NCAA champ shows speed in Paco’s Fun Race | SierraSun.com

NCAA champ shows speed in Paco’s Fun Race

Staff report
JC Schoonmaker (bib 84), Haydn Halvorsen (87), Peter Carroll (100) and Nate Cutler (86) compete in the Paco's Fun Race 5K at the Auburn Ski Club on Sunday.
Courtesy Mark Nadell / macbethgraphics.com |

Paco’s Fun Race results

10K (top 10 overall, top 5 women)

*1. Joanne Reid, 25:09.0

2. Aaron Deeter, 26:00.3

3. Nick Sterling, 26:01.9

4. Sam Zabell, 26:30.2

5. Charlie Fereday, 26:31.3

6. Jeff Schloss, 27:28.3

7. Matthew Sanford, 28:12.8

8. Peter Hanson, 28:20.1

9. Peter Mayfield, 28:22.1

10. Ian Case, 28:26.3

12. Sofia Sanchez, 28:40.1

18. Kara LaPoint, 29:41.2

32. Janelle Webb, 32:54.5

38. Erica Sonnenberg, 35:03.1

5K (top 10 overall, top 5 women)

1. Haydn Halvorsen, 12:06.8

2. Peter Carroll, 12:07.5

3. JC Schoonmaker, 12:15.4

4. Nate Cutler, 12:54.1

5. Cooper Anderson, 13:12.4

6. Nikolas Burkhart, 13:35.2

*7. Nina Seeman, 14:03.1

8. Ella Kuzyk, 15:11.3

9. Kianna Mullings, 14:56.7

10. Bodhi Kuzyk, 15:11.3

12. Frances Hamilton, 15:18.9

13. Lexie Madigan, 15:38.9

3K (top 10 overall)

*1. Caitlin Smith, 9:25.2

2. Jake Hacker, 10:21.3

3. Lilia Kuzyk, 10:42.5

4. Mahali Kuzyk, 11:03.2

5. Kendall Kelly, 11:14.3

6. Sven Halvorsen, 11:15.6

7. Pascal Wettermark, 11:54.9

8. Annabelle Laputz, 14:01.7

9. Hope Smith, 14:05.1

10. Quinn Holan, 14:28.8

Stadium Race (complete results)

1. Joshua Shows, 4:01.1

*2. Camille Hamel, 4:20.1

3. Chasyn Halvorsen, 6:15.1

4. Huck Anderson, 7:08.3

5. Ida Voegele, 7:16.1

6. Hadley Mitchell, 9:47.4

7. Davi Burrke, 10:40.1

*Indicates top female finisher

The annual Paco’s Fun Race attracted a field of more than 120 freestyle racers to the Auburn Ski Club on Sunday, including one fast Far West Nordic Junior alumna.

Joanne Reid — who in 2013 won the national championship in the 15K Freestyle at the University of Colorado — showed her speed with a victory in a field of 56 skiers in the main event, the 10K.

Reid crossed the finish with a time of 25:09. She was followed by Aaron Deeter in 26:00.3 and Nick Sterling in 26:01.9. Sofia Sanchez placed second among woman and 12th overall, posting a time of 28:40.1, and Kara LaPoint was the third woman and 18th overall in 29:41.2.

The event also featured a 5K and 3K, as well as a Stadium Race for kids.

In a tight 5K finish, Haydn Halvorsen edged Peter Carroll by less than a second, 12:06.8 to 12:07.5, while JC Schoonmaker rounded out the top three in 12:15.4. Nina Seeman, Ella Kuzyk and Kianna Mullings finished 1-2-3 among women and seventh through ninth overall, respectively.

In the 3K, Caitlin Smith claimed the win with a time of 9:25.2 and was trailed by Jake Hacker (10:21.3) and Lilia Kuzyk (10:42.5). Joshua Shows was the top boy in the Stadium Race and Camille Hamel was the top girl and second overall.

Click here for a photo gallery from MacBeth Graphics and here for complete results from Far West Nordic.