Local ski racers represent at Whistler | SierraSun.com

Local ski racers represent at Whistler

Staff reports

Local J3 and J4 ski racers fared well at last weekend’s Whistler Cup, which was held Friday through Sunday at the British Columbia resort.

J3s and J4s, who range from 11 years of age to 14 at the opening of the season, came from 20 nations to compete in the kombi slalom, giant slalom and slalom events.

U.S. athletes took seven medals in total, and while no Tahoe-Truckee athletes stood on the podium, athletes ranging from Sugar Bowl to Stateline posted nearly a dozen top-20 results, according to the U.S. Ski Team Web site.

“The medals were outstanding, a good representation of how these kids skied,” said Darlene Nolting, project leader of the event. “But not only did we have seven podiums, we had a flock of top-5s and top-10s. This group of outstanding juniors will be heard from again as they continue to develop in the USSA pipeline.”

Jake Perkins from Truckee, who skis with the Squaw Valley Ski Team, took 13th in Friday’s J3 Super G with a time of 1 minute, 11.65 seconds.

Perkins was also 23rd in Saturday’s slalom event with a time of 1:32.68 and 42nd in Sunday’s GS in 1:02.64.

Lena Andrews of Carnelian Bay, who skis for Sugar Bowl, took seventh in Friday’s J4 Kombi Slalom with a time of 52.11.

Andrews also took eighth in Sunday’s J4 Slalom in 1:25.33.

Ty Sprock of Stateline was 18th in Friday’s Kombi Slalom with a time of 53.73.

Sprock was 12th in Saturday’s one-run GS race with a 50.39 second run and 12th in Sunday’s J4 slalom in 1:20.86.

Max Hall of Olympic Valley took 13th behind Sprock in the GS on Saturday with a 50.39 second run and took 14th in Sunday’s slalom in 1:21.45.

Hall placed 59th in Friday’s Kombi Slalom in 59.05 seconds.

Bryce Bennett of Olympic Valley was 13th in Sunday’s J3 GS with a 56.85 second run.

Katie Fitzpatrick from Larkspur, Calif., who skis for Sugar Bowl, was 20th in Saturday’s J3 slalom with a 1 minute, 38.49 second time.

Thirty U.S. skiers competed, including five boys and five girls from each of the Eastern Region, Rocky/Central Region and the West.