Firecracker Mile draws hundreds of runners to Truckee streets | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Firecracker Mile draws hundreds of runners to Truckee streets

Courtesy Mark Nadell/www.macbethgraphics.comJoseph Goetz of Chattanooga, Tenn., (Bib 99) takes off from the mass start of the annual Fourth of July Firecracker Mile Fun Run. Goetz won the 1-mile race with a time of 4 minutes, 22.5 seconds.
ALL |

TRUCKEE and#8212; Joseph Goetz of Chattanooga, Tenn., won the annual Firecracker Mile Fun Run on Saturday, while Reno runners captured four of the top five spots in a field of more than 250 participants.

Goetz posted a winning time of 4 minutes, 16.3 second in the 1-mile race, which started outside US Bank on Donner Pass Road and ended in downtown Truckee. Goetz was followed by Reno’s Jeff Huxold (4:22.5), Stephen Pottey (4:24.8), Nick Bingham (4:29.2) and Jeff Mann (4:32.6).

The longtime race, now in its second year as a fundraiser for Auburn Ski Club, raised just under $3,000 to help support the Junior Nordic Team, said Nordic Program Director Sally Jones. She said 265 people registered, which was slightly more than the 2008 race.



Chris Gallagher, a 16-year-old Truckee High athlete, finished sixth in 4:45.5 and was trailed by Martin Benes (4:49) of Soda Springs and Truckee’s Russell Kennedy (4:50.1) of the Far West Nordic Team. Truckee’s Michael Moffett rounded out the top 10 in 4:50.7.

Hannah Pottey, a 22-year-old from Reno, finished first in the women’s field and 16th overall posting a time of 5:04.1. Truckee’s Regina Curry was second among women with a time of 5:21.1, and Kristen Sanzari, 20 of San Luis Obispo, rounded out the top three in 5:24.2.



Truckee’s Gretchen Brugman (5:35.1) took fourth and Jenelle Borden of Olympic Valley (5:35.9) fifth.

Goetz’s winning time was about 2 seconds faster than last year’s winning mark of 4:18.6, set by then 20-year-old Manny Mejia of Chico.

In other top finishes by local runners, Gary Mandy finished 12th in 4:50.7, Alex Kopytko was 14th in 5:01.8 and Ben Grasseschi 15th in 5:03.7. Stephan Benier (5:05) of Truckee finished 16th and Chris Luberecki (5:19.9) 17th.

Bib FIRST LAST CITY SEX AGE TIME

99 Joseph Goetz Chattanooga M 26 04:16.3

98 Jeff Huxold Reno M 30 04:22.5

160 Stephen Pottey Reno M 22 04:24.8

7 Nick Bingham Reno M 38 04:29.2

80 Jeff Mann Reno M 45 04:32.6

6 Chris Gallagher Truckee M 16 04:45.5

179 Martin Benes Soda Springs M 23 04:49.0

162 Russell Kennedy Truckee M 17 04:50.1

133 L Hoffman Gig Harbor M 04:50.4

90 Michael Moffett Truckee M 49 04:50.7

63 Zachary Ulrich Shingle Springs M 18 04:57.2

212 Gary Mandy Truckee M 37 04:58.2

97 Vic Vicari Sacramento M 50 04:58.8

74 Alex Kopytko Truckee M 14 05:01.8

108 Ben Grasseschi Truckee M 38 05:03.7

30 Hannah Pottey Reno F 22 05:04.1

106 Stephan Benier Truckee M 18 05:05.0

196 Chris Luberecki Tahoe City M 42 05:19.9

36 Regina Curry Truckee F 30 05:21.1

205 Kristen Sanzari San Luis Obispo F 20 05:24.2

95 Brian Dipert Truckee M 43 05:26.0

181 Danny Sturtevant Truckee M 18 05:29.8

96 Kris Vogt Wilton M 42 05:32.9

255 Gretchen Brugman Truckee F 35 05:35.1

199 Gary Clusserath Soda Springs M 48 05:35.5

1 Jenelle Borden Olympic Valley F 30 05:35.9

174 Geoff Melrose Lake Oswego M 45 05:37.3

148 P Matara Soda Springs F 43 05:43.3

117 H Meier Truckee M 17 05:45.1

39 Thomas Rinne Truckee M 42 05:45.7

129 C Schnomenbergo Truckee F 42 05:46.7

29 Jim Hemig Reno M 42 05:47.0

105 Adam Cottle Hawthorne M 48 05:47.3

49 Katrin Larusson Truckee F 14 05:48.5

100 Matt Yeo Roseville M 54 05:49.3

58 Ralph Johnson Truckee M 61 05:49.8

78 Lucia Lake Truckee F 33 05:51.0

215 Erin Casey Truckee F 31 05:52.9

15 Bruce Aldrich Truckee M 53 05:53.1

116 D Meier Truckee M 49 05:54.0

131 Chuck Lyda Truckee M 56 05:54.1

263 J Ruckheim Truckee F 25 05:54.6

206 Llanna Casares Truckee F 16 05:55.5

214 Andy Pasternak Reno M 41 05:56.7

195 Brent Collinson Truckee M 57 05:58.0

69 Ross Tester Truckee M 10 05:59.5

93 Andrew Corwin Truckee M 14 06:00.7

152 Carly Clusserath Soda Springs F 16 06:01.0

120 C Marshall Truckee M 14 06:02.1

211 Keith Juhola Truckee M 40 06:03.1

40 Gabrielle Rinne Truckee F 12 06:03.8

56 Dylan Garrissere Truckee M 15 06:04.5

144 D Llyod Rocklin M 28 06:05.4

41 jordan fereira truckee M 12 06:06.8

42 thomas arnstein truckee M 12 06:08.4

149 Andrew Clusserath Soda Springs M 11 06:08.7

111 Flynn Rice Truckee M 18 06:09.1

107 Bernie Nelson Truckee F 18 06:09.5

64 Alex Davis Truckee M 13 06:12.9

33 Joe Piercy Truckee M 15 06:13.5

216 Kelsey Dion Truckee F 18 06:16.6

213 Joann Ellero Reno F 40 06:18.6

221 Berkeley Johnson Santa Barbara M 47 06:18.6

161 C Deurlington Truckee M 11 06:20.6

172 Ross Edwards Burlingame M 46 06:21.0

12 John Foster Truckee M 43 06:22.1

191 Austin Ferreira Truckee M 15 06:23.8

11 Alana Hughes Truckee F 39 06:27.0

18 Savanah Morgan Truckee F 13 06:28.0

136 D Hoffman Gig Harbor M 06:28.3

5 Sophia Marseilles Napa F 10 06:29.6

32 Annette Means Truckee F 44 06:30.2

247 C Manhert F 19 06:31.0

89 Lauren Muffett Truckee F 11 06:33.7

101 Scott Bowman Acworth M 42 06:34.4

201 Paul Buschmann Truckee M 14 06:38.0

48 Erica Larusson Truckee F 16 06:38.7

147 Y Labia Truckee F 06:41.0

37 John Hotchkiss Fremont M 60 06:43.5

112 Erica Rice Truckee F 21 06:43.9

51 Airon Yarbrough Truckee M 10 06:44.5

55 Jim Garrissere Truckee M 53 06:44.9

171 Denise Edwards Burlingame F 45 06:46.0

34 Kelsey Fisher Carlsbad F 23 06:46.3

88 Dahlia Sheehan-Yassin Truckee F 12 06:46.7

200 Carl Buschmann Truckee M 12 06:47.4

75 Cherie Kopytko Truckee F 48 06:48.0

137 J Kraft Gig Harbor M 06:48.7

65 Julie Tester Truckee F 41 06:49.5

128 O Yale Truckee F 10 06:50.0

248 D Manhert M 53 06:51.9

73 Sam Zabell Truckee M 11 06:52.8

81 Robert Foster Truckee M 11 06:53.4

92 Olivia Corwin Truckee F 17 06:56.0

16 Skyler Mullings Truckee M 11 06:56.3

47 Mike Markwith Redwood City M 57 06:58.0

135 Levi Hoffman Gig Harbor M 06:58.2

262 T Boyle San Rafael F 9 06:58.6

240 Greg Cosgrove Palm Desert M 50 07:03.8

242 Kate Oneal Los Altos F 6 07:04.1

28 Erin Cinkel Truckee F 30 07:04.5

224 Erika Klenk Truckee F 13 07:05.3

134 A Hoffman Gig Harbor F 07:05.5

256 A Stumm San Fancisco F 27 07:05.8

186 Austin Carr Truckee M 10 07:07.5

184 Don Carr Truckee M 45 07:08.6

121 M Carter San Ramon M 47 07:09.0

194 Savannah Blide Sierraville F 11 07:09.4

146 C Osborne Rocklin M 33 07:09.9

209 Christine Armstrong Belfast F 44 07:10.4

210 Stephen Armstrong Belfast M 50 07:12.9

145 L Osborne Rocklin M 62 07:13.1

249 E Manhert F 18 07:15.1

229 Adam Rosen Oackland M 40 07:16.2

83 Tanner Foster Truckee M 10 07:17.2

170 C caruso Truckee M 10 07:17.5

169 J Harkness Truckee M 14 07:21.4

45 Julia Veliquette Truckee F 10 07:22.3

44 Kim Veliquette Truckee F 37 07:27.8

31 Lori clemente pleasanton F 41 07:32.1

176 Jonathan Melrose Lake Oswego M 9 07:34.2

218 Kathryn Toppin Oakland F 10 07:36.4

175 Andrew Melrose Lake Oswego M 13 07:37.6

72 Bria Riggs Truckee F 13 07:39.0

132 Holden Reed Truckee M 13 07:39.2

17 Nick Morgan Truckee M 13 07:39.7

3 Karen McVay Sacramento F 40 07:40.0

225 Lament Rouquette Oakland M 36 07:42.7

62 Marilyn Modafferi Truckee F 65 07:44.8

35 Sarah Clement Truckee F 46 07:45.0

130 T Crocker Truckee F 46 07:45.1

252 S Nikcevich Berkeley M 11 07:46.4

202 Alex Kivela Napa M 12 07:48.3

253 A Nikcevich Berkeley M 14 07:50.9

254 Tara Nikcevich Berkeley F 52 07:51.4

180 Jake Kamenetsky Truckee M 14 07:53.0

125 N Lincoln Truckee F 19 07:53.5

124 K Lincoln Truckee M 12 07:54.4

127 C Lincoln Truckee M 56 07:57.2

115 R Rothchild Saratoga M 47 07:57.4

57 Jacob Garrissere Truckee M 12 07:58.5

222 Emma Zimmerman Truckee F 12 08:00.6

223 Maya Zimmerman Truckee F 10 08:02.0

232 Hayden Gura Santa Barbara M 7 08:03.0

220 Michael Zimmerman Truckee M 42 08:03.3

251 E Nikcevich Berkeley M 9 08:04.4

193 Jennifer Blide Sierraville F 55 08:04.9

248 D Manhert M 53 08:05.3

109 Cary Rosenzweig Palo Alto F 49 08:05.8

38 ray bowman Pleasant hill M 71 08:06.1

76 Susan Good Truckee F 42 08:06.7

###Dylan Truckee M 08:11.4

94 Michael Salyer Truckee M 41 08:12.7

91 Rhonda Johnson Truckee F 51 08:14.0

173 Peter Melrose Lake Oswego M 70 08:15.3

190 Abbey Tweten Penngrove F 9 08:17.6

188 Randy Tweten Penngrove M 52 08:18.0

54 Susan Sabin Truckee F 47 08:18.7

22 Hayden Sumner Truckee F 7 08:20.0

50 Mike Keilty Folsum M 51 08:24.3

84 Keely Foster Truckee M 9 08:26.0

77 Jim Ozimek Truckee M 61 08:28.7

79 Jamie Ozimek Truckee F 20 08:29.5

59 Nic Kampert Truckee M 11 08:31.9

102 Raquel Bowman Acworth F 47 08:38.3

264 P Sullivan Truckee M 8 08:38.5

265 R Sullivan Truckee M 46 08:42.2

207 David Schyberg Petaluma M 12 08:43.0

236 Scott Barshack Novato M 49 08:43.4

156 G McNamara Davis M 12 08:44.3

157 B Hunt Davis F 13 08:45.0

19 Elizabeth Morgan Truckee F 9 08:45.6

219 Shelby Foster Canelian Bay F 14 08:46.0

126 W Quellette Truckee M 55 08:46.6

166 S Watridge Corte Madera F 6 08:47.2

167 L Watridge Corte Madera F 47 08:48.5

227 A Lange Fairfield F 10 08:51.7

4 Brian Schyberg Sacramento M 48 08:53.7

87 Riva VanDyke Truckee F 10 08:59.6

226 Carrie Lange Fairfield F 47 08:59.9

26 Hailee Reichwald Truckee F 11 09:08.8

260 K Ritterbush Danville F 09:09.3

261 A Ritterbush Danville F 09:11.7

118 W Meier Truckee M 12 09:13.0

13 Emmett Foster Truckee M 13 09:22.8

27 Ethan Reichwald Truckee M 8 09:23.1

25 Andy Reichwald Truckee M 43 09:23.3

197 Aspen Morris San Rafael F 09:23.6

198 Cole Morris San Rafael M 09:25.4

61 Raquel Kampert Truckee F 9 09:26.6

60 Michaela Kampert Truckee F 11 09:26.9

228 C Lange Fairfield F 8 09:27.5

185 Ella Carr Truckee F 8 09:29.5

183 Hale Carr Truckee F 40 09:29.8

182 Ariel Kivela Napa F 10 09:33.1

85 Max Foster Truckee M 9 09:33.8

82 Kelly Foster Truckee F 9 09:34.3

23 Katy Lund Truckee F 39 09:37.5

103 Kyle Irby Acworth M 19 09:40.0

10 Amrita Foster Truckee F 10 09:48.3

192 Barney Ferreira Truckee M 47 09:55.0

237 Kai Barshack Novato M 11 09:58.2

259 M Ritterbush Danville M 09:58.7

257 D Ritterbush Danville M 10:03.0

119 K McElravey Truckee F 49 10:03.6

122 T Carter San Ramon M 12 10:09.3

139 A Cohen Sacramento F 8 10:21.1

24 Alana Reichwald Truckee F 43 10:22.0

53 Morgan Farrell Truckee F 9 10:22.3

52 Emily Farrell Truckee F 44 10:30.1

142 D Schuster Truckee F 63 10:30.6

143 B Schuster Truckee M 63 10:31.6

2 Cathy Smith Olympic Valley F 47 10:39.1

208 Emma Schyberg Petaluma F 16 10:41.8

43 Vanessa Duke Fresno F 21 10:42.6

123 A James Fresno M 21 10:42.9

178 Mitch Nelson Truckee M 16 10:46.2

177 Peter Stull Truckee M 17 10:46.4

164 M Martin Woodland F 16 10:50.3

14 Alene Aldrich Truckee F 53 10:50.5

163 K Martin Woodland F 47 10:54.5

234 Matt Bonini San Mateo M 39 10:54.7

235 Will Bonini San Mateo M 5 11:11.4

231 Jon Gura Santa Barbara M 35 11:20.6

233 Jared Gura Santa Barbara M 5 11:28.2

203 Jaqueline Levitan Truckee F 11 11:28.5

204 Lauren Levitan Truckee F 43 11:51.3

241 Dave Oneal Los Altos M 48 11:51.5

242 Kate Oneal Los Altos F 6 12:06.6

243 Wyatt Bulter San Carlos F 5 12:11.3

244 Jackson Bulter San Carlos M 7 12:14.2

159 T McNamara Davis M 6 12:20.9

158 L McNamara Davis M 8 12:25.2

155 T McNamara Davis F 38 12:30.4

21 Dylan Sumner Truckee F 4 12:32.1

20 Laura Sumner Truckee F 12:32.3

67 Jasmine Harris Truckee F 5 12:39.0

71 Sabrina Harris Truckee F 7 12:39.7

66 Kim Harris Truckee F 41 13:00.6

258 K Ritterbush Danville F 13:01.2

68 Penny Harris Truckee F 60 13:03.8

86 Drew Foster Truckee M 8 13:11.9

114 K Greeno Truckee F 13:56.7

113 S Greeno Truckee F 13:57.1

165 C Watridge Corte Madera F 9 13:57.3

168 P Watridge Corte Madera M 42 14:04.1

230 Lizzy Sweeney Truckee F 4 14:14.6

140 Naomi Cohen Sacramento F 6 14:43.9

138 D Cohen Sacramento M 41 14:44.3

141 Caron Nogan Sacramento F 31 15:25.2

110 Laura Rosenzweig Palo Alto F 51 15:25.5

189 Lindy Tweten Penngrove F 9 15:25.7

187 Scott Tweten Penngrove M 47 15:33.8

104 Phoebe Lyons Acworth F 18 15:34.1

9 Ashlyn Sick Truckee F 3 15:43.9

8 Stacey Carr Truckee F 36 15:44.4

238 Makena Barshack Novato F 6 16:01.1

239 Lana Nguyen Novato F 45 16:01.3

153 K Hickey Spring Hill F 27 17:09.7

154 P Hickey Spring Hill M 27 17:10.1

151 Gen McClelland Sparks F 42 19:54.1

150 Gene Augulto Sparks M 40 19:55.0

46 Tyler Brooks Truckee M 16 DNF?

70 Daryl Harris Truckee M 60 DNF?

217 Ian White Peria Heights M 26 DNF?

245 Erika Herbrechtsmeier Reno F 18 DNF?

246 J Herbrechtsmeier Reno M 53 DNF?

250 T Nikcevich Berkeley M 54 DNF?

and#8212; Results from Auburn Ski Club


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User


Sports


See more