Boarders take to halfpipe, series kicks off at Boreal | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Boarders take to halfpipe, series kicks off at Boreal

Sierra Sun Staff

The Nor Cal/Nevada Snowboard Series, sanctioned by the United States of America Snowboard Association (formerly the United States Amateur Snowboard Association) kicked off the first of 14 events to be held around Lake Tahoe at Donner Ski Ranch the weekend of Dec. 20-21, and was followed by events Jan. 3 and 4 at Boreal.

Snowboarders competed for a chance to attend the nationals in April at Telluride, Colo.

Saturday, Dec. 20th’s Giant Slalom event attracted 75 riders from the area and Mammoth mountain.

In the Master’s division, Truckee’s Kyle P. Frankland turned in the fastest combined time (42.65) of the entire field.

Rocky Allen from South lake Tahoe was second with a time of 42.96.

Jason Hale of Sierraville took the Breaker Boys division (age 12-13), while Truckee’s Colt Wymore placed first in the youth division (age 14-15).

Paul Fischer of Reno was the senior men’s champion, and seven year-old Roger Carver of Placerville took the Ruggie title (seven and under).

On Sunday, due to changing snow conditions, the announced free ride event was changed to a big air contest.

Shawn Craddick of Truckee placed second and Kevin English of Soda Springs was third.

Kacie Dennison of Truckee won the women’s division.

On Jan. 3, a USASA halfpipe competition was held at Boreal.

In the breaker boys’ division (12-13), Greg Ford took ninth place.

Myriam Rasera of Tahoe City took first in the legend women (40-49) division.

In the youth women (14-15), Dennison placed second.

Wymore again placed first in his division.

Ricky Gatterdam of Olympic Valley was seventh in the youth men category. Mark Bernard of Soda Springs was 10th in youth men and Casey Curtiss of Soda Springs was 13th.

In the women’s jams division, Truckee’s Darin Thorp took first, Lindsay Pugh was second and Nicole Schacher was fifth.

In the men’s jams, Olympic Valley’s Michael Telega took third.

He was followed by locals Kevin English (fourth), Jay Grube (fifth), Chris Poulin (seventh) and Rob Sell (10th).

Autumn Rose of Truckee was first-place in the pro am women’s division.

In pro am men’s, Truckee’s Aden Rusfeldt was also first.

In the senior women’s (23-29), Holly Lyons won.

In senior men, Shawn Craddick took the win, with Chuck Casella (fourth), Steven Cook (fifth) and Mark Purdy (sixth) following.

In the master women’s (30-39) category, Truckee’s Aera Neuman took first.

In the master men, Paulino Barron of Truckee won.

Kyle Frankland took second in the master men, followed by Olympic Valley’s Will Church in third place.

Melissa Dennison, Truckee, finished first in the breaker girls division.

The slalom event scheduled for Sunday was cancelled.


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User