U.S. Ski Team announces 2018-19 alpine nominations | SierraSun.com

U.S. Ski Team announces 2018-19 alpine nominations

Squaw Valley skier Travis Ganong has again been nominated to the U.S. Ski Team.

The U.S. Ski Team recently announced its alpine nominations for the 2018-19 season, and once again several local athletes are on track to receive financial support and coaching from the program.

Leading the way on the men's side are a pair of Olympians in Travis Ganong and Bryce Bennett.

Ganong raced for the US in the 2014 Olympics, but suffered a season-ending torn ACL last December. The Squaw Valley Ski Team member's best result of the year came at Lake Louise, Alberta, where he finished in 16th place in super-G.

Ganong, 29, is again an A Team nomination, which means he'll receive full financial support from the US Ski Team if selected.

Another local athlete, Bennett, 25, had one of the best performances of any skier on the US men's team during the Olympics last winter and has been given a B Team nomination. Bennett was one of America's most consistent skiers on the International Ski Federation World Cup this past season, before taking a pair of top-20 finishes at the Olympics in combined and downhill.

After storming onto the national scene last season, Carnelian Bay's AJ Hurt, 18. received her second nomination to a U.S. Ski Team.

Recommended Stories For You

The Squaw Valley product was a National Training Group nominee last year, and after taking a combined and giant slalom title at last March's National Championships at Sun Valley Resort, followed by a win at the National Junior Championships in super-G, Hurt has received a B Team nomination from U.S. Ski Team.

Fellow Tahoe native, Stacey Cook will return next year with a B Team nomination after missing out on a chance to compete in her fourth Olympics last winter due to a brutal crash during her last race on the International Ski Federation (FIS) World Cup tour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany. Cook, 33, skis for Mammoth Mountain Ski and Snowboard Club.

This year's Development Team will include Squaw Valley Ski Team's Keely Cashman, of Strawberry, Calif., and Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy's Ainsley Proffit, of St. Louis, Mo.

Athletes accepting nominations to one of the four mens and women’s teams receive various amounts of support and funding, including access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard Center of Excellence. The teams are broken down into four tiers, which receive a range of support depending on the skier's experience and skill level.

Other athletes nominated include Olympic champions Mikaela Shiffrin, and Lindsey Vonn.

An official team announcement will be made in the fall, according to U.S. Ski & Snowboard. The 2018-19 World Cup is scheduled to begin at the end of October in Solden, Austria.

U.S. Ski Team
2018-19 Alpine Team Nominations
Name (hometown; home club; birthdate)

A TEAM
Men

Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 7/14/1988)
Ted Ligety (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard; 8/31/1984)
Steven Nyman (Sundance, Utah; Park City Ski and Snowboard/Sundance Ski Team; 2/12/1982)

Women
Breezy Johnson (Victor, Idaho; Rowmark Ski Academy; 1/19/1996)
Alice McKennis (New Castle, Colo.; Sunlight Winter Sports Club/Rowmark Ski Academy; 8/18/1989)
Laurenne Ross (Bend, Ore.; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; 8/17/1988)
Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, Colo.; Burke Mountain Academy/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 3/13/1995)
Lindsey Vonn (Vail, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail/Buck Hill Ski Team; 10/18/1984)
Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, Ore.; White Pass Ski Club; 7/13/1992)

B TEAM
Men

Bryce Bennett (Squaw Valley, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 7/14/1992)
Tommy Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation; 1/30/1989)
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, Vt.; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club; 3/27/1992)
Tommy Ford (Bend, Ore.; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; 3/20/1989)
Jared Goldberg (Holladay, Utah; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 6/15/1991)
Sam Morse (Carrabassett Valley, Maine; Carrabassett Valley Academy; 5/27/1996)
River Radamus (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 2/12/1998)
Luke Winters (Gresham, Ore.; Sugar Bowl Academy; 4/2/1997)*

Women
Stacey Cook (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.; Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard Club; 7/3/1984)
AJ Hurt (Carnelian Bay, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 12/5/2000)*
Alice Merryweather (Hingham, Mass.; Attitash Race Team/Stratton Mountain School; 10/5/1996)
Nina O’Brien (Edwards, Colo.; Burke Mountain Academy/Squaw Valley Ski Team; 11/29/1997)
Resi Stiegler (Jackson, Wyo.; Jackson Hole Ski Club; 11/14/1985)

C TEAM
Men

Cooper Cornelius (Glenwood Springs, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 6/20/1999)*
Nick Krause (Northboro, Mass.; Stratton Mountain School; 5/12/1993)
Kyle Negomir (Littleton, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 10/3/1998)*
George Steffey (Lyme, N.H.; Stratton Mountain School; 8/8/1997)

Women
Abi Jewett (Ripton, Vt.; Green Mountain Valley School; 1/10/2000)*
Patricia Mangan (Derby, N.Y.; Holimont Race Team; 3/7/1997)
Katie Hensien (Redmond, Wash.; Rowmark Ski Academy; 12/1/1999)
Galena Wardle (Aspen, Colo.; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; 4/24/1998)

DEVELOPMENT TEAM
Men

Andrew Miller (Park City, Utah; Park City Ski Team; 12/18/1998)*
Isaiah Nelson (Wayzata, MN.; Buck Hill Ski Racing Club; 4/3/2001)*
Ben Ritchie (Waitsfield, VT; Green Mountain Valley School; 9/5/2000)*
Jett Seymour (Steamboat, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club/University of Denver Ski Team; 11/5/1998)
Trey Seymour (Steamboat, Colo.; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 10/13/2000)*

Women
Keely Cashman (Strawberry, Calif.; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 4/4/1999)
Cecily Decker (Saranac Lake, N.Y.; New York Ski Education Foundation; 5/16/1998)
Ainsley Proffit (St. Louis, MO; Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy; 3/21/2001)*
Nellie-Rose Talbot (Vail, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 8/24/1999)
Nicola Rountree-Williams (Edwards, Colo.; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 7/7/2002)*
Zoe Zimmermann (Gilford, N.H.; Burke Mountain Academy; 5/16/2002)*

*Newly named to the U.S. Ski Team