200-plus participate in 33rd annual Turkey Trot | SierraSun.com

200-plus participate in 33rd annual Turkey Trot

Sun Staff report

More than 200 people braved the morning chill to participate in the 33rd annual Donner Lake Turkey Trot and Mashed Potato Mile on Sunday.

The event is a fundraiser for Auburn Ski Cluband#8217;s Junior Nordic Team.

Truckeeand#8217;s Duke Horselow, 29, won the 7-mile race around Donner Lake with a time of 40 minutes, 54 seconds. He was followed by Chris Badolato of Reno (41:16) and Ian Case of Truckee, who finished third in 43:19.

Gretchen Brugman of Truckee and#8212; the 2009 Lake Tahoe Marathon winner and#8212; posted the top finish among women in 49:52. Truckeeand#8217;s Debbie Hakansson was the second woman finisher, in 50:41, while Kim Figone of Petaluma took third (51:51).

In other top local finishes, John Dewald of Truckee took fifth place overall in 45:37, Truckeeand#8217;s Jonathan Van der was sixth (46:26), Truckeeand#8217;s Bryan Hassemer eighth (46:58), Tahoe Cityand#8217;s Miles Heapes ninth (47:20), and Truckeeand#8217;s Alex Kopytko 10th (47:32).

A total of 179 people started the Donner Lake Turkey Trot, with 158 listed as finishers. In the Mashed Potato Mile, 31 people took part.

Place Bib Name Age Race Town Gender Time

1 169 Duke Horselow 29 trot Truckee M 0:40:54

2 18 Chris Badolato 32 Trot Reno M 0:41:16

3 162 Ian Case 28 trot Truckee M 0:43:19

4 132 Rob VanCleve 42 trot Reno M 0:44:15

5 152 John Dewald 14 trot Truckee M 0:45:37

6 57 Jonathan Van der Does 23 Trot Truckee M 0:46:26

7 102 Matt Yeo 54 trot Roseville M 0:46:43

8 195 Bryan Hassemer 27 trot Truckee M 0:46:58

9 118 Miles Heapes 17 trot Tahoe City M 0:47:20

10 125 Alex Kopytko 15 trot Truckee M 0:47:32

11 135 Andy Szeto 36 trot Sparks M 0:47:45

12 44 Caesar Garduno 14 Trot Reno M 0:47:49

13 8 Robert Johnson 39 Trot Sparks M 0:47:55

14 83 Alex Hamilton 17 trot Truckee M 0:47:55

15 112 Jason Walent 37 trot Sparks M 0:47:56

16 97 Jeff Schloss 51 trot Truckee M 0:48:22

17 170 Ron Cross 51 trot Truckee M 0:48:42

18 156 Austin Schermerhorn 14 trot Reno M 0:48:51

19 129 Curtis Gray 40 trot Truckee M 0:49:01

20 185 John Trent 46 trot Reno M 0:49:16

21 199 Jeff Camp 39 trot Truckee M 0:49:42

22 61 Gretchen Brugman 35 Trot Truckee F 0:49:52

23 134 Gurangyuan Wang 17 trot Reno M 0:50:02

24 91 Debbie Hakansson 52 trot Truckee F 0:50:41

25 115 Luke Barrett 22 trot Reno M 0:50:44

26 76 Troy Mulert 36 trot El Dorade Hills M 0:51:08

27 64 Kim Figone 43 Trot Petaluma F 0:51:51

28 66 Linda Griffin 50 trot Standish F 0:52:41

29 114 Amy Blomquist 27 trot Reno F 0:52:50

30 122 Dan Mainka 46 trot Truckee M 0:53:22

31 75 Richard Mallett 59 trot Tahoe City M 0:53:28

32 54 Cynthia Albright 50 Trot Reno F 0:53:31

33 198 Dave O’Neal 48 trot Los Altos M 0:53:33

34 178 Kristen Lyle 45 trot Truckee F 0:53:37

35 21 Jim Hemig 43 Trot Reno M 0:53:46

36 35 Cynthia Walker 32 Trot Reno F 0:54:04

37 136 Nathan Almlie 42 trot Reno M 0:54:10

38 65 Tim Schweppe 36 trot Reno M 0:54:13

39 67 Erin Mangino 26 trot Las Vegas F 0:54:34

40 109 Diana Hall 52 trot Truckee F 0:54:38

41 194 Dave Martini 52 trot Truckee M 0:54:46

42 55 Janelle Dorangricchia 27 Trot Reno F 0:55:03

43 133 Greg Walker 28 trot Truckee M 0:55:05

44 177 Robert Lopez 10 trot Truckee M 0:55:07

45 89 Michael Baike 38 trot Soda Springs M 0:55:17

46 63 Heather Wick 32 Trot Sparks F 0:55:29

47 42 Julia Mueller 23 Trot Truckee F 0:55:39

48 180 Erin Flynn 41 trot Truckee F 0:56:06

49 158 Frank Kight 61 trot Sparks M 0:56:14

50 45 Alexis Garduno 16 Trot Reno F 0:56:21

51 111 Matt Kugler 33 trot Alexandria M 0:56:38

52 17 Nate Thomas 41 Trot Olympic Valley M 0:56:54

53 6 Justin Kraus 38 Trot Truckee M 0:57:07

54 99 Gary Gilberg 55 trot Truckee M 0:57:07

55 149 Turi Becker 37 trot Reno M 0:57:15

56 37 Amber Ashworth 25 Trot San Francisco F 0:57:15

57 38 George Forge 27 Trot Reno M 0:57:23

58 138 JoAnn Ellero 41 trot Reno F 0:57:28

59 139 Andy Pasternak 41 trot Reno M 0:57:53

60 86 Lisa McCready 51 trot Truckee F 0:58:00

61 142 Karen Kiely 54 trot Olympic Valley F 0:58:06

62 163 Jim Meskimen 66 trot Truckee M 0:58:16

63 157 John Juba 40 trot Truckee M 0:58:23

64 110 Claire Kugler 23 trot Alexandria F 0:58:49

65 143 Scott Ferguson 36 trot Truckee M 0:58:57

66 46 Courtney Hollway 32 Trot Truckee F 0:58:57

67 113 Scott Blomquist 29 trot Reno M 0:58:57

68 34 Ashley Hall 27 Trot Reno F 0:59:09

69 23 Sara Holm 36 Trot Incline Village F 0:59:35

70 84 Megan Murray 28 trot Reno F 1:00:13

71 127 Katrin Larusson 14 trot Truckee F 1:00:24

72 205 Samantha Pectol 36 trot Truckee F 1:00:36

73 131 Melisssa Ogilvie 36 trot Reno F 1:00:45

74 100 Joe Bayliss 47 trot Truckee M 1:01:02

75 144 Jim Leonhard 62 trot Reno M 1:01:02

76 14 Simeon Murphy 13 Trot Truckee M 1:01:49

77 107 Jody Burrill 43 trot Truckee F 1:02:24

78 121 Trixie Schulte 44 trot Truckee F 1:02:33

79 13 Kara Murphy 42 Trot Truckee F 1:02:40

80 166 Heidi Haas 40 trot Truckee F 1:02:42

81 187 Kate Trent 17 trot Reno F 1:02:48

82 68 Joe Piercy 15 trot Truckee M 1:03:12

83 126 Erica Larusson 16 trot Truckee F 1:03:28

84 85 Emily Gust 29 trot Reno F 1:03:37

85 117 Don Heapes 58 trot Tahoe City M 1:03:42

86 197 R Woodby 60 trot Sacramento M 1:04:02

87 41 Carol Lindsay 57 Trot Truckee F 1:04:14

88 87 Eric McCready 59 trot Truckee M 1:04:14

89 151 Steph Dewald 11 trot Truckee F 1:04:17

90 141 Eliza McCullough 12 trot Truckee F 1:05:25

91 140 Phebe Beu 43 trot Truckee F 1:05:29

92 150 Jennifer Dewald 42 trot Truckee F 1:05:30

93 59 Carey Truitt 32 Trot Truckee F 1:06:22

94 128 Sarah Null 34 trot Truckee F 1:06:28

95 189 Megan Duffy 38 trot Truckee F 1:06:53

96 119 Kevin Densmore 40 trot Truckee M 1:06:58

97 82 Liz Kutch 22 trot Truckee F 1:07:06

98 77 Ellen Mulert 39 trot El Dorado Hills F 1:07:06

99 153 Amy Meierotto 32 trot Kings Beach F 1:07:40

100 48 Renee Rintala 38 Trot Tahoe City F 1:07:53

101 120 Mike Shaw 61 trot Truckee M 1:08:18

102 51 Stuart Moore 52 Trot Reno M 1:08:18

103 192 John McGregor 63 trot Truckee M 1:08:46

104 16 Andee Repsher 33 Trot Norden F 1:10:07

105 15 Dianna Natali 38 Trot Soda Springs F 1:10:13

106 60 Perry Norris 53 Trot Truckee M 1:10:40

107 33 Michele Bussell 26 Trot Doyle F 1:10:41

108 4 Susan Ashby 49 Trot Reno F 1:11:08

109 69 Kathy Rogers 55 trot Reno F 1:11:39

110 70 Jim Rogers 52 trot Reno M 1:11:41

111 186 Annie Trent 20 trot Reno F 1:12:16

112 124 Lonny Mallery 44 trot Kings Beach F 1:12:21

113 22 David Eveland 41 Trot Reno M 1:12:22

114 176 Denise Allen 47 trot Truckee F 1:12:32

115 3 Christine Houk 15 Trot Reno F 1:12:35

116 123 Michael Connors 45 trot Reno M 1:12:46

117 190 Betony Jones 31 trot Truckee F 1:12:50

118 90 Heidi Baikie 36 trot Truckee F 1:12:55

119 19 m Otten 70 Trot Auburn M 1:12:57

120 191 Brittany Shanahan 33 trot Truckee F 1:14:03

121 164 Karen Meskimen 59 trot Truckee F 1:14:03

122 43 Brie Moore 33 Trot Reno F 1:14:12

123 25 Amira Ludwig 39 Trot Truckee F 1:14:13

124 47 Nicole Silverio 28 Trot Truckee F 1:14:14

125 26 stephanie Bacon 33 Trot Truckee F 1:14:17

126 2 JoAnn Meacham 43 Trot Reno F 1:14:18

127 1 Lisa Glander 27 Trot Reno F 1:14:19

128 58 Kelly Thurley 42 Trot Truckee F 1:15:46

129 50 April Carlson 42 Trot Carson City F 1:16:12

130 92 Kim Clouser 30 trot Reno F 1:16:48

131 49 Becky Phillips 29 Trot Reno F 1:16:49

132 188 Cami Hawkins 29 trot Truckee F 1:17:51

133 40 Karen Barrett 50 Trot Reno F 1:17:51

134 179 Amy Prehm 26 trot Sparks F 1:17:52

135 32 Brian Richey 14 Trot Truckee M 1:17:53

136 56 Mary Baglin 62 Trot Reno F 1:17:53

137 10 Lorell Dolan 60 Trot Reno F 1:17:53

138 9 Gail Garfinkle 55 Trot Reno F 1:18:17

139 184 Jill Trent 49 trot Reno F 1:18:18

140 7 Diane Francovich 59 Trot Reno F 1:19:59

141 24 Sharon Freier 61 Trot Reno F 1:21:50

142 105 Liz Milyko 55 trot Sparks F 1:23:03

143 103 Diane Klund 45 trot Reno F 1:23:25

144 104 Clarisse Mayer 54 trot Reno F 1:23:25

145 168 Dana Pomeroy 47 walk Truckee F 1:24:04

146 31 Cheryl Richey 43 Trot Truckee F 1:24:06

147 206 Angela Bruno 24 walk Tahoe City F 1:26:00

148 207 Jamie Lummis 23 walk Novato F 1:26:00

149 78 Analise Mulert 8 spud El Dorado Hills F 1:26:02

150 116 Elizabeth Darley 43 trot Susanville F 1:28:41

151 213 Connor Marshall 14 trot Truckee M 1:29:52

152 73 Sonja Harris 47 trot Truckee F 1:30:21

153 74 Bria Riggs 13 trot Truckee F 1:30:21

154 88 Kathy Bender 49 trot Truckee F 1:30:36

155 5 Cristina Mont-Kraus 37 Trot Truckee F 1:41:36

156 39 Marisol Avina 30 Trot Sacramento F 1:41:39

157 20 Jean Otten 56 Trot Auburn F 1:41:41

158 36 Jennifer Johnson 35 Trot Marysville F 1:41:41

159 27 Theresa Lemus 42 Trot Sparks F

160 29 Jarah Lemus 13 Trot Sparks F

161 28 Mateo Lemus 11 Trot Sparks M

162 200 Angela Costamagna 34 trot Truckee F

163 201 Patrick Costamagna 34 trot Truckee M

164 208 Darla Floyd 49 walk Truckee F

165 209 Eilee Driscoll 52 walk Truckee F

166 12 rae lim 41 Trot crystal bay F

167 62 Nicolette Smith 51 Trot Truckee F

168 181 Doug Flynn 41 trot Truckee M

169 95 Heidi Blide 48 walk Truckee F

170 137 Christy Hoover 57 walk Truckee F

171 96 Lori Beldon 51 walk Truckee F

172 161 Debbie Thomas 40 walk Squaw Valley F

173 94 Joe McDaniel 52 walk Truckee M

174 203 Brian Hanley 35 trot Truckee M

175 11 Jennifer Hummel 24 Trot Sacramento F

176 93 Allie McDaniel 15 trot Truckee F

177 53 Elizabeth Barrett 50 Trot Truckee F

178 202 Erin Hanley 39 trot Truckee F

179 30 Madison Richey 13 Trot Truckee F

Place Bib Name Age Race Town Gender Time

1 167 Sam Zabell 11 spud Truckee M 0:08:25

2 165 Zach Haas 8 spud Truckee M 0:08:35

3 71 Skyler Mullings 11 Spud Truckee M 0:09:06

4 171 Jessica Lebedeff 11 spud Truckee F 0:09:11

5 108 Kyla Burrill 11 spud Truckee F 0:09:12

6 159 James Thomas 9 spud Squaw Valley M 0:09:33

7 145 Bryce Luster 6 spud Truckee M 0:09:46

8 81 Madison Huitt 8 spud El Dorado Hills F 0:09:51

9 106 Megan Burrill 9 spud Truckee F 0:10:22

10 72 Mullings Kianna 8 spud Truckee F 0:10:23

11 130 Logan Wick 8 spud Truckee M 0:10:59

12 98 Shai Welsh 8 spud Truckee F 0:11:06

13 182 Ethan Flynn 6 spud Truckee M 0:11:24

14 147 Soren Kraus 6 spud Truckee M 0:11:55

15 101 Brandon Leitner 6 spud Truckee M 0:12:05

16 80 Josh Mulert 3 spud El Dorado Hills M 0:12:09

17 146 Alex Luster 4 spud Truckee M 0:12:18

18 52 Canyon Gemme 8 spud Truckee F 0:12:39

19 160 Sam Thomas 8 spud Squaw Valley F 0:12:58

20 204 Casey Pectol 6 spud Truckee M 0:12:58

21 174 Bennett Adams 6 spud Petaluma M 0:12:59

22 154 Emma Purdy 6 spud Truckee F 0:13:11

23 155 Jeremy Purdy 39 spud Truckee M 0:13:13

24 148 Maya Kraus 9 spud Truckee F 0:13:15

25 196 Marea Adams 7 spud Truckee F 0:14:03

26 193 Kate O’Neal 6 spud Los Altos F 0:14:15

27 79 Luke Mulert 6 spud El Dorado Hills M 0:14:37

28 175 Charlie Adams 5 spud Petaluma M 0:14:38

29 172 Ed Adams 45 spud Petaluma M 0:14:38

30 173 Susan Adams 37 spud Petaluma F 0:15:06

31 183 Ryan Flynn 4 spud Truckee F 0:16:35