 J.J. Myatt M 29 Reno NV STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:09:16

89 152 Phil Segal M 66 Tahoe City CA 14’ OPEN 1:09:40

90 150 Brenda McGirr F 58 Tahoe Vista CA 14’ OPEN BARK 1:09:44

91 16 Randy Flannery M 30 San Francisco CA 14’ OPEN RIVERA 404 1:10:20

92 142 Lorenzo Alvarez Roos M 47 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 1:10:40

93 153 Ernie Brassard M 66 Tahoe City CA STOCK OPEN TAHOESUP 1:10:46

94 62 Nick Zaharias M 48 Menlo Park CA 14’ OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:10:53

95 33 Emily Matthews F 44 Burlingame CA STOCK OPEN JP AUSTRAL 1:11:00

96 122 Matt Morgukis M 49 Nevada City CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:11:18

97 15 Kimmie Field F 39 Reno NV STOCK OPEN ROGUE 1:11:50

98 14 Lindsey Felsch F 23 Kings Beach CA 14’ OPEN ADRIFT KNO 1:12:35

99 124 Iris Lazzabesch F 26 Crystal Bay NV 14’ OPEN 404 1:12:52

100 57 Travis Wade M 25 Homewood CA STOCK OPEN ADRIFT TAH 1:13:17

101 13 Bill Dupre M 37 South Lake Tahoe CA STOCK OPEN RENTAL 1:14:15

102 129 Cheryl Schrady F 46 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN LAKESHORE 1:16:45

103 21 Kyle Grant M 28 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN WAI 1:16:51

104 111 Matix Springer M 9 Malibu CA STOCK OPEN SURFTECH 1:18:42

105 52 Michelle Singh F 30 Rocklin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:19:00

106 105 Mary Beth Hamilton F 43 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN 1:19:07

107 104 Charles Walter M 50 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:19:30

108 32 Tom Madigan M 42 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:19:44

109 25 Carrie Johnson F 42 Tahoe City CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:20:36

110 26 Karen Kucharski F 44 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:21:23

111 45 Barney Pugh M 65 Lake Of The Pines CA 14’ OPEN FLAT WATER 1:24:10

112 51 Cassandra Sharpe F 36 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP- 1:24:44

113 103 Nancy Barna F 54 Truckee CA 14’ OPEN 1:25:05

114 48 Lauren Robinson F 23 Tahoe Vista CA STOCK OPEN 1:26:26

115 131 Laurie Vismara F 34 Sacramento CA STOCK OPEN STARBOARD 1:26:35

116 20 Mercie Galvin F 48 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN WAISUP 1:27:18

117 9 Leslie Clohan F 49 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:29:52

118 10 Roderick Clohan M 51 Dublin CA STOCK OPEN BOGA 1:29:56

119 36 Robert Moon M 74 Rescue CA 14’ OPEN BARK LAIRD 1:31:37

120 37 Brie Moore F 37 Reno NV STOCK OPEN LAHUI KAI 1:32:20

121 27 Minette Kuerzi F 39 Reno NV STOCK OPEN SURFTECH M 1:32:20

122 136 Kacie Dennison F 30 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 1:36:48

123 108 Dane Welch F 48 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:38:54

124 128 Julie Brisbin F 36 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE SUP 1:42:06

125 107 Tina Cook F 42 Truckee CA STOCK OPEN 1:43:41

126 34 Pam McKenna F 60 Alameda CA STOCK OPEN TAHOE BLIS 1:47:27

127 138 Caden Hollingsworth M 11 Colfax CA STOCK OPEN TAHOESUP 1:49:52

128 140 Cole Hollingsworth M 19 Colfax CA 14’ OPEN SURFTECH 1:49:53