Nordic racing: Teague, LaPoint set pace at Paco’s Fun Race | SierraSun.com

Nordic racing: Teague, LaPoint set pace at Paco’s Fun Race

Sun Staff report

August Teague and Kara LaPoint raced to top finishes, respectively, in the 10-kilometer Paco’s Fun Race at Auburn Ski Club on Sunday.

Teague posted a winning time of 22:36, and LaPoint finished in 26:32.1 to lead the women’s field in 23rd place overall.

Marcus Nash finished runner-up to Teague in 22:57.7, while Phillip Violett rounded out the top three in 23:07. Annika Taylor placed second in the women’s field and 27th overall in 27:20.3, and Kari Rust finished just behind Taylor in 27:23.2.

A total of 102 people took part in the 10K, while 27 raced the 5K and 13 raced the 2K.

Alex Kopytko captured first place in the 5K, posting a time of 12:53.6, while Jackson Rohlf was runner-up in 13:47.9. Kelsey Dion led all female racers in the 5K, finishing third overall in 13:53. Bernie Nelson was fourth overall and second among women in 13:54.9.

In the 2K, Kayla Burrill led all racers with a time of 7:31.7. Eric Berkovsky was second (7:40.4) and Lizzie Larkins (7:43.6) third.

10-Kilometer race

Place, Name, Class, Place in Class, Sex, Place in Sex, Bib, Time

1 August Teague MS2 1 M 1 59 22:36.0

2 Marcus Nash MM2 1 M 2 50 22:57.7

3 Phillip Violett MS1 1 M 3 39 23:07.0

4 Austin Meng MJ1 1 M 4 135 23:37.3

5 Terry Daley MM4 1 M 5 110 23:56.2

6 Tyler Wright MS1 2 M 6 101 24:02.2

7 Rick Reynolds MM5 1 M 7 74 24:36.5

8 Adam Wright MOJ 1 M 8 133 24:41.4

9 Steve Axt MM3 1 M 9 91 24:59.8

10 Jeff Schloss MM5 2 M 10 77 25:18.7

11 Birken Schimpff MOJ 2 M 11 102 25:25.0

12 Dan Hill MM5 3 M 12 119 25:25.7

13 Danny Buchanan MM2 2 M 13 98 25:28.8

14 Justin Ondry MJ1 2 M 14 70 25:30.8

15 Dan Stevens MOJ 3 M 15 80 25:31.7

16 Chris McGovern MM2 3 M 16 122 25:34.8

17 Andrew Cobourn MJ1 3 M 17 37 25:43.4

18 Donatas Ereminas MS2 2 M 18 106 25:43.5

19 Stefan Benier MOJ 4 M 19 53 25:50.2

20 Zack Jeager MS1 3 M 20 117 26:16.2

21 Peter Taylor MM6 1 M 21 58 26:17.9

22 Glenn Jobe MM6 2 M 22 134 26:27.4

23 Kara Lapoint FS1 1 F 1 63 26:32.1

24 Joe Daengler MM3 2 M 23 52 26:48.2

25 Mark Henry MM4 2 M 24 84 26:54.4

26 Peter Mayfield MM4 3 M 25 99 27:13.8

27 Annika Taylor FJ1 1 F 2 14 27:20.3

28 Kari Rust FM3 1 F 3 61 27:23.2

29 Greg Stevens MS2 3 M 26 120 27:40.7

30 Julie Young FM3 2 F 4 78 27:52.1

31 Olof Carmel MM5 4 M 27 42 27:54.3

32 Jeff Camp MM3 3 M 28 100 28:05.4

33 Debbie Hakansson FM5 1 F 5 55 28:05.9

34 Paul Mckenzie MM6 3 M 29 76 28:22.4

35 Stephen Miller MM6 4 M 30 56 28:23.7

36 Greg Walker MS2 4 M 31 127 28:27.5

37 David Wise MJ1 4 M 32 113 28:29.3

38 Ralph Johnson MM7 1 M 33 85 28:34.0

39 Laura Stern FM4 1 F 6 89 28:39.6

40 Bruce Eisner MM6 5 M 34 123 29:03.4

41 Beth Thomas FM3 3 F 7 95 29:03.8

42 Mitch Dion MM5 5 M 35 44 29:05.4

43 Byron Beagles MM7 2 M 36 49 29:19.5

44 Kyle Brutschy MM4 4 M 37 92 29:42.6

45 Susan Reynolds FM5 2 F 8 35 29:45.1

46 Michael Svalberg MM4 5 M 38 126 29:46.1

47 Molly Zurn FM2 1 F 9 96 29:47.5

48 Mark Clifford MM6 6 M 39 57 30:04.7

49 Val Licon MM6 7 M 40 73 30:08.8

50 John Ariza MM4 6 M 41 40 30:10.9

51 Martha Bellisle FM5 3 F 10 93 30:16.3

52 Erick Studenicka MM3 4 M 42 124 30:31.3

53 James Rosen MM7 3 M 43 82 30:50.6

54 Rik Eckert MM3 5 M 44 111 30:51.9

55 Carolyn Tiernan FM6 1 F 11 114 30:56.1

56 Vera Struc FM6 2 F 12 107 31:06.5

57 Bill Aaron MM6 8 M 45 46 31:17.5

58 June Lane FM7 1 F 13 51 31:33.3

59 Gale Klenk FM5 4 F 14 132 31:35.0

60 John Cobourn MM7 4 M 46 60 31:39.1

61 John Campbell MM7 5 M 47 94 31:45.1

62 Allan Erbes MM5 6 M 48 130 31:58.4

63 Mark Huffman MM5 7 M 49 62 32:03.7

64 Nancy Rosenblum FM5 5 F 15 41 32:11.7

65 Cassidy Cichowicz FJ2 1 F 16 112 32:18.5

66 Joel Chew MM3 6 M 50 129 32:22.7

67 Cherie Kopytko FM4 2 F 17 137 32:31.1

68 Peter Werbel MM7 6 M 51 108 32:49.2

69 Maggie Fillmore FM6 3 F 18 71 33:07.6

70 Barry Schwarz MM4 7 M 52 109 33:29.4

71 Bruce Culbertson MM6 9 M 53 69 33:41.7

72 Otis Kantz MM8 1 M 54 128 33:47.2

73 Jeffrey Schimpff MM7 7 M 55 103 34:19.8

74 Paul McCandles MM5 8 M 56 87 34:25.3

75 Tony Francis MM5 9 M 57 79 34:31.9

76 Joe Rodrigues MJ1 5 M 58 75 34:37.0

77 Mark Rosenberg MM5 10 M 59 45 34:57.6

78 Judy Polakoff FM5 6 F 19 54 34:58.9

79 Geoff Griffin MM8 2 M 60 83 34:59.0

80 Greg Rudl MM3 7 M 61 125 35:11.3

81 Margie LaPoint FM6 4 F 20 118 35:13.9

82 Ralph Hendrix MM7 8 M 62 67 35:14.0

83 Karen Seaward FM6 5 F 21 36 35:24.1

84 Frank Sarnquist MM8 3 M 63 97 36:04.5

85 Bill Goerke MM8 4 M 64 86 36:54.1

86 Louise Wholey FM8 1 F 22 72 36:58.7

87 Jess Polakoff MM5 11 M 65 31 37:00.3

88 Jack Wilson MM9 1 M 66 131 37:23.2

89 Miyshael Gailson MM6 10 M 67 121 38:47.1

90 Sandy Hill FM6 6 F 23 88 39:32.1

91 Tiffany Raez FJ1 2 F 24 115 39:53.2

92 Allen Takahashi MM5 12 M 68 81 40:13.9

93 John Goodman MM9 2 M 69 34 40:31.1

94 Adam Lawrence MM5 13 M 70 65 40:32.1

95 Ulrich Luscher MM10 1 M 71 32 40:53.0

96 Sanborn Hodgkins FM6 7 F 25 116 41:11.4

97 Jane Grossman FM4 3 F 26 105 43:26.3

98 Paul Harris MM9 3 M 72 68 44:57.5

99 Laura Rodrigues FOJ 1 F 27 13 46:21.0

100 William Thauvette MM8 5 M 73 33 46:50.8

101 Jeri Ann Smith FM5 7 F 28 66 49:00.0

102 Jim Zahradka MM8 6 M 74 136 52:41.7

5-kilometer race

1 Alex Kopytko MJ2 1 M 1 23 12:53.6

2 Jackson Rohlf MJ2 2 M 2 16 13:47.9

3 Kelsey Dion FOJ 1 F 1 17 13:53.0

4 Bernie Nelson FOJ 2 F 2 22 13:54.9

5 Raylene Chew FJ2 1 F 3 29 15:19.3

6 Sam Zabell MJ3 1 M 3 5 15:27.7

7 Bria Riggs FJ3 1 F 4 15 15:31.6

8 Skyler Mullings MJ4 1 M 4 6 15:48.9

9 Skyler Flora FJ3 2 F 5 19 16:06.8

10 Erica Klenk FJ2 2 F 6 24 16:14.8

11 Allie McDaniel FJ2 3 F 7 10 16:26.1

12 Kelly Habibi FJ2 4 F 8 2 16:27.5

13 Gabrielle Rinne FJ3 3 F 9 7 17:11.4

14 Martin Engel MM4 1 M 5 139 17:24.4

15 Reed Klaeser MJ2 3 M 6 3 17:29.0

16 Savannah Blide FJ3 4 F 10 30 18:08.0

17 Henry Meier MOJ 1 M 7 104 18:32.3

18 Brandon Flora MJ3 2 M 8 4 18:44.5

19 Nathan Ariza MJ3 3 M 9 12 18:45.2

20 Marilyn Modafferi FM8 1 F 11 1 18:47.8

21 Carl Buschmann MJ3 4 M 10 138 20:40.6

22 John Rodrigues MM5 1 M 11 47 21:47.5

23 Jill Farrell FM3 1 F 12 8 23:03.5

24 Kirstie Williams FJ2 5 F 13 26 25:03.0

25 Tess Engel FJ2 6 F 14 28 28:55.9

26 Wally Meier MJ3 5 M 12 25 29:38.9

27 Amy Engel FJ2 7 F 15 27 29:59.9

2-kilometer race

1 Kyla Burrill FJ4 1 F 1 182 07:31.7

2 Eric Berkovsky MJ3 1 M 1 191 07:40.4

3 Lizzie Larkins FJ4 2 F 2 192 07:43.6

4 Lucas Rohlf MJ3 2 M 2 188 07:57.8

5 Elise Rust FJ4 3 F 3 194 08:05.4

6 Megan McCandles FJ4 4 F 4 187 08:17.0

7 Marc Chew MJ3 3 M 3 181 08:17.3

8 Laura Berkovsky FJ5 1 F 5 190 08:22.6

9 Kiana Mulllings FJ6 1 F 6 185 09:06.8

10 Christopher Miller MJ4 1 M 4 193 09:14.1

11 Zeke Rodriguez MJ4 2 M 5 183 10:00.0

12 Daniel Johannsen MJ4 3 M 6 184 10:23.1

13 Megan Burrill FJ5 2 F 7 189 10:47.9