Wheelchair tennis players compete at Tahoe Donner | SierraSun.com

Wheelchair tennis players compete at Tahoe Donner

Provided to the Sun

Provided to the SunKatharina Kruger of Germany serves during the 21st annual Tahoe Donner International Wheelchair Tennis Sectional Championship, a part of the NEC Wheelchair Tennis Tour, at the Tahoe Donner Tennis Center this past weekend.

USTA NorCal presented the world-class 21st annual Tahoe Donner International Wheelchair Tennis Sectional Championship, a part of the NEC Wheelchair Tennis Tour, at the Tahoe Donner Tennis Center last weekend.

Finals took place on Sunday, with a community Up/Down Doubles tournament until dusk.

Below are the results:

– Men’s Wheelchair Main Singles

Final Round: Lachen Majdi (1), France, d. Laurent Fischer, France, 7-6(4); 6-1

– Men’s Wheelchair A Singles

Recommended Stories For You

Final Round: Kris Burwell, U.S., d. Richard St. Denis, Mexico, 6-1; 6-0

– Men’s Wheelchair C Singles

Round Robin: Ed Myers, U.S., d. Bill Susman, U.S., 5-7; 6-4; 6-3

Daniel Michener, U.S., d. Johnny Rios, U.S., Wo (ill)

– Women’s Wheelchair Main/Sec. Singles

Final Round: Kaitlyn Verfucrth (4), U.S., d. Chiyoka Ohmae (3), Japan, 6-1; 6-2

– Women’s Wheelchair A Singles

Round Robin: Jillana Curry, U.S., d. Jolene Wells, U.S., 6-3; 6-0

Michelle Mapstead, U.S., d. Katherine Akin, U.S., 0-6; 6-3; 7-5

– Men’s Wheelchair Main/Sec. Doubles

Semifinal Round: Yoshinobu Fujimoto/ Phillip Rowe (1) d. Lee Carter/Anthony Lara 4-6; 6-2; 6-2

– Men’s Wheelchair Main/Sec. Doubles

Final Round: Laurent Fischer/Lachen Majdi (2) d. Yoshinobu Fujimoto/Phillip Rowe (1) 6-2; 6-4

– Men’s Wheelchair A Doubles

Round Robin: Kris Burwell/Seth Ritchey d. Daehyun Kim/Glenn McIntyre 6-1; 6-4

Daehyun Kim/ Glenn McIntyre d. Danny Quintana/Richard St. Denis 6-4; 6-2

– Men’s Wheelchair C Doubles

Final Round: Ed Myers/Bill Susman d. Daniel Michener/Jeff Stuhr 7-5; 3-6; 6-1

– Women’s Wheelchair Main/Sec. Doubles

Final Round: Katharina Kruger/Lucy Shuker (1) d. Naomi Ishimoto/Yuko Okabe (2) 6-4; 6-3

– Quad Wheelchair Open Singles

Final Round: Monique DeBeer, Netherlands, d. Sarah Hunter (3), Canada, 6-4; 6-7(9); 6-4

– Quad Wheelchair Open Doubles

Final Round: Monique De Beer/Dorrie Timmermans (1) d. Adam Field/Sarah Hunter 6-2; 6-2

– Senior Wheelchair O/A Doubles

Quarterfinal Round: Kris Burwell/Paul Moran (1) d. Anthony Anderson/Jerome Bouvier 8-3

Jim Carlton/John Ryan d. Adrian Dieleman/Glenn McIntyre 8-1

Jillana Curry/Richard St. Denis d. Katherine Akin/Danny Quintana 8-6

Patty Rollison/Phillip Rowe (2) d. Anatoly Polyatykin/Antonio Raffaele 9-7

– Senior Wheelchair O/A Doubles

Semifinal Round: Kris Burwell/Paul Moran (1) d. Jim Carlton/John Ryan 8-3

Patty Rollison/Phillip Rowe (2) d. Jillana Curry/Richard St. Denis, Wo (ill)

– Senior Wheelchair O/A Doubles

Final Round: Kris Burwell/Paul Moran, (1) d. Patty Rollison/Phillip Rowe (2) 8-4

– Senior Wheelchair B/C Doubles

Final Round: Katherine Akin/Jeff Koch d.Bill Susman/Jolene Wells 9-7

– Men’s Wheelchair Second Singles

Final Round: Anthony Anderson (1) U.S., d. Corey Blatchford (2), Canada,7-5; 6-2

” Provided to the Sun