High-flying action at the Hershey’s Track Meet | SierraSun.com
YOUR AD HERE »

High-flying action at the Hershey’s Track Meet

Staff Reports

The 1999 Hershey’s Track Meet took place at the field near Sierra Mountain Middle School Friday under chilly conditions.

Following are results:

(9-10 years old)

– Boys’ 50 1. John DePew, 2. Lou Bartolini, 3. Rafe Robinson

– Girls’ 50 1. Alycia Smith, 2. Sara Grossman, 3. Courtney DeFrank

– Boys’ 100 1. Jeremy Adams, 2. Lou Bartolini, 3. John DePew

– Girls’ 100 1. Sara Grossman, 2. Kory Halleck, 3. Lauren Altieri

– Boys’ 200 1. Jeremy Adams, 2. Paris Tenorio, 3. Ben Baker

– Girls’ 200 1. Jennifer Geresy, 2. Shannon Hartmann

– Boys’ 400 1. Frank Schultz, 2. Spencer Collinson, 3. Patrick Galvin

– Girls’ 400 1. Kory Halleck, 2. Jennifer Geresy, 3. Shannon Hartmann

– Softball throw 1. Alycia Smith, 2. Sara Grossman, 3. Jordan Raber

– Softball throw 1. Jeremy Adams, 2. Jeremy Vivian, 3. Paul Stewart

– Power jump 1. Rafe Robinson, 2. John DePew, 3. Jason Mendes

– Power jump 1. Alycia Smith, 2. Jordan Raber, 3. Courtney DeFrank

– 4×100 relay 1. Truckee – Paris Tenorio, Ben Baker, Jason Mendes, Jeremy Adams

2. Glenshire – Louis Bartolini, Shawn Conway, Will Prosser, Kevin Sahlberg

– 4×100 relay – 1. Truckee – Lauren Altieri, Sara Grossman, Courtney DeFrank, Heather Phillips

2. Glenshire – Shelby Lewis, Courtney Henderson, Maria Wooster, Christine Milligan

(11-12 years old)

– 100 yard dash 1. Ben Tonon, 2. Travis McIver, 3. Justin Grooms

– 100 yard dash 1. Danni Turner, 2. Amanda Brown-Sage, 3. Natalie Singer

– 200 yard dash 1. Sam Meskimen, 2. Justin Grooms, 3. Kyle Adams

– 200 yard dash 1. Samantha Saquella, 2. Jessica Waldo, 3. Jamie McDonald

– 400 yard dash 1. Chris Pearson, 2. Gabe Carlson, 3. Austin Lynch

– 400 yard dash 1. Jamie Evans, 2. Natalie Singer, 3. Brittany Tollison

– 800 yard run 1. Andrea Rogiers, 2. Katie Geresy, 3. Whitney Hardy

– 800 yard run 1. Romiro Aguilar, 2. Casey Haskell, 3. Victor Diaz

– Softball throw 1. Kyle Adams, 2. Sean Stewart, 3. Micah Carbajal

– Softball throw 1. Samantha Saquella, 2. Danni Turner, 3. Amanda Brown-Sage

– Power jump 1. Justin Grooms, 2. Bryan Mann/Sean Stewart 3. Travis McIver

– Power jump 1. Amanda Brown-Sage, 2. Natalie Singer, 3. Bre Wright

– 4×100 relay 1. SMMS – Justin Grooms, Victor Diaz, Travis McIver, Sammy Meskimen

2. Glenshire – Micah Carbajal, Casey Haskell, Cory Raber, Kyle Adams

3. Truckee – Kevin Flynn, Brandon Cocard, Nick Pate, Brett Davis

– 4×100 relay 1. Glenshire – Samantha Saquella, Danni Turner, Amanda Brown-Sage, Natalie Singer

2. Truckee – Emma Shaffer, Melissa Kleffman, Jesse Kautz, Maisha Goodpaster

(Group three)

– 100 yard 1. Kyle Anderson, 2. Eric Welsh, 3. David Lee

– 800 yard 1. Kyle Kelly, 2. Brian York


Support Local Journalism

 

Support Local Journalism

Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.

Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.

Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.

For tax deductible donations, click here.

Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

User Legend: iconModerator iconTrusted User