Lake Tahoe-Truckee snowboarders named to 2016 U.S. Team
PARK CITY, Utah — The 2016 U.S. Snowboarding halfpipe, slopestyle, big air and snowboardcross teams — led by Olympians Lindsey Jacobellis, Kelly Clark, Taylor Gold and Truckee’s Chas Guldemond — were officially announced this week.
The pro team features a world-class roster of 33 internationally ranked snowboarders, including 19 Olympians and three Olympic gold medalists.
The Truckee-Tahoe area was well represented, with South Shore snowboarders Hannah Teter and Elena Hight named to the women’s halfpipe team, Guldemond named to the men’s slopestyle team, and Nate Holland of Squaw Valley named to the men’s snowboardcross A team.
Twenty rookie team and development athletes were also named, including Toby Miller of Truckee on the halfpipe rookie team.
Halfpipe and slopestyle riders begin their competition season this week at the Dew Tour in Breckenridge, Colo., while the snowboardcross team is launching its season at the FIS World Cup in Montafon, Austria, Dec 11-13.
2016 U.S. Snowboarding Team
Halfpipe Team
Men
Greg Bretz (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)*
Ben Ferguson (Bend, Ore.)
Taylor Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)*
Chase Josey (Sun Valley, Idaho)
Matt Ladley (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)
Gabe Ferguson (Bend, Ore.)
Women
Kelly Clark (West Dover, Vt.)*
Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)*
Chloe Kim (La Palma, Calif.)
Elena Hight (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.)*
Hannah Teter (Belmont, Vt.)*
Slopestyle Team
Men
Nik Baden (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)
Eric Beauchemin (Lake Winola, Penn.)
Brandon Davis (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)
Chas Guldemond (Truckee, Calif.)*
Kyle Mack (W Bloomfield, Mich.)
Ryan Stassel (Anchorage, Alaska)*
Eric Willett (Breckenridge, Colo.)
Women
Jessika Jenson (Rigby, Idaho)*
Ty Walker (Stowe, Vt.)*
Karly Shorr (Milford, Mich.)*
Hailey Langland (San Clemente, Calif.)
Snowboardcross A Team
Men
Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, Mich)*
Alex Deibold (Manchester Center, Vt.), *
Nate Holland (Squaw Valley, Calif.)*
Trevor Jacob (Golden City, Calif.)*
Seth Wescott (Sugarloaf, Maine)*
Women
Faye Gulini (Salt Lake City, Utah)*
Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, Vt.)*
Snowboardcross B Team
Men
Jonathan Cheever (Saugus, Mass.)
Mick Dierdorff (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)
Hagen Kearney (Telluride, Colo.)
Women
Jackie Hernandez (Londonderry, Vt.) *
Halfpipe Rookie Team
Men
Nathan Jacobson (Bend, Ore.)
Toby Miller (Truckee, Calif.)
Jake Pates (Eagle, Colo.)
Ryan Wachendorfer (Edwards, Colo.)
Chase Blackwell (Longmont, Colo.)
Women
Zoe Kalapos (ail, Colo.)
Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, Calif.)
Madison Barrett (W. Chesterfield, N.H.)
Slopestyle Rookie Team
Men
Brett Moody (Anchorage, Alaska)
Redmond Gerard (Silverthorne, Colo.)
Chandler Hunt (Park City, Utah)
Brock Crouch (Mammoth, Calif.)
Lyon Farrell (Haiku, Hawaii)
Women
Hailee Mattingley (Park City, Utah)
Kirra Kotsenburg (Park City, Utah)
Julia Marino (Westport, Conn.)
Snowboardcross Development Group
Men
Jarod Minghini (Snowshoe, W.V.)
Mike Perle (Saddle River, N.J.)
Women
Meghan Tierney (Edwards, Colo.)
Rosie Mancari (Anchorage, Alaska)
U.S Snowboarding Alpine Team
Justin Reiter (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)*
* Denotes Olympian
Support Local Journalism
Support Local Journalism
Readers around Lake Tahoe, Truckee, and beyond make the Sierra Sun's work possible. Your financial contribution supports our efforts to deliver quality, locally relevant journalism.
Now more than ever, your support is critical to help us keep our community informed about the evolving coronavirus pandemic and the impact it is having locally. Every contribution, however large or small, will make a difference.
Your donation will help us continue to cover COVID-19 and our other vital local news.