17th annual Donner Lake Triathlon makes a splash | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

17th annual Donner Lake Triathlon makes a splash

Sierra Sun staff

Scott Young, 31, of Reno and Chico’s Diana Berexa, 30, placed first, respectively, in the men’s and women’s divisions of Sunday’s 17th annual Donner Lake Triathlon.

Young’s total time of 2:13:33 included first-place finishes in the biking and running legs of the race to go along with an 11th place in the swim.

Berexa, who finished 15th overall, had a combined time of 2:29:55. She finished fourth in the swim, first in the bike leg and second in the run.

The triathlon consisted of a 1.5K swim, 40K bike and a two-mile run.

Matthew Colburn, 27, was the top Truckee finisher (35th overall); Tahoe City’s Karen Radebold, 36, was the fastest area women’s finisher (13th, 96th overall); and Leanna Jacuzzi, 34, placed first among Truckee women participants (21st in the women’s, 125th overall).

Other area finishers included Richard Clark of Truckee, 64th overall, Tahoe City’s Nathan Haislmaier, 65th, Richard Silver of Tahoe City, 91st, Truckee’s Ken Panziera, 104th, Chuck Olson of Truckee, 128th, Larry Bellani, 133rd, Rick Falkenberg of Truckee, 149th, Mick Melvin of Truckee, 180th, Larry Rose of Truckee, 203rd, Olympic Valley’s Diane Malven-Pang, 204th, Truckee’s Scott Gledhill, 217th, and Fran Thayer of Truckee, 218th.

Other event results

Top finishers in other triathlon events included:

Mountain Bike Triathlon – Gregory Anderson of Woodside placed first in a total time of 2:42:44

on the strength of a first-place finish in the swim and seconds in the bike and run legs. Local finishers included Steve Trambley of Tahoe City (5th) and Truckee’s Greg Cosgrove (8th).

Women’s relay – Team A placed first at 2:38:00 followed by the Truckee contingent Team Killer Wails in a time of 2:41:08.

Men’s relay – Reno-based The Third Leg won in a time of 2:26:41. Team Fugative from Truckee took fourth (2:44:14).

Open/mixed relay – Team 42-35-42 from Truckee was the top local squad with a 12th-place finish (2:57:17).

Masters women’s relay – Team Femme Fatales took first (2:55::23) followed by the Truckee team of Kinman/Davis/Coltrin (3:14:18).

Masters men’s relay – Team Mountain Dew of Gardnerville placed first (2:28:06).

Sprint triathlon – Ed Froeliger of Reno was the men’s and overall winner in a time of 41:20. Michelle Deasy of San Francisco was the fourth overall finisher and won the women’s race (47:58).

Truckee finishers included Dan Ingalls (8th), C.J. Pietrofesa (15th), Olga Bergset (42nd), Stephany Cosgrove (56th), David Curtis (62nd), Lorie Tucker (77th), Gerald Colburn (86th), Christina Harvey (87th), Jay Blair (88th) and Kimberly Smith (90th).

Open H2O Swim – Jeff Float of Sloughouse placed first in a time of 23:03. Brant Allen was the top Truckee finisher (14th overall) followed by Denise Hamilton (31st).

10K run – Brad Lael of Sacramento was first at 35:32. Top local finishers included John Pang of Olympic Valley (11th, 41:46) and Brad Thomas of Truckee (17th, 43:38).

Sierra Sun E-mail: sun@tahoe.com

Visitors Guide | News | Diversions | Marketplace | Weather | Community

Copyright, tahoe.com. Materials contained within this site may

not be used without permission.

About tahoe.com…


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User