Squaw Valley Ski Team members compete in Whistler Cup | SierraSun.com

Squaw Valley Ski Team members compete in Whistler Cup

Provided to the Sun

WHISTLER, B.C. ” Four members of the Squaw Valley Ski Team helped lead a strong U.S. contingent to the Kinder 2 overall title at the 17th Annual Whistler Cup from April 10-12.

Squaw Valley Ski Team athletes Morgan Murphy, Tenaya Driller, Maddie Hall and Thomas Robles were among 18 U.S. athletes (nine girls, nine boys) who qualified from the three regions ” East, Rocky/Central and West.

“I am so very proud of our Squaw athletes,” said Lee Schmidt, a Squaw Valley Ski Team coach who attended the event. “The Team USA time trials for seedings prior to the races were very intense. Team USA is a very strong group.”

Schmidt said after some “incredible” skiing at Whistler/Blackcomb, the young athletes were able to relax and enjoy the experience of racing against the world’s best ski racers.

The Whistler Cup is an International Junior Ski Event featuring more than 300 athletes from 22 countries. The event, held on the 2010 Olympic venues, has grown into the largest and most prominent junior ski race in the world for athletes ages 11 to 14.

This year marked the first time Team USA won the Kinder 2 overall title title, as last season the United States won the overall title and the Kinder 1 team title, also for the first time in the history of the Whistler Cup.

Recommended Stories For You

Robles led the Squaw contingent with a second-place finish in the boys’ K2 suger-G race and a fifth-place finish in the slalom. Hall took 10th in the girls K2 giant slalom, while Driller was 14th in the same race and 33rd in the super-G.

Girls K2 SG

1. Bara Strakova, Czeck Republic 1.07.54

2. Kailee Darlington, Canada 1.07.89

3. Mikaela Shiffrin, Burke Mountain Academy, Vermont 1.08.54

7. Paula Moltzan, Buck Hill, Minnesota 1.09.79

8. Elllie Gilbert, Suicide Six, New Hampshire 1.09.84

14. Mardi Haskell, Holderness, New Hampshire 1.11.03

33. Tenaya Driller, Squaw Valley, California 1.12.57

Boys K2 SG

1. Broderick Thompson, Canada 1.06.47

2. Thomas Robles, Squaw Valley, California 1.07.54

3. Eric Haferman, Bridger Bowl, Montana 1.07.55

8. Ian Beal, Buck Hill, Minnesota 1.08.31

14. Jackson Keogh, Gould Academy, Maine 1.09.57

Girls K2 GS

1. Bara Strakova, Czeck Republic 55.63

2. Paula Moltzan, Buck Hill, Minnesota 55.84

3. Mikaela Shiffrin, Burke Mountain Academy, Vermont 56.07

10. Maddie Hall, Squaw Valley, California 58.05

14. Tenaya Driller, Squaw Valley, California 59.00

Boys K2 GS

1. Mikael Svensk, Finland 56.02

2. Shogo Arai, Japan 56.05

3. Max Luukko, Finland 56.32

9. Bobby Moyer, Aspen Ski Club, Colorado 57.82

13. Eric Haferman, Bridger Bowl, Montana 57.99

Girls K2 SL

1. Mikaela Shiffrin, Burke Mountain Academy 1.36.59

2. Bara Strakova, Czeck Republic 1.36.63

3. Paula Mottzan, Buck Hill, Minnesota 1.37.32

7. Katherine Irwin, Ski Club Vail, Colorado 1.40.31

8. Elle Gilbert, Suicide Six, New Hampshire 1.41.05

12. Mardi Haskell, Holderness, New Hampshire 1.43.78

Boys K2 SL

1. Max Luukko, Finland 1.37.04

2. Daniel Duffy, Green Valley Mountain School, Vermont 1.37.70

3. Broderick Thompson, Canada 1.37.73

4. Eric Haferman, Bridger Bowl, Montana 1.38.53

5. Thomas Robles, Squaw Valley Ski Team, California 1.38.75

11. Kendall Pasteris, Station Mountain School, Vermont 1.40.31