Spencer Eusden, Kara LaPoint win Skogsloppet 15K | SierraSun.com

Spencer Eusden, Kara LaPoint win Skogsloppet 15K

Staff report

A large field of more than 160 Nordic skiers capped the holiday weekend by racing in the Sierra Skogsloppet at Tahoe Donner Cross Country on Monday.

The event — which served as a fundraiser for the Truckee High and Alder Creek Middle School Nordic programs, and was a Junior Nationals qualifier — featured racing distances of 15K, 10K, 5K and a youth 2K.

In a battle to the finish, Spencer Eusden claimed the top spot in a field of 76 racers in the 15K, posting a time of 38:34. Dylan Syben finished second in 38:40 and Wyatt Fereday was third in 38:47.

Kara LaPoint was the top woman and 11th overall in 43:46. Molly Zurn was the second woman (48:20) and Shannon Rahlves third (49:46).

Casey Jobe won the 10K with a time of 25:46 and was followed by Trace Calvin (26:15) and Brandon Herhusky (26:36). Lizzie Larkins was the top female finisher and eighth overall in 28:53. Quinn Lehmkuhl was the second female finisher (28:54) and Jenna Rohlf was third (31:08).

In the 5K, Haydn Halvorsen captured victory in 11:53 and was followed by JC Schoonmaker (11:54) and Nate Cutler (12:38). The top three girls were Sofia Sanchez (13:57), Nina Seemann (14:12) and Lexie Madigan (14:18).

Recommended Stories For You

Matt Seline topped the 2K field in 6:35 and was trailed by Lilia Kuzyk (7:28) and Mahali Kuzyk (7:46).

Find complete results on the Far West Nordic website and a photo gallery at MacBeth Graphics.

Next up on the Far West Nordic racing calendar is the Tahoe Rim Tour this Sunday, Jan. 24.

The point-to-point race — a fundraiser for Far West Nordic's Junior ski programs — starts at 9 a.m. (classic wave) and 9:30 (skate wave) at Tahoe Cross Country in Tahoe City and ends 26 kilometers later at Northstar California. There is a three-hour cutoff at the Northstar intersection of the Fiberboard Freeway. Registration is available online.

Sierra Skogsloppet results

15K (top 5 overall, top 5 women)

1. Spencer Eusden, 38:34

2. Dylan Syben, 38:40

3. Wyatt Fereday, 38:47

4. Tav Streit, 38:53

5. Julien Bordes, 39:01

11. Kara LaPoint, 43:46

19. Molly Zurn, 48:20

25. Shannon Rahlves, 49:46

31. Mischel Twining, 53:20

32. Carolyn Tiernan, 54:13

10K (top 5 overall, top 5 women)

1. Casey Jobe, 25:46

2. Trace Calvin, 26:15

3. Brandon Herhusky, 26:36

4. Connor Kusumoto, 26:49

5. Skyler Mullings, 26:58

8. Lizzie Larkins, 28:53

9. Quinn Lehmkuhl, 28:54

10. Jenna Rohlf, 31:08

11. Megan McCandless, 31:52

12. Eleanore Hamilton, 32:15

5K (top 5 overall, top 5 women)

1. Haydn Halvorsen, 11:53

2. JC Schoonmaker, 11:54

3. Nate Cutler, 12:38

4. Cooper Anderson, 12:47

5. Nikolas Burkhart, 12:54

7. Sofia Sanchez, 13:57

9. Nina Seemann, 14:12

10. Lexie Madigan, 14:18

12. Ella Kuzyk, 14:30

15. Kianna Mullings, 14:47

2K (top 5 overall)

1. Matt Seline, 6:35

2. Lilia Kuzyk, 7:28

3. Mahali Kuzyk, 7:46

4. Sven Halvorsen, 8:18

5. Will Hermann, 8:19